• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

NAACP Image Awards: Winners Announced

Kerry Washington NAACP Win - H 2013
Getty/Kevin Winter
Kerry Washington

UPDATED: Kerry Washington wins for "Django Unchained" and "Scandal"; Denzel Washington and Viola Davis take home motion picture acting honors.

The 44th NAACP Image Awards wound up being Kerry Washington's night, though she was quick to share credit with those who came before her. Washington took home the first of three honors with the supporting actress in a motion picture award for her work in Django Unchained.

“This award does not belong to me,” she said, tearing up. “It belongs to our ancestors. We shot this film on a slave plantation in the South. They were with us every step of the way."

PHOTOS: Academy Awards 2013: The Nominees

She praised director Quentin Tarantino, whose film came under fire for its many uses of the n-word. "Thank you for telling this story no matter what anyone says," Washington said.

She also received the President’s Award for public service, given to her in part because of her work on behalf of President Obama. Before being presented the honor, she was praised for breaking the color barrier as the first African-American woman to star in a primetime drama since Diahann Carroll on NBC's Julia 35 years ago. Carroll praised the Scandal star, saying, “I think she’s enjoying one of the great moments of her life right now in our industry."

In her third win for the night, Washington took home the actress in a drama series award for ABC's Scandal. She thanked Disney and ABC for "having the courage" to put an African-American woman at the center of a primetime drama. She called her cast and crew family, who all "hold each other up."

PHOTOS:  The Scene at THR's 2012 Women in Entertainment Breakfast

The George Lucas-produced Red Tails took home the best motion picture award, which saw the Star Wars creator joke: "Look, I beat Quentin Tarantino." He choked up when thanking the Tuskegee Airmen, the group of African-American World War II pilots whose story is chronicled in the film.

Denzel Washington won best actor in a motion picture for Flight, and Viola Davis took home best actress in a motion picture for Won't Back Down. Don Cheadle nabbed honors for best actor in a  comedy series for Showtime's House of Lies.

LL Cool J dedicated his drama series actor win for NCIS: LA to the late Michael Clarke Duncan, who died in September. "He was a good man, and I wish his family well," he said.

Sir Sidney Poitier embraced Harry Belafonte when presenting him with the Spingarn Medal, the NAACP’s highest honor. Belafonte used his speech to call for social change, asking why the African-American community remains mute when it comes to gun violence.

“The river of blood that floods the streets of this nation flow mostly from black children,” the 85-year-old musician and activist said. He called on the community to do something, saying "our children" are waiting.

Shortly after, a visibly moved Jamie Foxx received the entertainer of the year award. He said he had prepared a speech touting his own accomplishments, but that felt foolish in the wake of Belafonte’s stirring words.

"After watching and listening to Harry Belafonte speak, somehow I feel like I failed a little bit in being caught up in what I do," Foxx said. "I guarantee you I’m going to work a whole lot harder."

Going into the show, Django Unchained had nominations in four categories, including for best picture, where it is competing with Flight, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Red Tails and Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds.

PHOTOS: Denzel Washington: His Life and Career in Pictures

The ceremony was held at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles and was hosted by Steve Harvey. It aired live on the East Coast on NBC.

In his opening, Harvey said it was fitting the awards were being celebrated on the first day of Black History Month and noted that 2013 was the 150th anniversary of the Emancipation Proclamation. He said that 2012 was an incredible year, in which "President Barack Obama rewrote history." He praised the rise of Kerry Washington and Gabby Douglas, as well as Magic Johnson's new ownership share in the L.A. Dodgers.

The list of nominees is below, with the winners listed in red and offset by an asterisk.

MOTION PICTURE

Motion Picture
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)
"Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
*WINNER "Red Tails" (Lucasfilm)
"Tyler Perry's Good Deeds" (Lionsgate)

Actor in a Motion Picture
*WINNER Denzel Washington - "Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
Jamie Foxx - "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman - "The Magic of Belle Isle" (Magnolia Pictures)
Suraj Sharma - "Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox)
Tyler Perry - "Alex Cross" (Summit Entertainment)

Actress in a Motion Picture
Emayatzy Corinealdi - "Middle of Nowhere" (AAFRM)
Halle Berry - "Cloud Atlas" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Loretta Devine - "In The Hive" (Eone Entertainment)
Quvenzhané Wallis - "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
*WINNER Viola Davis - "Won't Back Down" (20th Century Fox)

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
David Oyelowo - "Middle of Nowhere" (AFFRM)
Don Cheadle - "Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
Dwight Henry - "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Lenny Kravitz - "The Hunger Games" (Lionsgate)
*WINNER Samuel L. Jackson - "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Amandla Stenberg - "The Hunger Games" (Lionsgate)
Gloria Reuben - "Lincoln" (The Walt Disney Studios)
*WINNER Kerry Washington - "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)
Phylicia Rashad - "Tyler Perry's Good Deeds" (Lionsgate)
Taraji P. Henson - "Think Like a Man" (Screen Gems)

