Oscars 2014 Winners: The Complete List

"12 Years a Slave" won best picture.
"12 Years a Slave" won best picture.
 AP Images/Invision

The 2014 Oscars were handed out Sunday at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

PHOTOS: Oscars 2014 Red Carpet Arrivals

12 Years a Slave was named best picture, while supporting actress honors went to the film's Lupita Nyong'o. John Ridley won best adapted screenplay.

Overall, Gravity won the most Oscars with a total of seven, dominating the crafts categories. Dallas Buyers Club took home three awards, including wins for best actor Matthew McConaughey and supporting actor Jared Leto.

Blue Jasmine's Cate Blanchett was named best actress, while Alfonso Cuaron won best director for Gravity.

Ellen DeGeneres hosted the show, which aired live on ABC. The ceremony included a "movie heroes" theme, honoring big-screen real-life heroes, superheroes, popular heroes and animated heroes, both past and present, as well as the filmmakers who have brought them to life in theaters.

Follow THR's live blog for the premier Oscars second-screen experience.

The full list of Oscar winners 2014 is below.

Best picture
12 Years a Slave - Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers (WINNER)
American Hustle - Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Captain Phillips - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
Dallas Buyers Club - Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
Gravity - Alfonso Cuaron and David Heyman, Producers
Her - Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
Nebraska - Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
Philomena - Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
The Wolf of Wall Street - Nominees to be determined

Best performance by an actor in a leading role
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features) (WINNER)
Christian Bale, American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Bruce Dern, Nebraska (Paramount)
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

PHOTOS: 2014 Oscar Winners

Best performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics) (WINNER)
Amy Adams, American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Sandra Bullock, Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Judi Dench, Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

Achievement in directing
Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron (WINNER)
American Hustle, David O. Russell
Nebraska, Alexander Payne
12 Years a Slave, Steve McQueen
The Wolf of Wall Street, Martin Scorsese

Original screenplay
Her, Spike Jonze (WINNER)
American Hustle, Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Adapted screenplay
12 Years a Slave, John Ridley (WINNER)
Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips, Billy Ray
Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

PHOTOS: Oscars 2014's Best and Worst Moments

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Let It Go" from Frozen; Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (WINNER)
"Alone Yet Not Alone" from Alone Yet Not Alone; Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyrics by Dennis Spiegel
"Happy" from Despicable Me 2; Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams
“The Moon Song" from Her; Music by Karen O; Lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze
"Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom; Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyrics by Paul Hewson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Gravity, Steven Price (WINNER)
The Book Thief, John Williams
Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena, Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Achievement in production design
The Great Gatsby, Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn (WINNER)
American Hustle, Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity, Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
Her, Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years a Slave, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Achievement in film editing
Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger (WINNER)
American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

Achievement in cinematography
Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)
The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd
Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave (WINNER)
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
June Squibb, Nebraska
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

STORY: Oscars Performers & Presenters

Achievement in sound editing
Gravity, Glenn Freemantle (WINNER)
All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge
Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing
Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro (WINNER)
Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best foreign-language film
The Great Beauty, Italy (WINNER)
The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
The Hunt, Denmark
The Missing Picture, Cambodia
Omar, Palestine

Best documentary feature
20 Feet From Stardom,
Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers (WINNER)

The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer, Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

Best documentary short subject
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed (WINNER)
CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear, Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

STORY: Oscars Red Carpet - A Brief History

Best live-action short film
Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson (WINNER)

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

STORY: Brutally Honest Oscar Voter Ballot No. 7

Achievement in visual effects
Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould (WINNER)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best animated feature
Frozen (WINNER)
The Croods
The Wind Rises
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine

Best animated short film
Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares (WINNER)

Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Possessions, Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

PHOTOS: 2014 Oscar Snubs

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews (WINNER)
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in costume design
The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (WINNER)

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping
The Invisible Woman, Michael O'Connor
12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

PHOTOS: 10 Most-Watched Awards Shows

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club (WINNER)
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

comments powered by Disqus