Miami Film Festival Unveils 2014 Lineup

9:32 AM PST 01/28/2014 by Tatiana Siegel

Among the highlights is the North American premiere of the Shirley MacLaine and Christopher Plummer starrer "Elsa & Fred."

The Miami International Film Festival unveiled its 2014 lineup, which will include the North American premiere of the Shirley MacLaine-Christopher Plummer pairing Elsa & Fred.

Directed by Michael Radford, the film is a remake of the 2008 Argentine/Spanish film of the same name. Also in the cast are Marcia Gay HardenGeorge Segal, Chris Noth, James Brolin, Wendell Pierce, Jaime Camil and Osvaldo Rios.

The 10-day event, which runs March 7-16, also will include the world premiere of Rob the Mob, directed by Raymond De Felitta and starring Andy Garcia. De Felitta and Garcia previously collaborated on 2010's City Island, which also premiered at MIFF. Rob the Mob also stars Michael Pitt, Ray Romano, Burt Young, Griffin Dunne, Frank Whaley, Cathy Moriarty, Aida Turturro, Yul Vazquez and Nina Arianda.

In total, 92 feature films and 28 shorts representing 38 countries will premiere at this year’s festival, which marks its 31st edition.

"The programming team believes the selection of films showcased in the festival this year is a reflection of our passion for film, and we hope that it will strengthen our community's love and appreciation for the art of filmmaking," MIFF executive director Jaie Laplante said.

The festival will present actor-director John Turturro with its Career Achievement Tribute. Turturro will present his latest film, the Woody Allen starrer Fading Gigolo. The film, which debuted at the Toronto Film Festival, also stars Sharon Stone and Sofia Vergara. 

A complete list of competition films follows.

Festival Competition Categories:

The Knight Competition, open to dramatic works from Latin America, Spain and Portugal as well as Latino-themed works produced in the United States:

All About The Feathers (Por las plumas) (Costa Rica, directed by Neto Villalobos) U.S. Premiere

Asteroid (Asteroide) (Mexico, directed by Marcelo Tobar) World premiere

Club Sandwich (Mexico, directed by Fernando Eimbcke)

The Man of the Crowd (O homem das multidões) (Brazil, directed by Marcelo Gomes and Cao Guimarães) North American premiere

Memories of the Desert (Romance policial) (Brazil/Chile, directed by Jorge Durán) World premiere

Natural Sciences (Ciencias naturales) (Argentina, directed by Matias Lucchesi) North American premiere

Séptimo (Spain/Argentina, directed by Patxi Amexcua) North American premiere

To Kill A Man (Matar un hombre) (Chile/France, directed by Alejandro Fernández Almendras)

We All Want What’s Best For Her (Tots volem el millor per a ella) (Spain, directed by Mar Coll) North American premiere

A Wolf at the Door (O lobo atrás da porta) (Brazil, directed by Fernando Coimbra)

 

Knight Documentary Competition, open to engaging and thought-provoking feature-length documentaries created by international filmmakers that examine social issues, diverse cultures, icons and inspiring people:

The Art Rush (France, directed by Marianne Lamour) North American premiere

The Dog (U.S.A., directed by Allison Berg and Frank Keraudren)

Europe in 8 Bits (Spain, directed by Javier Polo)

Finding Vivian Maier (U.S.A., directed by Charlie Siskel and John Maloof)

Ivory Tower (USA, directed by Andrew Rossi)

Locations: Looking For Rusty James (Locaciones: buscando a Rusty James) (Chile, directed by Alberto Fuguet)

The Notorious Mr. Bout (U.S.A./Russia, directed by Tony Gerber and Maxim Pozdorovkin)

The Overnighters (U.S.A., directed by Jesse Moss)

Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon (U.S.A., directed by Mike Myers)

Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger (U.S.A., directed by Joe Berlinger)

 

The Lexus Ibero-American Opera Prima Competition for first-time feature filmmakers emerging from Spain, Portugal and Latin America:

Here’s the Deal (Somos gente honrada) (Spain, directed by Alejandro Marzoa) U.S. premiere

Mateo (Colombia/France, directed by Maria Gamboa) World premiere

Stockholm (Estocolmo) (Spain, directed by Rodrigo Sorogoyen) U.S. premiere

We Are Mari Pepa (Somos Mari Pepa) (Mexico, directed by Samuel Kishi Leopo)

 

Papi Shorts Competition presented by Macy’s:

A Big Deal (China, directed by Yoyo Yao) U.S. premiere

Blue (U.S.A., directed by Justin Malone) World premiere

Chub (U.S.A., directed by Samuel Albis) World premiere

Flamingo (Venezuela, directed by Carl Zitelmann)

Grace (Graça) (Brazil, directed by Anna Clara Peltier) North American premiere

The Phone Call (United Kingdom, directed by Mat Kirkby)

Skin (France, directed by Cédric Prévost) North American premiere

Shirt Out, Game Over! (Switzerland, directed by Eric Paternot) World premiere

Unicorn (Unicornio) (Bolivia, directed by Rodrigo Bellott)

Xenos (United Kingdom/Greece/Denmark, directed by Mahdi Fleifel) North American premiere

 

A list of noncompetition films and seminars can be found at MiamiFilmFestival.com.

Email: Tatiana.Siegel@THR.com
Twitter: @TatianaSiegel27

comments powered by Disqus