Awards Calendar

  • VES: Submissions due
    November 23, 2014
  • HFPA: Nom. ballots mail
    November 26, 2014
  • ADG: Online voting begins
    December 1, 2014
  • ASIFA, Annie Awards: Nominations announced
    December 1, 2014
  • NYFCC: Screening deadline
    December 1, 2014
  • PGA: Nom. ballots available online
    December 1, 2014
  • NBR: Announce winners
    December 2, 2014
  • NYFCC: Vote and announce
    December 2, 2014
  • WGA: Nom. ballots mail (online)
    December 2, 2014
  • AMPAS: Official screen credits forms due & music sub. deadline - (or 60 days a/release) composer responsibility
    December 3, 2014

PBS Tops Daytime Creative Arts Emmys

2:57 AM PST 06/21/2014 by THR staff

Nickelodeon took home the second-most awards with 10 wins.

PBS came out on top with 12 wins when The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences handed out its Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmys Friday night.

Nickelodeon took home 10 awards, while CBS nabbed 8. The ceremony was held at the Westin Bonaventure, in downtown Los Angeles.

PHOTOS Summer TV Preview: 33 New Series on Cable and Broadcast

“This evening is a tribute to the hundreds of nominees that raise the bar year-in and year-out of what’s possible in Daytime television,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS.  “With this year’s over 1,400 entrants, and the over 1,200 attendees including this year’s Lifetime Achievement honoree, Russell Morash, here tonight, it’s another great year for Daytime television and the Daytime community.”

Find the complete list of winners below.

Outstanding Children’s Series 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series                                          Hub Network
Executive Producers
Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn, Dawn Knight
Co-Executive Producers
Jane Stine, Joan Waricha
Senior Producer
Charles Lyall
Series Producer
Oliver De Caigny

 

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

Peg+Cat                                                                                                         PBS
Executive Producers
Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Vince Commisso, Kevin Morrison
Supervising Producers
Alia Nakashima, Tanya Green
Producer
Jaclynn Demas
Animation Producer
Robert Powers, Brett Hall
Line Producer
Christine Davis 

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program 

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                               Nickelodeon
Executive Producer
Peter Hastings
Co-Executive Producer
Bret Haaland
Supervising Producers
Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr
Producers
Joann Estoesta, Andrew Huebner
 

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Star Wars: The Clone Wars                                                           Cartoon Network
Executive Producer
George Lucas
Supervising Director
Dave Filoni
Producer
Cary Silver
Line Producer
Athena Yvette Portillo

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Elbow Room                                                                                                   HGTV
Executive Producers
Mila Holt, Tyler Johnson, Chip Wade
Co-Executive Producer
Jeremy Powers
Supervising Producer
Brenton Metzler
Producers
Tyler Hall, Portlock Wilson
Line Producer
Michelle LeDoux
Consulting Producer
Avelino Pombo

Outstanding Travel Program

Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin                                                            SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Jeff Corwin, Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Dave Morgan
Co-Executive Producer
Peter Sniderman
Senior Producer
Carolina Pacheco
Line Producer
Jane Bloom  

Outstanding Special Class Series

Super Soul Sunday                                                                                      OWN
Executive Producer
Jill Barancik
Co-Executive Producers
Corny Koehl, Amy Ward, Lisa Weiss
Producers
Laura Berger, Shantel Klinger, Heather McGinley
Line Producer
Lisa Richards
Host
Oprah Winfrey

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

mI promise                                                                                        www.mIpromise.com
Executive Producers
Lauralee Bell, Scott Martin
Producers
Ash Christian, Anne Clements

 

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                       SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner
Senior Web Producer
Kelly Davies
Senior Digital Producer
Daniel Leary
Web Producer
Aly Ruiz-Vogel
Digital Producer
Brian Garrity

 

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series

The Scarecrow                                                                                              YouTube.com
Producers
Lampton Enochs, William Joyce
Directors
Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

Nature                                                                                                            PBS
Producer
Kathryn Daily
Creative Director
Derrick Chamlee
Writer
Eric Yeater
Sr. Vice President, Marketing & Communications
Lesli Rotenberg
Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising
Jennifer Allen
Assistant Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising
Amy Tam

