Pay TV checks in with Gemini noms

Empty

TORONTO -- Canada's two premium pay TV networks attracted attention and honors Tuesday as their cutting-edge series led all nominees for the Geminis, Canada's TV awards.

"Slings & Arrows," a dark comedy about a dysfunctional theater company, grabbed 14 Gemini nominations, while sci-fi drama "ReGenesis" followed with 12. Both series air on the Movie Network and Movie Central, the country's two premium pay TV networks.

"Slings," which airs stateside on the Sundance Channel, is in its third and final season.

Other multiple nominees in the Gemini hunt include the crime drama "Intelligence" and the news information series "The Fifth Estate." Both of the Canadian Broadcasting Corp. series earned 11 noms.

The CBC miniseries "Dragon Boys" pulled in nine noms, while rival CTV saw its telefilm "Doomstown" and comedy "Robson Arms" grab seven each.

Another CTV comedy, "Corner Gas," earned six noms, while hit CBC sitcom "Little Mosque on the Prairie" surprised by garnering only two noms, in the direction and writing categories.

In the best dramatic actor category, Paul Gross and William Hutt of "Slings" will challenge John Cassini and Ian Tracey from "Intelligence" and Peter Outerbridge from "ReGenesis."

The best dramatic actress contest will pit Martha Burns and Susan Coyne of "Slings" against Klea Scott of "Intelligence."

Competition for Gemini hardware will be fought across 90 categories over four nights. Trophies in the news, lifestyle and minor drama and comedy categories will be handed out Oct. 15-17 in Toronto, while the more high-profile Geminis will be handed out Oct. 28 on the CBC network during a ceremony from Regina, Saskatchewan.

For the second year running, the CTV network is boycotting the news categories because, according to the network, its "participation in the awards is of little value."

A complete list of nominees follows:

Best animated program or series
"Captain Flamingo 2," Kevin Gillis
"Naughty Naughty Pets," Steven DeNure
"Ruby Gloom," Scott Dyer
"Skyland," Vince Commisso
"Sons of Butcher," Max Smith

Best biography documentary program
"As Seen on TV! The K-Tel Story," Wayne Sheldon
"Born to Be Nelly Furtado," Morgan Rozender
"The Cult of Walt: Canada's Polka King," Brent Kawchuk
"Dangerous When Provoked: The Life & Times of Terry Mosher," John Curtin
"John Turner: In His Own Words," Paul Kemp
"Leading Man: The Life and Times of William Hutt," Joel Gordon

Best children's or youth fiction program or series
"Alice, I Think," Gabriela Schonbach
"Degrassi: The Next Generation," Linda Schuyler
"Jacob Two-Two," Vince Commisso,
"Spirit Bear: The Simon Jackson Story," Heather Haldane
"Wapos Bay," Dennis Jackson

Best children's or youth nonfiction program or series
"Ballet Girls," Merit Jensen Carr
"Generation XXL," Lesley Ann Patten
"Heads Up!" Nick Orchard
"Make Some Noise," Heather Hawthorn-Doyle
"Mystery Hunters," Jonathan Finkelstein

Best comedy program or series
"Corner Gas," Brent Butt
"Odd Job Jack," Jonas Diamond
"Rent-A-Goalie," Chris Szarka
"Royal Canadian Air Farce," Roger Abbot
"This Hour Has 22 Minutes Series," Michael Donovan

Best cross-platform project
www.falconbeach.ca, John Brunton
www.idol4.ctv.ca, Rachel Calderon
www.tsn.ca/nhl, Mike Day
www.OddJobJack.com, Jonas Diamond
"Life With Derek Podcasts," Suzanne French

Best documentary series
"CBC News: Life and Times," Marie Natanson
"CBC Newsworld: The Lens," Andrew Johnson
"Global Currents," Michael Ghent
"Half Mile of Hell," Jeff Bradshaw
"What's That About?" Jacquelin Bouchard

Best dramatic miniseries
"Answered by Fire," Michael Prupas
"Dragon Boys," Michael Chechik

Best dramatic series
"Intelligence," Chris Haddock
"JOZI H," Alfons Adetuyi
"ReGenesis Season," Christina Jennings
"Slings & Arrows Season," Niv Fichman
"Whistler," Kelly Senecal

