'Up,' 'Meatballs' earn Annie noms

Tim Burton, Bruce Timm to be honored at Feb. ceremony

Complete list of nominees

Stop-motion topped the bill as the International Animated Film Society announced its nominations Tuesday, with Henry Selick's "Coraline," from Laika and Focus, leading the list with 10 nominations.

Along with "Coraline" and Fox's stop-motion "Fantastic Mr. Fox," the best animated feature race also embraced 3D movies "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs" from Sony Animation and "Up" from Pixar/Disney, as well as the traditionally animated "The Secret of Kells" from Cartoon Saloon and "The Princess and the Frog" from Disney Animation.

Nominated for feature animation directing are Wes Anderson for "Fox," Pete Docter for "Up," Christopher Miller and Phil Lord for "Meatballs," Hayao Miyazaki for "Ponyo" and Selick for "Coraline."

More awards coverage  
ASIFA-Hollywood's Windsor Kay Award recipients for 2009 are Tim Burton, Bruce Timm and Jeffrey Katzenberg.

The awards will be presented Feb. 6 at UCLA's Royce Hall.

A complete list of nominees can be found on the next page.



2009 Annie Award Nominations

Best Animated Feature
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs -- Sony Pictures Animation
Coraline -- Laika
Fantastic Mr. Fox -- 20th Century Fox
The Princess and the Frog -- Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Secret of Kells -- Cartoon Saloon
Up -- Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production
Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas -- Universal Animation Studios
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder -- The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Green Latern: First Flight -- Warner Bros. Animation
Open Season 2 -- Sony Pictures Animation
SpongeBob vs. The Big One -- Nickelodeon

Best Animated Short Subject
Pups of Liberty -- Picnic Pictures
Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 -- ShadowMachine
Santa, The Fascist Years -- Plymptoons
The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky -- Barley Films
The Story of Walls -- Badmash Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial
Goldfish: In The Dark -- Blur Studios, Inc.
Idaho Lottery "Twiceland" -- Acme Filmworks, Inc.
Nutty Tales -- Blue Sky Studios
Spanish Lottery "Deportees" -- Acme Filmworks, Inc.
The Spooning -- Screen Novelties /Acne Media

Best Animated Television Production
Glenn Martin, DDS -- Torante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
Merry Madagascar -- DreamWorks Animation
Prep and Landing -- ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Simpsons -- Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children
Mickey Mouse Clubhouse -- Disney Television Animation
SpongeBob SquarePants -- Nickelodeon
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack -- Cartoon Network Studios
The Mighty B! -- Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
The Penguins of Madagascar -- Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects
Scott Cegielski "Monsters vs. Aliens" -- DreamWorks Animation
Alexander Feigin "9" -- 9 L.L.C.
Eric Froemling "Up" -- Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Kluyskens "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs" -- Sony Pictures Animation
James Mansfield "The Princess and the Frog" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production
Mark Donald "B.O.B.'s Big Break" -- DreamWorks Animation Mark Mitchell "Prep and Landing" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kevan Shorey "Merry Madagascar" -- DreamWorks Animation Tony Smeed "Prep and Landing" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Phillip To "Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space" --
DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Andreas Deja "The Princess and the Frog" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Eric Goldberg "The Princess and the Frog" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Travis Knight "Coraline" -- Laika
Daniel Nguyen "Up" -- Pixar Animation Studios
Bruce Smith "The Princess and the Frog" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production
Bryan Arnett "The Mighty B! -- Catatonic" -- Nickelodeon/Polka Dot
Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
Ben Balistreri "Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends" -- Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman "Merry Madagascar" -- DreamWorks Animation
Bill Schwab "Prep and Landing" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production
Daniel Lopez Munoz "Up" -- Pixar Animation Studios
Shane Prigmore "Coraline" -- Laika
Shannon Tindle "Coraline" -- Laika

