No Obvious Front Runners in European Film Award Contenders

Ari Folman's "The Congress" premiered in Cannes.
Ari Folman's "The Congress" premiered in Cannes.
 

BERLIN - For the first time in years, the race for Europe's top cinema honor, the European Film Awards, is wide open, with no obvious front runner among the 46 titles submitted for contention.

The EFA long list, announced Monday, ranges from local hits such as Juan Antonio Bayona's Spanish blockbuster The Impossible with Naomi Watts and Ewan McGreggor and Margarethe von Trotta's sleeper biopic Hannah Arendt to critical darlings including Ari Folman's animated sci-fi drama The Congress starring Robin Wright and Icelandic survival tale The Deep from director Balthasar Kormakur.

PHOTOS: European Film Market 2013: 10 Titles to Track in Berlin

Budgets and styles vary from the opulent, Studio-esque and Oscar-winning approach in Joe Wright's Anna Karenina starring Kiera Knightley and Jude Law the gritty, near documentary approach of Danis Tanovic in his Silver Bear winner An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker.

In the 20 countries with the largest membership in the European Film Academy, national members picked a single title to represent their country at the EFAs. The remaining long list titles were selected by a selection committee made up of EFA Board Members and invited experts.

From the long list, the 2,900 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories best European film, director, actor, actress and screenwriter. A 7-person jury will decide in the technical categories of best European cinematographer, editor, production designer, costume designer, composer and sound designer.

STORY: European Film Awards: Oscar Winner 'Searching for Sugar Man' Among People’s Choice Contenders

The EFA nominations will be announced at the Seville European Film Festival Nov. 9 and the winners at the 26th European Film Awards in Berlin Dec. 7.


Long list of 2013 EFA Contenders:

8-Ball (Finland)
Director:  Aku Louhimies

Boy Eating The Bird's Food (Greece)
Director: Ektoras Lygizos

The Eternal Return Of Antonis Parasaskevas (Greece)
Director: Elina Psykou

I'm So Excited! (Spain)
Director: Pedro Almodovar

Anna Karenina (UK)
Director: Joe Wright

Araf- Somewhere In Between (Turkey/France/Germany)
Director: Yesim Ustaoglu

Eat Sleep Die (Sweden)
Director: Gabriela Pichler

Berberian Sound Studio (UK)
Director: Peter Strickland

The Best Offer (Italy)
Director: Giuseppe Tornatore

Blancanieves (Spain/France)
Director: Pablo Berger

Borgman (Netherlands/Belgium/Denmark)
Director: Alex van Warmerdam

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
Director: Felix van Groeningen

The Congress
(Israel/Germany/Poland/Luxembourg/France/Belgium)
Director: Ari Folman

The Color of the Chameleon (Bulgaria)
Director: Emil Christov

In The House (France)
Director: Francois Ozon

The Deep (Iceland/Norway)
Director: Baltasar Kormakur

A Long and Happy Life (Russia)
Director: Boris Khlebnikov  

The Last Sentence (Sweden)                                            
Director: Jan Troell

An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker (Bosnia & Herzegovina/France/Slovenia)
Director: Danis Tanovic

The Great Beauty (Italy/France)
Director: Paolo Sorrentino

Crossing Boundaries (Austria)                                             
Director: Florian Flicker

In Bloom (Germany/Georgia/France)
Directors: Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross

Hannah Arendt
(Germany/Luxembourg/France/Israel)
Director: Margarethe von Trotta

Burning Bush (Czech Republic)                                        
Director: Agnieszka Holland

Imagine (Poland/France/Portugal)
Director: Andrzej Jakimowski

The Impossible (Spain)
Director: Juan Antonio Bayona

Stranger By The Lake (France)
Director: Alain Guiraudie

Betrayal (Russia)
Director: Kirill Serebrennikov

A Hijacking (Denmark)
Director: Tobias Lindholm

Kon-Tiki (Norway/Denmark/UK/Germany/Sweden)
Directors: Joachim Ronning & Espen Sandberg

Circles
(Serbia/Germany/France/Croatia/Slovenia)
Director: Srdan Golubovic

Fill The Void (Israel)
Director: Rama Burshtein

A Strange Course of Events (Israel/France)
Director: Raphael Nadjari

My Dog Killer (Slovakia/Czech Republic)
Director: Mira Fornay

comments powered by Disqus