Montreal film fest unveils lineup

Empty

TORONTO -- Two U.S. films will be among the 20 titles contending for top honors at the Montreal World Film Festival, organizers said Tuesday.

Mark Brokaw's "Spinning Into Butter," produced by and starring Sarah Jessica Parker, will join Christopher Cain's "September Dawn" in competing for the Grand Prize of the Americas. "Butter" revolves around a New England college dean caught up in an investigation into a racially motivated crime, while "Dawn," which stars Jon Voight, examines the Mountain Meadows Massacre of 1857.

Also making the cut is Abel Ferrara's "Go Go Tales," an Italian-French co-production starring Willem Dafoe, Bob Hoskins, Matthew Modine, Asia Argento and Lou Doillon.

Canada will be represented by Francois Delisle's "Toi" and Emile Gaudreault's "Surviving My Mother."

The lone German entry is Volker Einrauch's family drama "Der Andere Junge," while Italy will be represented by Stefano Incerti's "L'uomo di vetro" and Nic Balthazar will bring his Belgian-Dutch co-production "Ben X" to Montreal.

French offerings include Claude Miller's "A Secret" and several co-productions, among them, Jacob Berger's Swiss-French co-production "1 Day" and Ivan Solovov's French-Russian co-production "Otets."

Latin entries include Ray Loriga's "Teresa," starring Paz Vega and Geraldine Chaplin; Luis Felipe Rocha's "A Outra Margem," a Brazilian-Portuguese co-production; and the Mexican offering "Used Parts" by Aaron Fernandez Lesur.

Rounding out the competition lineup are Menahemi Ayelet's "Noodle," (Israel), Abdallah Oguz's "Bliss" (Turkey-Greece), Latif Lahlou's "Les jardins de Samira" (Morocco), Issa Serge Coelo's "DP75-Tartina City" (Chad-France) and two Japanese films: "Black Belt" from Shunichi Nagasaki and Toru Hayashi's "Women of the Interior Palace."

For the third year running, Montreal will host a First Films World Competition. Among the 23 titles in the sidebar are U.S. entries "The Fall of Night," Derrick Warfel's portrait of a struggling rock musician, and Scott Flynn's "The Gray Man."

Screening out of competition in the Hors Concours sidebar are a host of movies that bowed elsewhere, including Pascale Ferran's "Lady Chatterley" and Claude Lelouch's "Roman de gare," both from France, and Czech director Jiri Menzel's "I Served the King of England."

Documentaries unspooling in Montreal include Dan Cox's "Running With Arnold" and Sut Jhally's "War Made Easy," both from the U.S.

Jed Weintrob's "Scar," Brett Sullivan's "The Chair" and Rob Zombie's "Halloween" headline the inaugural Midnight Slam program, a sidebar dedicated to everything horror.

Festival founder and head Serge Losique expressed confidence in his upcoming 32nd edition and offered no apologies for the maelstrom that followed his festival's near-death experience in 2005, when Quebec government film financier SODEC and its federal counterpart, Telefilm Canada, pulled financing.

"If you are building something, you must fight all the time for the right things," said Losique, who financed the 2005 and 2006 editions of the festival largely from his own pocket. "We are called the Montreal World Film Festival. Our purpose is to bring the best films from around the world. You cannot have good things without fighting."

The Montreal World Film Festival will run Aug. 23-Sept. 3.

A complete list of competition titles follows:

Official Competition
"1 Journee" (1 Day) Switzerland-France, Jacob Berger
"A Outra Margem" (The Other Side), Portugal-Brazil, Luis Filipe Rocha
"Ben X," Beligium-Netherlands, Nic Balthazar
"Der Andere Junge" (The Other Boy), Germany, Volker Einrauch
"Dp75-Tartina City," Chad-France-Morocco, Issa Serge Coelo
"Go Go Tales," Italy-France, Abel Ferrara
"Kuro-Obi" (Black Belt), Japan, Shunichi Nagasaki
"L'uomo Di Vetro" (A Man of Glass) Italy, Stefano Incerti
"Mutluluk" (Bliss), Turkey-Greece, Abdullah Oguz
"Noodle," Israel, Ayelet Menahemi
"Oh-Oku" (The Women of the Inner Palace), Japan, Toru Hayashi
"Otets" (Father) Russia, Ivan Solovov
"Partes Usadas" (Used Parts), Mexico-France-Spain, Aaron Fernandez Lesur
"Samira Fi Adayaa" (Samira's Garden), Morocco, Latif Lahlou
"September Dawn," U.S., Christopher Cain
"Spinning Into Butter," U.S., Mark Brokaw
"Surviving My Mother," Canada, Emile Gaudreault
"Teresa: El Cuerpo De Cristo" (Teresa) Spain-France-U.K., Ray Loriga
"Toi" (You), Canada, Francois Delisle
"Un Secret" (A Secret), France, Claude Miller.