Best general/human interest series
"Bathroom Divas: So You Want to Be an Opera Star?" Paul McConvey
"On Screen," Nick Orchard
"On the Run," Edwina Follows
"Road Hockey Rumble," David Paperny
"Situation Critical," Ira Levy

Best history documentary program
"The Bomber's Dream," Laszlo Barna
"The Great War," Arnie Gelbart
"Mission: Suez," William Cobban
"The Secret History of 9/11," Terence McKenna
"Turning Points of History: Hitler's Children," Laszlo Barna

Best lifestyle/practical information segment
"Living Vancouver," Jennifer Burke
"The Shopping Bags -- Closet Organizers," Sean De Vries
"On the Road Again -- Reluctant Chief," Malcolm Hamilton
"Daily Planet: Gunther's Thin Slices," Carol McGrath
"SexTV -- The Series -- A Key to Curing HIV?" Judith Pyke

Best lifestyle/practical information series
"CityLine," Chrissie Rejman
"The Heat With Mark McEwan," Scott Clark McNeil
"On the Road Again," Malcolm Hamilton
"Opening Soon," Rachel Low
"Recreating Eden," Merit Jensen Carr

Best live sporting event
"CFL on CBC: 2006 Grey Cup," Trevor Pilling
"Hockey Night in Canada: Stanley Cup Finals: Carolina @ Edmonton," Joel Darling
"IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship," Jon Hynes

Best music, variety program or series
"2006 MuchMusic Video Awards," John Kampilis
"2007 Juno Awards," John Brunton
"Canadian Idol," John Brunton
"Live at the Rehearsal Hall," John Gunn
"Video on Trial '80s Special," Kerry Cunningham

Best performing arts program or series
"Landscape as Muse," Ian Toews
"Lovesick," Martin Bolduc
"Ode to a Requiem," Craig Graham
"Prisoners of Beckett," Jacques Debs
"Roxana," Moze Mossanen

Best preschool program or series
"Backyardigans," Scott Dyer
"The Doodlebops," Jamie Waese
"Roll Play," Liz Haines
"This Is Emily Yeung," Mark Bishop
"Toopy and Binoo," Andre Belanger

Best reality program or series
"5 Seekers," Joan Jenkinson
"Canada's Next Top Model," Sheila Hockin
"Design Interns," Maria Pimentel
"Dragons' Den," Stuart Coxe
"The Next Great Chef," Edi Osghian

Best science or technology documentary
"Gamer Revolution," Rachel Low
"Spam: The Documentary," Jeannette Loakman
"Tsepong: A Clinic Called Hope," Peter Raymont
"The Wayfinders," Gordon Henderson
"W-Five -- There's Something Out There: A Bigfoot Encounter," Kyle Bornais

Best sports program, series or segment
"Bell Spirit of the Game: Own the Podium," Isabel Diamond
"CFL on CBC: Pregame Show," Trevor Pilling
"Hockey Night in Canada: Coach's Corner," Joel Darling
"Hockey Night in Canada: Saturday Night," Joel Darling
"NHL on TSN," Mark Milliere

Best sports feature segment
"CBC News: The National -- Cycle of Denial," Stephanie Jenzer
"Peter Jordan's Grey Cup Adventure," Jeff Peeler
"The Runner," Costa Maragos

Best Talk Series
"The Hour," Jennifer Dettman
"Live@Much," John Kampilis

Best TV movie
"Doomstown," Pierre Sarrazin
"Eight Days to Live," Christina Jennings
"In God's Country," Christina Jennings
"Last Exit," Richard Lalonde
"The Robber Bride," Christina Jennings

Donald Brittain Award for best social/political documentary program
"Bombay Calling," Adam Symansky
"Cottonland," Annette Clarke
"Empz 4 Life," Allan King
"Faith Without Fear," Gordon Henderson
"Fatherland," Laszlo Barna
"Martyr Street, Shelley Saywell

Best reportage
Terry Milewski, CBC News: The National
Kevin Newman, Global National
Susan Orminston, CBC News: The National
Peter Silverman, CityNews at Six
Brian Stewart, CBC News: The National

Best makeup
CJ Goldman, "Prank Patrol"
Penny Lee, "This Hour Has 22 Minutes Series"
Mary Monforte, "Roxana"