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

Awkward / It’s Your Sex Life – Gimme an “S”                                        MTV
SVP, MTV On-Air Promos
Amy Campbell
VP/Creative Director, MTV On-Air Promos
Lu Chekowsky
SVP, Public Affairs, MTV
Jason Rzepka
Sr. Director, Public Affairs, MTV
Liza Vadnai
Executive Producer
David Grad
Producer
Matthew Sears
Director/Writer
John Sinclair
Writers
Jessica Bianco, Liz Epp
Art Director/Graphics
Rich Browd
Director of Photography
Steve Gainer
Editor
James Emmerich
Audio
John Wilkinson

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series

Green Screen Adventures                                                                           MeTV
JESSICA HONOR CARLETON
, as Snail, Mouse, Monster, Cow & Lion

 

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Peg+Cat                                                                                                         PBS
HAYLEY FAITH NEGRIN
, as Peg

 

 

 Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel Program 

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope                                                                    PBS
JOSEPH ROSENDO
, Host

 

Outstanding Casting Director for a Drama Series

Mark Teschner, CSA
General Hospital                                                                                             ABC

 

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/
Scenic Design for a Drama Series

All My Children                                                                                           TOLN.com
Production Designer
Tim Goodmanson
Art Director
Martin Fahrer
Set Decorators
Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson

AND

One Life To Live                                                                                          TOLN.com
Production Designer
Tim Goodmanson
Art Director
Martin Fahrer
Set Decorators
Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless                                                                       CBS
Lighting Directors
William Roberts, Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless                                                                       CBS
Technical Director
Tracy Lawrence
Camera Operators
John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim
Video Controls
Robert Bosio, Scha Jani  

 

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                        CBS
Editors
Brian Bagwell, Marc Beruti, Zoe Edgerton, Anthony Pascarelli, Jonathan Smilowitz

 

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

One Life To Live                                                                                          TOLN.com
Production Mixers
Frank DiMaulo, Ed Dolan
Pre-Production Mixer
Bob Saccetti
Post-Production Mixer
James Kowal
Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Allen
Boom Operators
Andrew Capuano, Locke Wallace

 

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
for a Drama Series

All My Children                                                                                           TOLN.com
Music Director
Brian Lydell
Composers
George Whitty, Ed Dzubak, Dominic Messinger, Jamie Lawrence
Gary Kuo, Chris Child, Patricio Morales
 

Outstanding Original Song – Drama

All My Children                                                                                           TOLN.com
“Parachute”
Composer & Lyricist
Denyse Tontz
Composer
Suren Wijeyaratne  

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                        CBS
Costume Designer
Glenda Maddox

AND

The Young and the Restless                                                                       CBS
Costume Designer
Mary Iannelli

 

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                        CBS
Key Hairstylist
Michele Arvizo
Hairstylists
Adriana Lucio, Romaine Markus-Meyers, Audrey Soto

 

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series 

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                        CBS
Key Makeup Artist
Christine Lai-Johnson
Makeup Artists
Jackie Brubaker, Allison Carey, Melissa Sandora

 

AND

 

General Hospital                                                                                          ABC
Head Makeup Artist
Donna Messina Armogida
Makeup Artists
Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Melinda Osgood, Tamara Papirian, Bobbi Roberts

 

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA
Meredith Layne, CSA
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles                                                                          Nickelodeon

 

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

(determined in previously conducted Juried Panel judging)

Ernie Gilbert, Character Design
T.U.F.F. Puppy                                                                                              Nickelodeon


Eddie Gribbin, Background Design
Peter Rabbit                                                                                                  Nickelodeon


Marten Jonmark, Storyboard
Peter Rabbit                                                                                                  Nickelodeon


Jose Lopez, Character Design
Transformers Prime Beast Hunters                                                          HUB Network


Yasuhiro Motoda, Character Animator
Transformers Prime Beast Hunters                                                          HUB Network 


Jennifer Oxley, Production Design
Peg+Cat                                                                                                         PBS

 

Stephen Robinson, Production Design
Peter Rabbit                                                                                                  Nickelodeon
 

Christopher Voy, Color
Star Wars: The Clone Wars                                                                       Cartoon Network

 

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Bubble Guppies                                                                                            Nickelodeon
Head Writer/Writers
Jonny Belt, Robert Scull
Writer
Clark Stubbs
 

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

Arthur                                                                                                            PBS
Executive Story Editor
Peter K Hirsch
Writers
Craig Carlisle, Jacqui Deegan, Matt Hoverman, Dietrich Smith

 

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series

Sesame Street                                                                                              PBS
Head Writer
Joseph Mazzarino
Writers
Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Emily Kingsley,
Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

 