Directing in a Television Production
Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee "American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles" -- 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
Rob Fendler "Popzilla" -- Animax
John Infantino, J.G. Quintel "The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova" -- Cartoon Network Studios
Bret Haaland "The Penguins of Madagascar -- Launchtime" -- Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
Jennifer Oxley "The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster" -- Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions

Directing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson "Fantastic Mr. Fox" -- 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter "Up" -- Pixar Animation Studios
Christopher Miller, Phil Lord "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs" -- Sony Pictures Animation
Hayao Miyazaki "Ponyo" -- Studio Ghibli
Henry Selick "Coraline" -- Laika

Music in a Television Production
Michael Giacchino "Prep and Landing" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kevin Kiner "Star Wars: The Clone Wars "Weapons Factory" -- Lucasfilm
Animation Ltd.
Guy Moon "The Fairly OddParents: Wishology -- The Big Beginning" --
Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production
Bruno Coulais "Coraline" -- Laika
Michael Giacchino "Up" -- Pixar Animation Studios
Joe Hisaishi "Ponyo" -- Studio Ghibli
John Powell "Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs" -- Blue Sky Studios

Production Design in a Television Production
Mac George "Prep and Landing" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Andy Harkness "Prep and Landing" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Janice Kubo "Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends" -- Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production
Christopher Appelhaus "Coraline" -- Laika
Ian Gooding "The Princess and the Frog" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Tadahiro Uesugi "Coraline -- Laika
Christopher Vacher "9" -- 9 L.L.C.

Storyboarding in a Television Production
Sunil Hall "The Mighty B!: Catatonic" -- Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper
Brandon Kruse "The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy" -- Nickelodeon
Robert Koo "Merry Madagascar" -- DreamWorks Animation
Joe Mateo "Prep and Landing" -- ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios Kite Productions
Adam Van Wyk "The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain" -- Culver
Entertainment

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Sharon Bridgeman "Astro Boy" -- Imagi Studios
Chris Butler "Coraline" -- Laika
Ronnie Del Carmen "Up" -- Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Owens "Monsters vs. Aliens" -- DreamWorks Animation
Peter Sohn "Up" -- Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production
Danny Jacobs -- Voice of King Julien - "Merry Madagascar" -- DreamWorks Animation
Nicky Jones -- Voice of Chowder -- "Chowder: The Dinner Theatre'" -- Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Kenny -- Voice of SpongeBob -- "SpongeBob SquarePants -- Truth or Square" -- Nickelodeon
Dwight Schultz - Voice of Mung Daal -- "Chowder:The Party Cruise" -- Cartoon Network Studios
Willow Smith -- Voice of Abby -- "Merry Madagascar" -- DreamWorks

Animation Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jen Cody - Voice of Charlotte - "The Princess and the Frog" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dawn French - Voice of Miss Forcible -- "Coraline" -- Laika
Hugh Laurie - Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. -- "Monsters vs. Aliens" --
DreamWorks Animation
John Leguizamo - Voice of Sid -- "Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur" -- Blue Sky Studios
Jennifer Lewis -- Voice of Mama Odie -- "The Princess and the Frog" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production
Daniel Chun -- "The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX" -- Gracie Films
Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton -- "Prep and Landing" -- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Valentina L. Garza -- "The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure" -- Gracie Films
Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham - "The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone" -- Gracie Films
Billy Lopez -- The Wonder Pets -- Save the Honey Bears" -- Nickelodeon
Productions/Little Airplane Productions

Writing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach -- "Fantastic Mr. Fox" -- 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy -- "Up" -- Pixar Animation Studios
Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers -- "Astro Boy" -- Imagi Studios Christopher Miller and Phil Lord -- "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs" -- Sony Pictures Animation

Juried Awards

Winsor McCay Award
Tim Burton, Bruce Timm and Jeffrey Katzenberg

June Foray
Tom Sito

Ub Iwerks Award
William T. Reeves

Special Achievement
Martin Meunier and Brian McLean

Certificate of Merit
Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside
comments powered by Disqus