Best costume design
Lea Carlson, "Slings & Arrows"
Jane Edmonson, "The Big Comfy Couch"
Debra Hanson, "Roxana"
Ginette Magny, "Bon Voyage"
Brandi-Ann Milbradt, "The Festival"

Best direction in a children's or youth program or series
Graeme Campbell, "Instant Star"
Robert Cohen, "The Great Canadian Polar Bear Adventure"
Rick Marshall, "Peep and the Big Wide World"
Joseph Sherman, "Johnny Test"
Pat Williams, "Instant Star"

Best direction in a comedy program or series
Robert De Lint, "Corner Gas"
Geoff D'Eon, "Stand Up in Kandahar"
Michael Kennedy, "Little Mosque on the Prairie"
Phil Price, "The Business"
Henry Sarwer-Foner, "Rick Mercer Report"

Best direction in a documentary program
Nance Ackerman, "Cottonland"
Katerina Cizek, "The Interventionists"
Scot McFadyen, "Metal: A Headbanger's Journey"
David Ridgen, "Mississippi Cold Case"
Shelley Saywell, "Martyr Street"

Best direction in a documentary series
Michael Claydon, "Hockey: A People's History -- Reclaiming the Game"
Laine Drewery, "Hockey: A People's History -- A Simple Game"
Peter Ingles, "Hockey: A People's History -- The People's Game"
Ian Toews, "Landscape as Muse"
Don Young, "Devil's Brigade"

Best direction in a dramatic program or miniseries
Norma Bailey, "Eight Days to Live"
Alex Chapple, "Shades of Black"
Jessica Hobbs, "Answered by Fire"
David Sutherland, "Doomstown"
Rachel Talalay, "The Wind in the Willows"

Best direction in a dramatic series
John Fawcett, "Bon Voyage"
Chris Haddock, "Intelligence"
Kelly Makin, "JOZI H"
George Mihalka, "JOZI H"
Stephen Surjik, "Intelligence"

Best direction in a lifestyle/practical information program or series
Phyllis Ellis, "Made to Order"
Eric Geringas, "Opening Soon"
Henry Less, "Made to Order"
Jim Ripley, "The Thirsty Traveler"
Elise Swerhone, "Recreating Eden"

Best direction in a live sporting event
Ron Forsythe, "Hockey Night in Canada: Stanley Cup Finals"
Geoff Johnson, "CFL on CBC: Eastern Semi-Final"
Richard Wells, "PGA Tour Canadian Open"

Best direction in a news information program or Series
Catherine Annau, "The Fifth Estate -- The Good Father"
Harvey Cashore, "The Fifth Estate -- Luck of the Draw"
Sylvene Gilchrist, "CBC News: Correspondent"
Litsa Sourtzis, "Marketplace"
Tamar Weinstein, "The Fifth Estate -- Lost in the Struggle"

Best direction in a performing arts program or series
Lewis Cohen, "Lovesick"
Yosif Feyginberg, "Moving to His Music: The Two Muses of Guillaume Cote"
Seth-Adrian Harris, "When Moses Woke"
Larry Weinstein, "Mozartballs"
Donald Winkler, "Ode to a Requiem"

Best direction in a variety program or series
Shelagh O'Brien, "Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame"
Shelagh O'Brien, "2007 East Coast Music Awards"
Rafael Ouellet, "Avril Lavigne: Exclusive"
Joan Tosoni, "2007 Juno Awards"

Best original music score for a documentary program or series
Jamie Alcorn, "Cottonland"
Aaron Davis, "The Nature of Things"
Claude Desjardins, "Hockey: A People's History -- A Simple Game"
Jorane, "Lovesick"
Lance Neveu, "The Great War"
David Wall, "Martyr Street"

Best original music score for a dramatic series
Robert Carli, "Ghostly Encounters"
Jim McGrath, "Degrassi: The Next Generation"
Ron Sures, "Slings & Arrows"
Tom Third, "ReGenesis"
Schaun Tozer, "Intelligence"

Best original music score for a program or miniseries
Michel Corriveau, "Answered by Fire"
Christopher Dedrick, "The Great Canadian Polar Bear Adventure"
Jonathan Goldsmith, "Above and Beyond"
Gary Koftinoff, "Spirit Bear: The Simon Jackson Story"
Tim McCauley, "Dragon Boys"

