Mar del Plata Film Festival Unveils Full Lineup

Courtesy of Festival De Cannes
'Jauja (Land of Plenty)'

Viggo Mortensen, Paul Schrader and Claire Denis are on the guest list

BUENOS AIRES – The Mar del Plata Film Festival revealed its full lineup Tuesday night at a press conference lead by Argentine Film Institute president Lucrecia Cardoso, festival president Jose Martinez Suarez, and artistic director Fernando Spiner.

At the event, fest officials also revealed the opening film will be Abel Ferrara's Pasolini, and the guest list for this 29th edition, which will include Viggo Mortensen, Paul Schrader, Nacho Vigalondo and French filmmaker Claire Denis.

Schrader will head the international competition’s jury, where he will be joined by Carlos Vermut (Magical Girl), Argentine actress Soledad Villamil (The Secret In Their Eyes), Chilean filmmaker Valeria Sarmiento (Night Across the Street), Chilean film critic Manu Yáñez Murillo and Spanish producer Gerardo Herrero (Betibu, Another Me).

Mortensen, who grew up in Argentina, will present Lisandro Alonso’s Cannes-entry Jauja (Land of Plenty), where he plays a 19th century Danish army officer. Vigalondo brings the LatAm premiere of Open Windows, starring Elijah Wood and porn star Sasha Grey.

The 29th edition of the Mar del Plata Film Fest, which runs Nov. 22 – 29., will also hold retrospectives on Russian filmmaker Aleksei German, Alfred Hitchcock’s silent British period and Argentine directors Daniel Tinayre and Carlos Hugo Christensen.

The Focus section will feature selections from the work of attending directors Claire Denis, Jaime Humberto Hermosillo and Francisco J. Lombardi, among others. The latest from Italy’s vanguard film production will be the object of the Altered Italy: 7½ section.

The full competition lineup is listed below:

International Competition:

Alive (Park Jung-bum, South Korea, 175’)

Cavalo Dinheiro (Pedro Costa, Portugal, 104’)

Come to My Voice (Hüseyin Karabey, Turkey/ France / Germany, 101’)

El Perro Molina (José Celestino Campusano, Argentina, 88’)

Jauja (Lisandro Alonso, Argentina / Denmark / France / Mexico, 108´)

The Blue Room (Mathieu Amalric, France, 76’)

La vida de alguien (Ezequiel Acuña, Argentina, 92’)

The Wonders (Alice Rohrwacher, Italy, 111’)

Melbourne (Nima Javidi, Iran, 91’)

No todo es vigilia (Hermes Paralluelo, Spain/ Colombia, 98’)

The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland, UK, 101’)

August Winds (Gabriel Mascaro, Brazil, 77’)

Latin American Competition:

White Out Black In (Adirley Queirós, Brazil, 93’)

The Rest of the World (Pablo Chavarría Gutiérrez, Mexico / Spain, 73’)

Favula (Raúl Perrone, Argentina, 80’)

Gente de bien (Franco Lolli, Colombia / France, 86’)

La huella en la niebla (Emiliano Grieco, Argentina, 82’)

Los hongos (Oscar Ruiz Navia, Colombia / Argentina / France / Germany, 103’)

The Dead (Santiago Mohar Volkow, Mexico, 88’)

To Kill a Man (Alejandro Fernández Almendras, Chile, 82’)

Mr. Kaplan (Álvaro Brechner, Uruguay / Spain /Germany, 98’)

Necropolis Symphony (Juliana Rojas, Brazil, 85’)

Argentine Competition:

Aventurera (Leonardo D’Antoni, Argentina, 85’)

Camino de campaña (Nicolás Grosso, Argentina, 90’)

El 5 de Talleres (Adrián Biniez, Argentina, 100’)

El hijo buscado (Daniel Gagliano, Argentina, 81’)

El patrón, anatomía de un crimen (Sebastián Schindel, Argentina, 98’)

Mechita, entre el cielo y la tierra (Mariano Gerbino, Argentina, 62’)

Narcisa (Daniela Muttis, Argentina, 61’)

Pantanal (Andrew Sala, Argentina, 72’)

Pistas para volver a casa (Jazmín Stuart, Argentina, 89’)

Salud rural (Darío Doria, Argentina, 81’)

Su realidad (Mariano Galperín, Argentina, 85’)

Yo sé lo que envenena (Federico Sosa, Argentina, 84’)

comments powered by Disqus