Independent Motion Picture
*WINNER "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"Chico & Rita" (GKIDS)
"Red Tails" (Lucasfilm)
"Unconditional" (Harbinger Media Partners)
"Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day" (Codeblack)

International Motion Picture
"Chico & Rita" (GKIDS)
"For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada" (ARC Entertainment)
"Special Forces" (eOne Films)
*WINNER "The Intouchables" (The Weinstein Company)
"The Raid: Redemption" (Sony Pictures Classics)

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary - (Theatrical or Television)
"Black Wings" (Smithsonian Channel)
"Brooklyn Castle" (Producers Distribution Agency)
"First Position" (IFC Films)
"Marley" (Magnolia Pictures)
*WINNER "On the Shoulders of Giants - The Story of the Greatest Team You've Never Heard Of" (Showtime)

TELEVISION

Comedy Series
"Glee" (Fox)
"Modern Family" (ABC)
*WINNER "The Game" (BET)
"The Mindy Project" (Fox)
"The Soul Man" (TV Land)

Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson - "Guys with Kids" (NBC)
Damon Wayans, Jr. - "Happy Endings" (ABC)
*WINNER Don Cheadle - "House Of Lies" (Showtime)
Donald Faison - "The Exes" (TV Land)
Hosea Chanchez - "The Game" (BET)

Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley - "Glee" (Fox)
*WINNER Cassi Davis - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Kellita Smith - "The First Family" (Syndicated)
Tatyana Ali - "Love That Girl" (TV One)
Wendy Raquel Robinson - "The Game" (BET)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari - "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
Craig Robinson - "The Office" (NBC)
Donald Glover - "Community" (NBC)
*WINNER Lance Gross - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Tracy Morgan - "30 Rock" (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Anna Deavere Smith - "Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
Gabourey Sidibe - "The Big C" (Showtime)
Gladys Knight - "The First Family" (Syndicated)
Rashida Jones - "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
*WINNER Vanessa Williams - "Desperate Housewives" (ABC)

Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)
"Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
*WINNER "Scandal" (ABC)
"Treme" (HBO)
"True Blood" (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series
Dulé Hill - "Psych" (USA)
Hill Harper - "CSI: NY" (CBS)
*WINNER LL Cool J - "NCIS: Los Angeles" (CBS)
Michael Clarke Duncan - "The Finder" (FOX)
Wendell Pierce - "Treme" (HBO)

Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
*WINNER Kerry Washington - "Scandal" (ABC)
Khandi Alexander - "Treme" (HBO)
Regina King - "SouthLAnd" (TNT)
Sandra Oh - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clarke Peters - "Treme" (HBO)
Dev Patel - "The Newsroom" (HBO)
*WINNER Omar Epps - "House M.D." (FOX)
Rockmond Dunbar - "Sons of Anarchy" (FX)
Rocky Carroll - "NCIS" (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Archie Panjabi - "The Good Wife" (CBS)
Joy Bryant - "Parenthood" (NBC)
*WINNER Loretta Devine - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
Lucy Lui - "SouthLAnd" (TNT)
Rutina Wesley - "True Blood" (HBO)

Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
"Abducted: The Carlina White Story" (Lifetime)
"Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT" (ABC)
"Raising Izzie" (GMC TV)
*WINNER "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
"Sugar Mommas" (GMC TV)

Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Afemo Omilami - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
*WINNER Cuba Gooding, Jr. - "Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT" (ABC)
Michael Jai White - "Somebody's Child" (GMC TV)
Rockmond Dunbar - "Raising Izzie" (GMC TV)
Tory Kittles - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
*WINNER Alfre Woodard - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
Jill Scott - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
Keke Palmer - "Abducted: The Carlina White Story" (Lifetime)
Phylicia Rashad - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
Queen Latifah - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Erik Valdez - "General Hospital" (ABC)
James Reynolds - "Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
*WINNER Kristoff St. John - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Rodney Saulsberry - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Angell Conwell - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Julia Pace Mitchell - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Kristolyn Lloyd - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Shenell Edmonds - "One Life to Live" (ABC)
*WINNER Tatyana Ali - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

News/ Information - (Series or Special)
"Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President" (MTV)
"Judge Mathis" (Syndicated)
"Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry" (TV One)
*WINNER "Unsung" (TV One)
"Washington Watch with Roland Martin" (TV One)

Talk Series
"Don't Sleep!" (BET)
"Oprah's Lifeclass" (OWN)
"Oprah's Next Chapter" (OWN)
*WINNER "The View" (ABC)
"Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell" (FX)

