Oscars: 81 Films Submitted for Foreign-Language Award

The Oscars will be held on Feb. 28.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced Thursday that 81 films have been submitted by their respective countries for this year's best foreign-language feature Academy Award. The total number of films submitted this year fell just shy of the record 83 films that were submitted in 2014.

Several of the entries have already made their mark on the festival circuit. For example, Hungary's Son of Saul, the searing holocaust drama directed by Laszlo Nemes, won the grand prix at this year's Cannes Film Festival, while Taiwan's The Assassin earned Hou Hsiao-hsien best director honors at Cannes.

But there were surprises as well: China's nod was expected to go Jean-Jacques Annaud's Wolf Totem, which had been battling it out with Jia Zhangke's Mountains May Depart to get the official blessing of the China Film Bureau. Instead, China submitted Han Yan's Go Away Mr. Tumor, the story of cartoonist Xiong Dun, which has been a popular hit in China.

The United Kingdom will be represented with the Welsh-language film Under Milk Wood, Kevin Allen's film adaptation of the Dylan Thomas play. Canada's entry is Maxime Giroux's romantic drama Felix and Meira, in which French and other languages are spoken. And Australia has submitted Greg Sneddon's Arrows of the Thunder Dragon, set in a Bhutanese village in which Dzongkha is spoken.

Paraguay is making its first foray into the foreign-language race with Arami Ullon's Cloudy Times, a documentary about the director's aging mother.

The complete list follows:

Afghanistan, Utopia, Hassan Nazer, director

Albania, Bota, Iris Elezi, Thomas Logoreci, directors

Algeria, Twilight of Shadows, Mohamed Lakhdar Hamina, director

Argentina, The Clan, Pablo Trapero, director

Australia, Arrows of the Thunder Dragon, Greg Sneddon, director

Austria, Goodnight Mommy, Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala, directors

Bangladesh, Jalal’s Story, Abu Shahed Emon, director

Belgium, The Brand New Testament, Jaco Van Dormael, director

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Our Everyday Story, Ines Tanović, director

Brazil, The Second Mother, Anna Muylaert, director

Bulgaria, The Judgment, Stephan Komandarev, director

Cambodia, The Last Reel, Sotho Kulikar, director

Canada, Félix and Meira, Maxime Giroux, director

Chile, The Club, Pablo Larraín, director

China, Go Away Mr. Tumor, Han Yan, director

Colombia, Embrace of the Serpent, Ciro Guerra, director

Costa Rica, Imprisoned, Esteban Ramírez, director

Croatia, The High Sun, Dalibor Matanić, director

Czech Republic, Home Care, Slavek Horak, director

Denmark, A War, Tobias Lindholm, director

Dominican Republic, Sand Dollars, Laura Amelia Guzmán, Israel Cárdenas, directors

Estonia, 1944, Elmo Nüganen, director

Ethiopia, Lamb, Yared Zeleke, director

Finland, The Fencer, Klaus Härö, director

France, Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven, director

Georgia, Moira, Levan Tutberidze, director

Germany, Labyrinth of Lies, Giulio Ricciarelli, director

Greece, Xenia, Panos H. Koutras, director

Guatemala, Ixcanul, Jayro Bustamante, director

Hong Kong, To the Fore, Dante Lam, director

Hungary, Son of Saul, László Nemes, director

Iceland, Rams, Grímur Hákonarson, director

India, Court, Chaitanya Tamhane, director

Iran, Muhammad: The Messenger of God, Majid Majidi, director

Iraq, Memories on Stone, Shawkat Amin Korki, director

Ireland, Viva, Paddy Breathnach, director

Israel, Baba Joon, Yuval Delshad, director

Italy, Don't Be Bad, Claudio Caligari, director

Ivory Coast, Run, Philippe Lacôte, director

Japan, 100 Yen Love, Masaharu Take, director

Jordan, Theeb, Naji Abu Nowar, director

Kazakhstan, Stranger, Yermek Tursunov, director

Kosovo, Babai, Visar Morina, director

Kyrgyzstan, Heavenly Nomadic, Mirlan Abdykalykov, director

Latvia, Modris, Juris Kursietis, director

Lebanon, Void, Naji Bechara, Jad Beyrouthy, Zeina Makki, Tarek Korkomaz, Christelle Ighniades, Maria Abdel Karim, Salim Haber, directors

Lithuania, The Summer of Sangaile, Alanté Kavaïté, director

Luxembourg, Baby (A)lone, Donato Rotunno, director

Macedonia, Honey Night, Ivo Trajkov, director

Malaysia, Men Who Save the World, Liew Seng Tat, director

Mexico, 600 Miles, Gabriel Ripstein, director

Montenegro, You Carry Me, Ivona Juka, director

Morocco, Aida, Driss Mrini, director

Nepal, Talakjung vs Tulke, Basnet Nischal, director

Netherlands, The Paradise Suite, Joost van Ginkel, director

Norway, The Wave, Roar Uthaug, director

Pakistan, Moor, Jami, director

Palestine, The Wanted 18, Amer Shomali, Paul Cowan, directors

Paraguay, Cloudy Times, Arami Ullón, director

Peru, NN, Héctor Gálvez, director

Philippines, Heneral Luna, Jerrold Tarog, director

Poland, 11 Minutes, Jerzy Skolimowski, director

Portugal, Arabian Nights – Volume 2, The Desolate One, Miguel Gomes, director

Romania, Aferim!, Radu Jude, director

Russia, Sunstroke, Nikita Mikhalkov, director

Serbia, Enclave, Goran Radovanović, director

Singapore, 7 Letters, Royston Tan, Kelvin Tong, Eric Khoo, Jack Neo, Tan Pin Pin, Boo Junfeng, K. Rajagopal, directors

Slovakia, Goat, Ivan Ostrochovský, director

Slovenia, The Tree, Sonja Prosenc, director

South Africa, The Two of Us, Ernest Nkosi, director

South Korea, The Throne, Lee Joon-ik, director

Spain, Flowers, Jon Garaño, Jose Mari Goenaga, directors

Sweden, A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence, Roy Andersson, director

Switzerland, Iraqi Odyssey, Samir, director

Taiwan, The Assassin, Hou Hsiao-hsien, director

Thailand, How to Win at Checkers (Every Time), Josh Kim, director

Turkey, Sivas, Kaan Müjdeci, director

United Kingdom, Under Milk Wood, Kevin Allen, director

Uruguay, A Moonless Night, Germán Tejeira, director

Venezuela, Gone With the River, Mario Crespo, director

Vietnam, Jackpot, Dustin Nguyen, director

comments powered by Disqus