Best original music score for an animated program or series
Paul Intson, "Grossology"
Paul Intson, "Skyland"
Steve London, "What It's Like Being Alone"
Michael Richard Plowman, "Edgar & Ellen"
Terry Tompkins, "Naughty Naughty Pets"

Best photography in a comedy, variety or performing arts program or series
Marc Gadoury, "Karen Young's Canticum Canticorum"
Henry Less, "The Wilkinsons"
Luc Montpellier, "Northern Town"
Don Spence, "The TO Variety Show"
Michael Spicer, "Roxana"

Best photography in a documentary program or series
Mark Ellam, "Empz 4 Life"
Michael Grippo, "Faith Without Fear"
Michael Grippo, "Martyr Street"
David Ridgen, "Mississippi Cold Case"
Michael Rosas, "Fashion File Host Hunt"

Best photography in a dramatic program or series
Thomas M. Harting, "In God's Country"
Norayr Kasper, "Booky Makes Her Mark"
Norayr Kasper, "Last Exit"
Danny Nowak, "Dragon Boys"
Rene Ohashi, "Shades of Black"

Best photography in an information program or series
Colin Allison, "The Fifth Estate"
Russell Gienapp, "Pretty Dangerous"
Henry Less, "Made to Order"
Blair Locke, "The Heat With Mark McEwan"
Bert Savard, "CBC News: Country Canada"

Best picture editing in a comedy, variety or performing arts program or series
Dean Evans, "Prank Patrol"
Todd Foster, "This Hour Has 22 Minutes"
Dona Noga, "The Jane Show"
Philippe Ralet, "Naked Josh"
Randy Zimmer, "The Wilkinsons"

Best picture editing in a documentary program or series
Dan Caldwell, "Music Rising"
Alison Eithier, "Backspace"
David Kazala, "Worlds Collide: The Saga of Herschel Island"
Gil Tetreault, "Tainted Evidence"
Ted Wallace, "UpRooted"

Best picture editing in a dramatic program or series
Christopher Donaldson, "Slings & Arrows"
Dominique Fortin, "Answered by Fire"
Lara Mazur, "Intelligence"
Jane Morrison, "Dragon Boys"
Gordon Rempel, "Whistler"

Best picture editing in an Information Program or Series
Loretta Hicks, "The Fifth Estate -- Lost in the Struggle"
David Hoffert, "Party Mamas"
Pete Watson, "War of the Wheels"
Tania White, "Marketplace"

Best production design or art direction in a fiction program or series
Tim Bider, "Shades of Black"
Phillip Connolly, "11 Cameras"
Pam Hall, "Above and Beyond"
Rhonda Moscoe, "Roxana"
Taavo Soodor, "In God's Country"

Best production design or art direction in a nonfiction program or series
Peter Faragher, "Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame"
James Hazell, "The Next Great Chef"
Glen Charles Landry, "2007 National Aboriginal Achievement Awards"
Callum MacLachlan, "The Hour"
Mark Patterson, "The 21st Annual Gemini Awards,

Best sound in a comedy, variety or performing arts program or series
Rob Capretta, "Jeff Ltd."
Ian Dunbar, "Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame"
Sanjay Mehta, " Mozartballs"
Marc Parizeau, "Gospel Christmas Celebration"
Richard Spence-Thomas, "Gospel Challenge -- The Concert"

Best sound in a dramatic program
Henry Embry, "Above and Beyond"
Herwig Gayer, "In God's Country"
Michael Woroniuk, "Shades of Black"

Best sound in a dramatic series
John Gare, "ReGenesis"
Steven Munro, Degrassi: The Next Generation"
Miguel Nunes, "Intelligence"
Dan Sexton, "Falcon Beach"
Lou Solakofski, "Slings & Arrows"

Best sound in an information/documentary program or series
Amir Boverman, "The Lost Tomb of Jesus"
Brian Eimer, "Digging Up the Trenches"
Larry Kent, "The Fifth Estate"
Russ Walker, "Worlds Collide: The Saga of Herschel Island"
Russ Walker, "Tsepong: A Clinic Called Hope"

Best visual effects
Peter Evans, "Above and Beyond"
Mohammad Ghorbankarimi, "The Great Canadian Polar Bear Adventure"
Mark Savela, "Stargate Atlantis"

Best writing in a children's or youth program or series
David Acer, "Giant Shark"
Trevor Cameron, "Wapos Bay"
Sean Cullen, "Grossology"
Sara Snow, "Renegadepress.com"
Gary Wheeler, "Jacob Two-Two"

