Nominees for 17th Annual California On Location Awards Revealed

Winners will be announced on Oct. 16 at a dinner at the Millenium Biltmore Hotel.

Location professionals behind movies like Moneyball, Friends with Benefits, J. Edgar and In Time and TV series like LUCK, Wilfred and House M.D. have been nominated for the 17th annual California On Location Awards.

The COLA awards recognize both industry professionals and public employees involved in on-location filming in the state of Calfornia.

The nominations, culled from more than 100 submissions, were voted by representatives of Film Liaisons in California, Statewide and Teamsters Local 399. Winners will be announced at an invitation-only event on Oct. 16 at the Millenium Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles.

“Our congratulations go out to all of the individuals and team nominated for this honor,”said COLA co-chair Paul Audley of FilmL.A

COLA is a project of FLICS, a network of film commissioners and others seeking to promote and facilitate in-state filming. FilmL.A., Los Angeles‘ not-for-profit film office, was tapped by FLICS to serve as COLA event coordinator, financial agent of record and volunteer organizer

Nominees for the 17th annual California On Location Awards:

Location Professional of the Year, Commercials

Jonathan Arroyo – Buick
Louis de Fontanes – Jim Beam
Rob Gregory – Bank of America

Location Professional of the Year, TV Episodic

Gregory Alpert – LUCK
Briana Burke – Wilfred
Nancy Haecker – House M.D.

Location Professional of the Year, Independent Feature Film

Gerard Averill – RED STATE
Caleb Duffy – The Artist
Kristi Frankenheimer – Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer

Location Professional of the Year, Studio Feature Film

S. Todd Christensen – Moneyball
Doug Dresser – Friends with Benefits
Patrick Mignano – J. Edgar
John Panzarella – In Time

Location Team of the Year, Commercials

CHEVY – Furlined
Kevin Briles – Location Manager
Jonathan Gordon – Key Assistant Location Manager
Weston Marsh – Location Scout

FRUIT OF THE LOOM – Untitled Films
Wilson Wu – Location Manager
Greg Orselli – Assistant Location Manager
Peter Kwong – Location Scout

HYUNDAI GBCS GLOBAL – DUO FILMS
Brenda Ferrell – Location Manager/Location Scout
Sheri Salinas – Location Manager/Location Scout

Location Team of the Year, TV Episodic

HOUSE M.D. – NBC/Universal
Nancy Haecker – Location Manager
Stevie Nelson – Key Assistant Location Manager
Carole Segal – Key Assistant Location Manager

LUCK – HBO
Gregory H. Alpert – Location Manager
Jorge Luis Alvarez – Key Assistant Location Manager
Peter Costelli – Key Assistant Location Manager
Leo Azevedo Fialho – Key Assistant Location Manager/Location Scout
Alexander Kivlen – Key Assistant Location Manager
Lindsay Mizrahi – Key Assistant Location Manager/Location Scout
JP O‘Connor – Key Assistant Location Manager/Location Scout
Robert Paulsen – Key Assistant Location Manager
Scott Trimble – Key Assistant Location Manager/Location Scout
Sam Gomez – Assistant Location Manager

THE EVENT – Open 4 Business Productions LLC/NBC Universal
Chris Campbell – Location Manager
Wes Hagan – Location Manager
Joe Akerman – Key Assistant Location Manager
Casey Boynton – Key Assistant Location Manager
Miles Henley – Key Assistant Location Manager
Brandon Thomas – Key Assistant Location Manager
Brett Williams – Key Assistant Location Manager
Amil Fuentes – Assistant Location Manager
Lauren Willdeboer – Assistant Location Manager
 

Location Team of the Year, Independent Feature Film

BIG SUR – Big Sur Productions LLC
Gail Stempler – Location Manager
Peter Moody – Location Scout
Peter Newfield – Location Scout
Daniel Lee – Location Assistant

JUDY MOODY AND THE NOT BUMMER SUMMER – Reel FX Creative Studios/Relativity
Kristi Frankenheimer – Location Manager
Claudia Eastman – Key Assistant Location Manager/Location Scout
Eva Schroeder – Key Assistant Location Manager
Jessica Strauss – Key Assistant Location Manager
Brad Warden – Key Assistant Location Manager
Hannah Kozak – Assistant Location Manager
Corey Schmidt – Assistant Location Manager

LINCOLN LAWYER – Lionsgate/Lakeshore
Ralph Meyer – Location Manager
Kandice Billingsley – Key Assistant Location Manager
Jane E. Graves – Key Assistant Location Manager
Carrie Cantore – Assistant Location Manager
Mike Cruz – Assistant Location Manager

Location Team of the Year, Studio Feature Film

HORRIBLE BOSSES – New Line Cinema
Alasdair Boyd – Location Manager
Leo Fialho – Key Assistant Location Manager
Michael Soleau – Key Assistant Location Manager
Nate Taylor – Key Assistant Location Manager
Ron Haynes – Assistant Location Manager
Dan Milner – Assistant Location Manager

MONEYBALL – Columbia Pictures
S. Todd Christensen – Location Manager
Mike Brewer – Key Assistant Location Manager
Victoria Leskin – Key Assistant Location Manager
Kyle Snappy Oliver – Key Assistant Location Manager
Matthew Riutta – Key Assistant Location Manager

SUPER 8  – Paramount Pictures
Paul Schreiber – Location Manager
Peter Robarts – Location ManagerKandice Billingsley – Key Assistant Location Manager
Elisa Ann Conant – Key Assistant Location Manager
Kai Ephron – Key Assistant Location Manager
Ron Haynes – Key Assistant Location Manager
Brian Kinney – Key Assistant Location Manager
Manny Padilla – Key Assistant Location Manager
Scott Trimble – Key Assistant Location Manager
Brad Warden – Key Assistant Location Manager
Anthony Ragonese – Entry Level Assistant

Production Company of the Year, Reality Television

AUDRINA – CJ Worldwide (Mark Burnett Productions)
John Grant – Location Manager

TOP GEAR – Sun Never Sets Productions

TOP SHOT – Fibby, Inc.

Assistant Location Manager of the Year, Features

Presented by Teamsters Local 399

Leo Fialho – Horrible Bosses
Peter Gluck – Friends with Benefits
Mike Soleau – Horrible Bosses

Assistant Location Manager of the Year, Television

Presented by Teamsters Local 399

John Brown – UnderCovers
Dorion Thomas – NCIS:LA
Justin Healy – CSI:NY

Public Employee of the Year, City

Christine Damko, City of Temecula
Michael Dihn, City of Los Angeles Department of Transportation
Ben Gonzales, City of Santa Clarita

Public Employee of the Year, County

Sandy Dininger, L.A. County Dept. of Parks & Recreation

Shared Nomination, County of San Bernardino
George Watson, Office of County Supervisor Neil Derry
Michael Delgado, Government Relations Officer
Curtis Markloff, San Bernardino County Fire Dept.
Sgt. Todd Cole, San Bernardino County Sheriff‘s Dept.

Shared Nomination, Los Angeles County Sheriff‘s Department
Deputy Westfall
Sergeant Myers
Deputy Velek
Sergeant Olfert
Sergeant Lewison

Public Employee of the Year, State

John O‘Rourke, California State Parks
Joel Quintero, California Dept. of Water Resources
Steve Senet, Caltrans

Public Employee of the Year, Federal

Larry Blaine, Bureau of Land Management
Barry Lane, United States Coast Guard
Dallas Meeks, Bureau of Land Management

comments powered by Disqus