Reality Series
"Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel" (HBO)
"The X Factor" (FOX)
"Tia & Tamera" (Style)
*WINNER "Welcome to Sweetie Pie's" (OWN)

Variety Series or Special
*WINNER "Black Girls Rock" (BET)
"Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later" (OWN)
"Oprah's Master Class" (OWN)
"The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls" (OWN)
"Verses & Flow" (TV One)

Children’s Program
"Degrassi" (TeenNick)
*WINNER "Kasha and the Zulu King" (BET)
"The Legend of Korra" (Nickelodeon)
"The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012" (Nick@Nite)
 "The Weight of the Nation for Kids" (HBO)

Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program - (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain - "A.N.T. Farm" (Disney Channel)
Keke Palmer - "Winx Club" (Nickelodeon)
*WINNER Loretta Devine - "Doc McStuffins" (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel)
Nick Cannon - "The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012" (Nick@Nite)
Tyler James Williams - "Let It Shine" (Disney Channel)

RECORDING

New Artist
*WINNER Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Gary Clark, Jr. (Warner Bros. Records)
Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch Records Inc. / Warner Bros. Records)
Melanie Amaro (Epic Records)
The OMG Girlz (Pretty Hustle / Grand Hustle / Streamline / Interscope)

Male Artist
Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic)
Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
Trey Songz (Atlantic)
*WINNER Usher (RCA Records)

Female Artist
*WINNER Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Estelle (Atlantic)
Missy Elliott (Atlantic)
Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)

Duo, Group or Collaboration
Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment)
fun. feat. Janelle Monae (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian (Atlantic)
*WINNER Mary Mary (Columbia)
Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield (Forward Song, LLC)

Jazz Album
"Bone Appetit [Vol. 1 and 2]" - Jeff Bradshaw (Hidden Beach)
"Dreams" - Brian Culbertson (Verve Records)
"Renaissance" - Marcus Miller (Concord Jazz)
"Seeds From The Underground" - Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue Records)
*WINNER "The Preservation Hall 50th Anniversary Collection" - The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy)

Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary)
"Best Days" - Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)
*WINNER "Go Get It" - Mary Mary (Columbia)
"God, Love & Romance" - Fred Hammond (Verity Gospel Music Group)
"I Win" - Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
"Le'Andria Johnson The Experience" - Le'Andria Johnson (Music World Gospel / Music World)

World Music Album
"Ayah Ye! Moving Train" - KG Omulo (KG Omulo)
"Country, God, Or The Girl" - K'NAAN (A&M / Octone Records)
"Diversionary" - Brother B (King Chero Records)
*WINNER "Wonderful Life" - Estelle (Atlantic)

Music Video
"Adorn" - Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
*WINNER "Girl On Fire" - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
"Locked Out Of Heaven" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
"This Christmas" - CeeLo Green (Elektra)
"You're On My Mind" - KEM (Universal Motown)

Song
"Be Mine for Christmas" - KEM (Universal Motown)
"Glorify the King" - KEM (Universal Motown)
*WINNER "I Look To You" - Whitney Houston and R. Kelly (RCA Records)
"Locked Out Of Heaven" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
"You're On My Mind" - KEM (Universal Motown)

Album
"Bad - 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition" - Michael Jackson (Legacy / Epic)
"Girl On Fire" - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
*WINNER "I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston" - Whitney Houston (RCA Records)
"On the Shoulders of Giants - The Soundtrack" - Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock, Nikki Yannofsky (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment )
"Perfectly Imperfect" - Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

LITERATURE

Literary Work - Fiction
"A Wish and a Prayer: A Blessings Novel" - Beverly Jenkins (HarperCollins Publishers (William Morrow Paperbacks))
"Destiny's Divas" - Victoria Christopher Murray (Touchstone / Simon & Schuster)
"Silent Cry" - Dywane Birch (Strebor Books)
*WINNER "The Reverend's Wife" - Kimberla Lawson Roby (Grand Central's Wife)
"The Secret She Kept" - ReShonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books, a division of Simon & Schuster)

Literary Work - Non-Fiction
"Fraternity" - Diane Brady (Spiegel & Grau (Random House))
"Guest of Honor: Booker T. Washington, Theodore Roosevelt, and the White House Dinner That Shocked a Nation" - Deborah Davis (Atria Books / Simon & Schuster)
"Power Concedes Nothing: One Woman's Quest for Social Justice in America, from the Courtroom to the Kill Zones" - Connie Rice (Scribner)
"The Courage to Hope" - Shirley Sherrod (Atria Books)
*WINNER "The Oath: The Obama White House and the Supreme Court " - Jeffrey Toobin (Doubleday)

