'The Master,' 'Moonrise Kingdom' Among Gotham Independent Film Award Nominees

7:08 AM PST 10/18/2012 by Erin Carlson

The nominations, announced Thursday in New York City, also include "Bernie" and "Beasts of the Southern Wild."

Paul Thomas Anderson's The Master and Wes Anderson's Moonrise Kingdom are among the best-feature nominees for the 2012 Gotham Independent Film Awards.

The nominations were announced Thursday from New York, and the ceremony will be held Nov. 26 at Cipriani Wall Street. Marion Cotillard, Matt Damon, David O. Russell and Participant Media founder Jeff Skoll will receive career tributes.

The other nominees for best feature are Julia Loktev's The Loneliest Planet, Ava DuVernay's Middle of Nowhere and Richard Linklater's Bernie.

FILM REVIEW: 'The Master'

"From master film artists to richly talented newcomers, this year’s nominees comprise a diverse group of filmmakers and actors that defines the spectrum of independent film today," Joana Vicente, executive director of the Independent Filmmaker Project, said in a statement. "In addition to celebrating the work and the community, we also hope that the Gotham Award attention will encourage more audiences to explore the range of vibrant, entertaining, challenging and innovative films represented here."

Here is a full list of nominees:

Best Feature

Bernie -- Richard Linklater, director; Richard Linklater, Ginger Sledge, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Liz Glotzer, Matt Williams, David McFadzean, Judd Payne, Dete Meserve, producers (Millennium Entertainment)

The Loneliest Planet -- Julia Loktev, director; Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Helge Albers, Marie Therese Guirgis, producers (SundanceSelects)

The Master -- Paul Thomas Anderson, director; Joanne Sellar, Daniel Lupi, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, producers (The Weinstein Co.)

Middle of Nowhere -- Ava DuVernay, director; Howard Barish, Ava DuVernay, Paul Garnes, producers (AFFRM and Participant Media)

Moonrise Kingdom -- Wes Anderson, director; Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson, producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary

Detropia -- Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors; Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, Craig Atkinson, producers (Loki Films)

How to Survive a Plague -- David France, director; Howard Gertler, David France, producers (Sundance Selects)

Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present -- Matthew Akers, director; Jeff Dupre, Maro Chermayeff, producers (HBO Documentary Films and Music Box Films)

Room 237 -- Rodney Ascher, director; Tim Kirk, producer (IFC Midnight)

The Waiting Room -- Peter Nicks, director; Peter Nicks, Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch, producers (International Film Circuit)

Best Ensemble Performance

Bernie -- Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey (Millennium Entertainment)

Moonrise Kingdom -- Bruce Willis, Edward Norton, Bill Murray, Frances McDormand, Tilda Swinton, Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Jason Schwartzman, Bob Balaban (Focus Features)

Safety Not Guaranteed -- Aubrey Plaza, Mark Duplass, Jake Johnson, Karan Soni, Jenica Bergere, Kristen Bell, Jeff Garlin, Mary Lynn Rajskub (Film District)

Silver Linings Playbook -- Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver, Chris Tucker, Anupam Kher (The Weinstein Company)

Your Sister’s Sister -- Emily Blunt, Rosemarie Dewitt, Mark Duplass (IFC Films)

Breakthrough Director

Zal Batmanglij  for  Sound of My Voice (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Brian M. Cassidy and Melanie Shatzky for Francine (Factory 25 and The Film Sales Co.)

Jason Cortlund and Julia Halperin  for  Now, Forager (Argot Pictures)

Antonio Méndez Esparza for Aquí y Allá (Here and There) (Torch Films)

Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

Mike Birbiglia in Sleepwalk With Me (IFC Films)

Emayatzy Corinealdi in  Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM and Participant Media)

Thure Lindhardt in Keep the Lights On (Music Box Films)

Melanie Lynskey in Hello, I Must Be Going (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Quvenzhane Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

Kid-Thing, David Zellner, director; Nathan Zellner, Producer

An Oversimplification of Her Beauty -- Terence Nance, director; Terence Nance, Andrew Corkin, James Bartlett, producers

Red Flag -- Alex Karpovsky, director; Alex Karpovsky, Michael Bowes, producers

Sun Don’t Shine -- Amy Seimetz, director; Kim Sherman, Amy Seimetz, producers

Tiger Tail in Blue -- Frank V. Ross, director; Adam Donaghey, Drew Durepos, producers

 

 

 

comments powered by Disqus