Outstanding Special Class Writing

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                       SYNDICATED
Head Writer
Kevin A. Leman II
Writers
Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Travis Helwig, Paul Horne,
Lauren Pomerantz, Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Adam Yenser

 

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

 

The Scarecrow                                                                                              YouTube.com
Directors
Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s Series

Sesame Street                                                                                              PBS
Directors
Kevin Clash, Ken Diego, Joseph Mazzarino, Scott Preston, Lisa Simon, Matt Vogel, Nadine Zylstra

 

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program

Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin                                                            SYNDICATED
Director
Patrick Greene

 

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program

 

The Dr. Oz Show                                                                                         SYNDICATED
Director
Scot Titelbaum
Associate Director
Debra Mackrell

Outstanding Special Class Directing

Giada in Paradise                                                                                   Cooking Channel
Director
Anne Fox

 

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/
Scenic Design

 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                       SYNDICATED
Production Designer
Anton Goss
Art Directors
Jay Heiserman, Zeya Maurer

 

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design

Sabrina Secrets of a Teenage Witch                                                         Hub Network
Title Designer
Stan Lim
Graphic Artists

Rouja Koleva, Flavio Mandriola, Manny Mazaira

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                       SYNDICATED
Lighting Director
Marisa Davis 

AND

Wheel of Fortune                                                                                         SYNDICATED
Lighting Designer
Jeff Engel

 

Outstanding Technical Team

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade                                                        ABC
Technical Manager
Tad Scripter
Technical Directors
Joy Grow, Toby Santos
Directors of Photography
Michael Barnett, Jay Lafayette,
Camera Operators
Ted Ashton, Devin Atwood, Andrew Bethke, Mike Coker,
John Demaio, Keith Dicker, Dave Eastwood, Ricky Fontanez, Shaun Harkins,
Larry Heider, Gene Huelsman, Garrett Hurt, Warren Jones, Michael Joseph,
Turner Jumonville, Stan Murphy, Rob Palmer, John Perry,
Brian Pratt, Dylan Sanford, Mike Uribe, Danny Webb, Fed Wetherbee
Digital Imaging Technician
James Petersmeyer
Production Technology Team
Todd Livdahl, Daniel De La Rosa, Camille Hidalgo, Lien Nguyen
Disney Parks Technology Manager
Chris Robinson

 

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography

Giada In Paradise                                                                                   Cooking Channel
Cinematographers
Richard Dallett, Dan Fox

 

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

Giada In Paradise                                                                                   Cooking Channel
Editor
Ryan Moore

 

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing 

Sesame Street                                                                                              PBS
Supervising Editor
Todd James
Editors
Jesse Averna, John Tierney

 

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                       SYNDICATED
Sound Effects Mixer
Dirk Sciarrotta
Audio Engineer
Terry Fountain

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action

Sesame Street                                                                                              PBS
Production Mixer
Chris Prinzivalli
Re-Recording Mixers
Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter
SFX Mixer
Dick Maitland

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                               Nickelodeon
Production Mixers
Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey
Re-Recording Mixer
Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
SFX Mixer
Rob McIntyre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action

Sesame Street                                                                                              PBS
Supervising Sound Editors
Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor
Michael Croiter
Music Editor
Jorge Muelle
Sound Editor
Chris Sassano
Sound Effects Editor
Dick Maitland

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation

SpongeBob SquarePants                                                                             Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor
Devon Bowman
Supervising Music Editor
Nicolas Carr
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Mishelle Fordham
Sound Effects Editor
Jeff Hutchins
Foley Editor
Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

Bubble Guppies                                                                                            Nickelodeon
Music By
Michael Rubin
Score By
John Angier

 

Outstanding Original Song

Let’s Make A Deal                                                                                        CBS
“30,000 Reasons to Love Me”
Composer
Cat Gray
Lyricist
Wayne Brady

 

Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo

 

Disney Sofia the First                                                                              Disney Channel
“Disney Sofia the First: Main Title Theme”
Lyricist
Craig Gerber
Composer & Lyricist
John Kavanaugh

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

Spooksville                                                                                                    Hub Network
Costume Designer
Rebekka Sorensen

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

The Queen Latifah Show                                                                            SYNDICATED
Head Hairstylist
Iasia Merriweather

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

Green Screen Adventures                                                                           MeTV
Makeup Artists
Jessica Honor Carleton, Scott Gryder

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

The Aquabats! Super Show!                                                                       Hub Network
Stunt Coordinator
Skip Carlsen

comments powered by Disqus