U.K.’s Olivier Awards: James McAvoy, Gillian Anderson Among Nominees

Jonathan Short/Invision/AP
James McAvoy also announced the nominees in London on Monday

The British equivalent of the Tony Awards also saw Mark Strong, Richard Armitage and Nicole Scherzinger shortlisted.

James McAvoy and Gillian Anderson are among the big-name actors this year vying for an Olivier Award, the U.K.’s most prestigious theater accolade.

In an event held Monday in London, the 2015 nominations for the British equivalent of the Tony Awards were revealed, with McAvoy and previous winner Lesley Manville on hand to announce the contenders.

McAvoy, who previously was nominated in 2013 for playing Macbeth, received his third nomination for best actor, this time for The Ruling Class at Trafalgar Studios; he will go up against Mark Strong (A View From the Bridge, The Young Vic), Richard Armitage (The Crucible, The Old Vic) and veteran Tim Piggott-Smith (King Charles III, Wyndham's Theater).

The best actress category has a similar cinematic presence, and will be fought out by Gillian Anderson (A Streetcar Named Desire, The Young Vic), Imelda Staunton (Good People, Hampstead Theater), Penelope Wilton (Taken At Midnight, Theater Royal Haymarket) and Kristin Scott Thomas (Electra, Old Vic).

A View from the Bridge emerged as the frontrunner with seven nominations in total, closely followed by King Charles III and, fresh from its recent celebrated BBC TV adaptation, the Hilary Mantel historic two-parter Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies. On the musical side, Memphis the Musical leads the pack with nine nominations, while Beautiful – The Carole King Musical picked up eight.

Other nominations included former Pussycat Doll Nicole Scherzinger for her supporting role in the musical Cats, ex Bond girl Gemma Arterton for the lead in the musical adaptation of Made in Dagenham, and rising star Phoebe Fox for her supporting performance in A View from the Bridge.

As previously announced, Kevin Spacey is set to receive a special award in recognition of his 11-year tenure as artistic director of London’s Old Vic theater.

The ceremony will take place April 12 at London’s Royal Opera House.

Here is the full list of nominations:

BEST REVIVAL
A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theater
A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
The Crucible at Old Vic
My Night With Reg at Donmar Warehouse & Apollo Theater
Skylight at Wyndham’s Theater

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
David Calder for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theater
Richard Goulding for King Charles III at Almeida Theater & Wyndham’s Theater
John Light for Taken At Midnight at Theater Royal Haymarket
Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theater

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Phoebe Fox for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theater
The Girls playing Iris for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theater
Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud Theater
Lydia Wilson for King Charles III at Almeida Theater & Wyndham’s Theater

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Jon Clark for King Charles III at Almeida Theater & Wyndham’s Theater
Paule Constable and David Plater for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych TheaterTheatre
Howard Harrison for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
Jan Versweyveld for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theater

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Tom Gibbons for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theater
Matt McKenzie for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theater and Harold Pinter Theater
Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theater
Brian Ronan for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theater

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Dance ‘Til Dawn at Aldwych Theater
Hetty Feather at Vaudeville Theater
La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Rob Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theater
Paul Tazewell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theater
Alejo Vietti for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theater

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Bunny Christie for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theater
Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theater
Rob Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
Jan Versweyveld for A View From A Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theater

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican
Mats Ek’s Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
Tabac Rouge by Compagnie Du Hanneton/James Thiérrée at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Christopher Wheeldon for The Winter’s Tale at Royal Opera House
Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates – A Picture Of You
Falling, The Tempest Replica
and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells
Rocio Molina for Bosque Ardora at Barbican
The Elders Project as part of the Elixir Festival at Sadler’s Wells

VIRGIN ATLANTIC BEST NEW PLAY
King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theater
The Nether at Duke of York’s Theater
Taken At Midnight at Theater Royal Haymarket
Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theater

BEST ACTOR
Richard Armitage for The Crucible at Old Vic
James McAvoy for The Ruling Class at Trafalgar Studio 1
Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III at Almeida Theater & Wyndham’s Theater
Mark Strong for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theater

BEST ACTRESS
Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
Kristin Scott Thomas for Electra at Old Vic
Imelda Staunton for Good People at Hampstead Theater & Noël Coward Theater
Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight at Theater Royal Haymarket

THIS MORNING AUDIENCE AWARD
Billy Elliot The Musical at Victoria Palace Theater
Jersey Boys at Piccadilly Theater
Matilda The Musical at Cambridge Theater
Wicked at Apollo Victoria Theater

BEST NEW COMEDY
Handbagged at Vaudeville Theater
The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess Theater
Shakespeare In Love at Noël Coward Theater

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Cats at London Palladium
City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess at Regent’s Park Open Air Theater
Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theater

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Benvenuto Cellini at London Coliseum
Dialogues Des Carmélites at Royal Opera House
Die Frau Ohne Schatten at Royal Opera House
The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg at London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Jonas Kaufmann for Andrea Chénier and Manon Lescaut at Royal Opera House
Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl Of The Golden West, The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at London Coliseum
Royal Opera House and Early Opera Company for their offsite program at Sam Wanamaker Playhouse and Roundhouse
Welsh National Opera Chorus for Moses Und Aron at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Bull at The Maria at Young Vic
Four Minutes Twelve Seconds at Hampstead Downstairs
Juma Sharkah for her performance in Liberian Girl at the Jerwood Theater Upstairs at the Royal Court
Tanya Moodie for her performances in Intimate Apparel at Park Theater and The House That Will Not Stand at Tricycle Theater

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theater
Annie-B Parsons for Here Lies Love at National Theater, Dorfman
Josh Prince for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theater
Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theater

BEST DIRECTOR
Rupert Goold for King Charles III at Almeida Theater & Wyndham’s Theater
Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theater
Josie Rourke for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
Ivo Van Hove for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theater

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
The Orchestra for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theater
David Byrne and Fatboy Slim for Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
David Bryan, Joe DiPietro, Tim Sutton and the Memphis Band for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theater
Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theater

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Rolan Bell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theater
George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theater and Harold Pinter Theater
Ian McIntosh for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theater
Jason Pennycooke for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theater

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Samantha Bond for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theater
Haydn Gwynne for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical at Playhouse Theater
Nicole Scherzinger for Cats at London Palladium
Lorna Want for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theater

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Jon Jon Briones for Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theater
John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theater
Killian Donnelly for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theater
Brandon Victor Dixon for The Scottsboro Boys at Garrick Theater

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Gemma Arterton for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theater
Katie Brayben for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theater
Tamsin Greig for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical at Playhouse Theater
Beverley Knight for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theater

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theater
Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theater
Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theater & Harold Pinter Theater

comments powered by Disqus