First Films World Competition
"Ai Ging De Ya Chi (Teeth of Love) China, Zhuang Yuxin
"All the Days Before Tomorrow," U.S.-Canada, Francois Dompierre
"Bajo Las Estrellas" (Under the Stars), Spain, Felix Viscarret
"Bersten," (Bursting) Switzerland, Michael Finger
"Donde Estan Sus Historias?" (Where Are Their Stories?), Canada-Mexico, Nicolas Pereda
"Dong Sun," (Bamboo Shoots), China, Jian Yi
"El Nino De Barro," (The Mud Boy), Spain-Argentina, Jorge Algora
"Fata Morgana," Germany, Simon Gross
"Finn's Girl," Canada, Dominique Cardona, Laurie Colbert
"La Caja," (The Wooden Box), Spain-Portugal, Juan Carlos Falcon
"La Logique Du Remords," (Remorse), Canada, Martin Laroche
"Lastochki Prileteli" (The Swallows Have Arrived), Russia, Aslan Galazov
"Malos Habitos" (Bad Habits), Mexico, Simon Bross
"Matok Ve'mar" (Bittersweet), Israel, Doron Benvenisti
"Nu," Netherlands, Jan-Willem Van Ewijk
"Pusinky" (Dolls), Czech Republic, Karin Babinska
"The Fall of Night," U.S., Derrick Warfel
"The Gray Man," U.S., Scott Flynn
"The Orchard," China Hu Ze; "Vent Mauvais" (Before the Storm), France, Stephane Allagnon
"Wind Man," Russia, Khuat Akhmetov
"Yeo-Reumi Gagi Jeonae" (Before the Summer Passes Away), South Korea, Sung Ji-Hae

Hors Concours (World Greats -- Out of Competition)
"Beaufort," Israel, Joseph Cedar
"Bizan," Japan, Isshin Inudo
"Bluff," Canada, Marc-Andre Lavoie, Simon Olivier Fecteau
"Den Nya Manniskan" (The New Man), Sweden, Klaus Haro
"Dialogue Avec Mon Jardinier" (Conversations With My Gardener), France, Jean Becker
"Dongjing Shenpan" (Tokyo Trial), China, Gao Qunshu
"El Camino De Los Ingleses" (Summer Rain), Spain, Antonio Banderas
"Farsh-E Tran" (Persian Carpet), Iran, Behruz Afkhami, Rakhshan Bani Etemad, Bahram Beizai, Jafar Panahi, Kamal Tabrizi, Seifollah Daad, Mojtaba Raee, Nor-Ol-Din Zarrin-Kelk, Khosro Sinaee, Bahman Farmanara, Abbas Kiarostami, Majid Majidi, Dariush Mehrjui, Reza Mir-Karimi, Mohammad Reza Honardmand
"Irina Palm," Belgium-Germany-Luxemburg-U.K.-France, Sam Garbarski
"La Masseria Delle Allodole" (The Lark Farm), Italy-Bulgaria-Spain-France, Paolo & Vittorio Taviani
"Lady Chatterley," France, Pascale Ferran
"Los Borgia" (The Borgias), Spain-Italy, Antonio Hernandez
"Mein Fuhrer: Die Wirklich Wahrste Wahrheit Uber Adolf Hitler" (My Fuhrer: The Truly Truest Truth About Adolf Hitler), Germany, Dani Levy
"My Dream," China, Wang Honghai
"Obsluhoval Jsem Anglickeho Krale" (I Served the King of England) Czech Republic–Slovakia, Jiri Menzel
"Opium: Egy Elmebeteg No Naploja" (Opium: Diary of a Madwoman), Hungary-Germany, Janos Szasz
"Pethainontas Stin Athina" (Dying In Athens), Greece, Nikos Panayotopoulos
"Prete-Moi Ta Main" (I Do: How to Get Married and Stay Single), France, Eric Lartigau
"Puffball," U.K.-Canada, Nicolas Roeg
"Roman De Gare" (Crossed Tracks), France, Claude Lelouch
"Vetka Sireni" (Lilacs), Russia–Spain, Pavel Lounguine
"Vous Etes De La Police?" (Last Investigation), France, Romuald Beugnon
"Yun Shui Yao" (The Knot), China, Yin Li
comments powered by Disqus