Best writing in a comedy or variety program or series
Brent Butt, "Corner Gas"
Mark Farrell, "Corner Gas"
Paul Mather, "Rick Mercer Report"
Paul Mather, "Corner Gas"
Alan Rae, "Little Mosque on the Prairie"

Best writing in a documentary program or series
Michael Allcock, "Vimy Ridge: Heaven to Hell"
Simcha Jacobovici, "The Lost Tomb of Jesus"
Scot McFadyen, "Metal: A Headbanger's Journey"
Michka Saal, "Prisoners of Beckett"
Don Young, "Devil's Brigade"

Best writing in a dramatic program or miniseries
Tassie Cameron, "The Robber Bride"
John Doyle, "Above and Beyond"
Moze Mossanen, "Roxana"
David Sutherland, "Doomstown"
Ian Weir, "Dragon Boys"

Best writing in a dramatic series
Susan Coyne, "Slings & Arrows"
Martin Gero, "Stargate Atlantis"
Chris Haddock, "Intelligence"
Jesse McKeown, "Robson Arms"
David Moses, "Robson Arms"

Best writing in an information program or series
Gillian Findlay, "The Fifth Estate -- Luck of the Draw"
Donna Gall, "Recreating Eden"
Darrow MacIntyre, "CBC News: The National"
Colin McNeil, "The ReInventors"
Michael Prini, "Design Inc."

Best achievement in casting
Deirdre Bowen, "ReGenesis Season"
John Buchan, "In God's Country," Lynne Carrow, "Intelligence"
Susan Forrest, "Shades of Black," Jenny Lewis, "Rent-A-Goalie"

Best ensemble performance in a comedy program or series
Roger Abbott, "Royal Canadian Air Farce"
Christopher Bolton, "Rent-A-Goalie"
Brent Butt, "Corner Gas"
Roman Danylo, "Comedy Inc."
Rob De Leeuw, "The Business -- Check Please," Cathy Jones, "This Hour Has 22 Minutes"

Best game analyst
Terry Leibel, "Spruce Meadows: BMO Nations' Cup"
Pierre McGuire, "NHL on TSN"
Greg Millen, "Hockey Night in Canada"

Best host in a lifestyle or performing arts program or series
Bryan Baeumler, "Disaster DIY"
Kevin Brauch, "The Thirsty Traveler"
Marilyn Denis, "CityLine"
J.R Digs, "Be Real with JR Digs"
Rick Mercer, "Canada's Next Great Prime Minister"

Best host or interviewer in a talk program or series
David Manning, "Spam: The Documentary"
Peter Mansbridge, "CBC News: Mansbridge One on One"
Wendy Mesley, "Underdogs"
Evan Solomon, "Hot Type"
George Stroumboulopoulos, "The Hour"

Best host or interviewer in a sports program or sportscast
James Duthie, "NHL on TSN"
Ron MacLean, "Hockey Night in Canada"
Brian Williams, "Bell Spirit of the Game: Own the Podium"

Best individual performance in a comedy program or series
John Cleese, "Just for Laughs Gala Series"
Phyllis Ellis, "The Wilkinsons"
Elvira Kurt, "Ha!ifax Comedy Fest 2006"
Rick Mercer, "Rick Mercer Report"
Teresa Pavlinek, "The Jane Show"

Best performance by an actor in a continuing leading dramatic role
John Cassini, "Intelligence"
Paul Gross, "Slings & Arrows"
William Hutt, "Slings & Arrows"
Peter Outerbridge, "ReGenesis"
Ian Tracey, "Intelligence,"

Best performance by an actor in a featured supporting role in a dramatic program or miniseries
Shawn Doyle, "Eight Days to Live"
Stuart Hughes, "Booky Makes Her Mark"
Jonathan Scarfe, "Above and Beyond"
Mark Taylor, "Doomstown"
Eric Tsang, "Dragon Boys"

Best performance by an actor in a featured supporting role in a dramatic series
Dmitry Chepovetsky, "ReGenesis"
Fred Ewanuick, "Robson Arms"
Don McKellar, "Slings & Arrows"
Stephen Ouimette, "Slings & Arrows"
Haig Sutherland, "Robson Arms"