Literary Work - Debut Author
"A Cupboard Full of Coats" - Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers (Amistad))
"Antebellum" - R. Kayeen Thomas (Strebor Books)
"Congo: Spirit of Darkness" - Mayi Ngwala (Genet Press)
*WINNER "Nikki G: A Portrait of Nikki Giovanni in Her Own Words" - Darryl L. Lacy (Darryl L. Lacy (iUniverse))
"The Sister Accord: 51 Ways To Love Your Sister" - Sonia Jackson Myles (The Sister Accord, LLC)

Literary Work - Biography/ Auto-Biography
*WINNER "Across That Bridge: Life Lessons and a Vision for Change" - John Lewis (Hyperion)
"Interventions: A Life in War and Peace" - Kofi Annan (The Penguin Press)
"The Black Count: Glory, Revolution, Betrayal, and the Real Count of Monte Cristo" - Tom Reiss (Crown Publishers)
"The Good Food Revolution: Growing Healthy Food, People, and Communities " – Will Allen (Gotham Books)
"The One: The Life and Music of James Brown" - RJ Smith (Gotham Books)

Literary Work - Instructional
"12 Ways to Put Money in Your Pocket Every Month Without A Part Time Job; The Skinny Book That Makes Your Wallet Fat" - Jennifer Matthews (Pickett Fennell Publishing Group)
"Formula 50: A 6-Week Workout and Nutrition Plan That Will Transform Your Life " – 50 Cent (Avery (Penguin Group))
*WINNER "Health First: The Black Woman's Wellness Guide" - Eleanor Hinton Hoytt, Hilary Beard (SmileyBooks)
"It's Complicated (But It Doesn't Have to Be): A Modern Guide to Finding and Keeping Love" - Paul Carrick Brunson (Gotham Books)
"The No Excuse Guide to Success: No Matter What Your Boss or Life Throws at You" - Jim Smith, Jr. (Career Press)

Literary Work - Poetry
"Hurrah's Nest" - Arisa White (Virtual Artists Collective)
"Maybe the Saddest Thing" - Marcus Wicker (HarperCollins Publishers (Harper Perennial))
*WINNER "Speak Water" - Truth Thomas (Cherry Castle Publishing)
"The Ground" - Rowan Ricardo Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
"Thrall" - Natasha Trethewey (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Literary Work - Children
"Fifty Cents and a Dream" - Jabari Asim (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator) (Little,nBrown Books for Young Readers)
"Harlem's Little Blackbird" - Renee Watson (Author), Christian Robinson (Illustrator) (Random House Books for Young Readers (Random House Children's Books))
"In the Land of Milk and Honey" - Joyce Carol Thomas (Author), Floyd Cooper (Illustrator) (HarperCollins / Amistad)
"Indigo Blume and the Garden City" - Kwame Alexander (Word of Mouth Books)
*WINNER "What Color is My World?" - Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymons Obstfeld (Author), A.G. Ford (Illustrator) (Candlewick Press)

Literary Work - Youth/Teens
"Fire in the Streets" - Kekla Magoon (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing)
*WINNER "Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons - A Dialogue With America's Young Leaders" - Gregory Reed (Amber Books)
"Pinned" - Sharon G. Flake (Scholastic Press)
"The Diary of B. B. Bright, Possible Princess" - Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Williams (Author), Shadra Strickland (Illustrator) (Turner Publishing Company)
"The Mighty Miss Malone" - Christopher Paul Curtis (Wendy Lamb Books (Random House Children's Books))

WRITING

Writing in a Comedy Series
Karin Gist - "House of Lies" - Mini-Mogul (Showtime)
*WINNER Marc Wilmore - "The Simpsons" - The Spy Who Learned Me (FOX)
Michael Shipley - "Last Man Standing" - High Expectations (ABC)
Prentice Penny - "Happy Endings" - Meet the Parrots (ABC)
Vali Chandrasekaran, Robert Carlock - "30 Rock" - Murphy Brown Lied to Us (NBC)

Writing in a Dramatic Series
*WINNER Cheo Hodari Coker - "SouthLAnd" - God's Work (TNT)
Janine Sherman Barrios - "Criminal Minds" - The Pact (CBS)
Shonda Rhimes - "Grey's Anatomy" - Flight (ABC)
Shonda Rhimes - "Scandal" - Sweet Baby (ABC)
Zoanne Clack - "Grey's Anatomy" - This Magic Moment (ABC)

Writing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)
*WINNER Elizabeth Hunter - "Abducted: The Carlina White Story" (Lifetime)
John Gatins - "Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
John Ridley, Aaron McGruder - "Red Tails" (Lucasfilm)
Keith Merryman, David A. Newman - "Think Like a Man" (Screen Gems)
Ol Parker - "The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel" (Fox Searchlight Pictures