Best performance by an actor in a guest role dramatic series
Stephen Amell, "ReGenesis"
Chris Leavins, "Slings & Arrows"
Leslie Nielsen, "Robson Arms"
Michael Seater, "ReGenesis"
Paul Soles, "The Jane Show"

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a dramatic program or miniseries
K.C. Collins, "Doomstown"
Shawn Doyle, "The Robber Bride"
Byron Mann, "Dragon Boys"
Kristopher Turner, "Me & Luke"
David Wenham, "Answered by Fire"

Best performance by an actress in a continuing leading dramatic role
Martha Burns, "Slings & Arrows"
Susan Coyne, "Slings & Arrows"
Klea Scott, "Intelligence"

Best performance by an actress in a featured supporting role in a dramatic program or miniseries
Wendy Crewson, "The Robber Bride"
Megan Follows, "Booky Makes Her Mark"
Yanna McIntosh, "Doomstown"
Tegan Moss, "Eight Days to Live"
Jean Yoon, "Dragon Boys,"

Best performance by an actress in a featured supporting role in a dramatic series
Lynda Boyd, "Falcon Beach"
Wendy Crewson, "ReGenesis"
Jeananne Goossen, "Falcon Beach"
Mayko Nguyen, "ReGenesis"
Sarah Polley, "Slings & Arrows"

Best performance by an actress in a guest role dramatic series
L. Scott Caldwell, "JOZI H"
Geri Hall, "The Jane Show"
Linda Kash, "Robson Arms"
Ingrid Kavelaars, "ReGenesis"
Brandy Ledford, "Whistler," Joy Tanner, "ReGenesis"

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a dramatic program or miniseries
Isabelle Blais, "Answered by Fire"
Gabrielle Miller, "Robson Arms"
Mary-Louise Parker, "The Robber Bride"
Kathleen Robertson, "Last Exit"
Steph Song, "Dragon Boys"
Genelle Williams, "Doomstown"

Best performance in a children's or youth program or series
Magda Apanowicz, "Renegadepress.com"
Ishan Dave, "Renegadepress.com"
Shenae Grimes, "Degrassi: The Next Generation"
Alexz Johnson, "Instant Star"
Bronson Pelletier, "Renegadepress.com"

Best performance in a performing arts program or series
Guillaume Cote, "Moving to His Music: The Two Muses of Guillaume Cote"
Jeff Healey, "Opening Night -- Jeff Healey and Friends"
Chanti Wadge, "Karen Young's Canticum Canticorum"

Best performance or host in a variety program or series
Measha Brueggergosman, "Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame"
Measha Brueggergosman, "2007 East Coast Music Awards,"
Michael Buble, "Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame"
Shawn Byfield, "The TO Variety Show"
Andrew Craig, "Gospel Christmas Celebration"
Michael Smith, "CBC Winnipeg Comedy Fest"

Best sports play-by-play Announcer
"Bob Cole, "Hockey Night in Canada"
Chris Cuthbert, "CFL on TSN"
Gord Miller, "IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship"

Best studio analyst
Matt Dunigan, "CFL on TSN"
Kelly Hrudey, "Hockey Night in Canada"
Bob McKenzie, "IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship"

Best host or interviewer in a news information program or series
Gillian Findlay, "The Fifth Estate"
Hana Gartner, "The Fifth Estate"
Steve Paikin, "The Agenda With Steve Paikin"
Evan Solomon, "CBC News: Sunday Night"
David Suzuki, "The Nature of Things With David Suzuki"

Best news anchor
Ian Hanomansing, "CBC News: Canada Now"
Gord Martineau, "CityNews at Six"
Kevin Newman, "Global National"

Best news information series
Patsy Pehleman, "CBC News: Sunday"
Tassie Notar, "Marketplace"
David Studer, "The Fifth Estate"

Best news magazine segment
Farhan Ahmad, "CBC News: Sunday"
Michelle Cheung, "CBC News: The National"
Mark Kelley, "CBC News: The National"
Heather Loughran, "CBC News: Sunday Night"

Best reportage
"CBC News: The National," Terry Milewski
"Global National," Kevin Newman, Hannah Boudreau, Ben O'Hara-Byrne
"CBC News: The National," Susan Ormiston
"CityNews at Six," Peter Silverman, Terry O'Keefe
"CBC News: The National," Brian Stewart
comments powered by Disqus