People's Choice Awards: Complete Winners List

Sandra Bullock
Sandra Bullock
  John Shearer/Invision/AP

The People's Choice Awards were handed out Wednesday night.

The annual kudosfest allowed fans to vote on 58 categories spanning movies, television and music.

The telecast, produced by Mark Burnett and airing on CBS, was hosted by Kat Dennings and Beth Behrs of 2 Broke Girls

Sandra Bullock took home the first award of the telecast, for favorite movie actress, and Justin Timberlake won favorite album.

Ellen DeGeneres won her 14th People's Choice Award, taking home favorite daytime TV host. During her speech, she said she recently met a single African-American woman who worked 80 hours a week to get by. The woman told DeGeneres she looked forward to going home to watch her show every day. The woman's name? Oprah Winfrey. Adam Sandler, who won for favorite comedic movie actor, read a childlike fan letter, and at the end claimed it came from Drew Barrymore -- who presented him with the award.

PHOTOS: People's Choice Awards: Sandra Bullock, Allison Williams Shine on Red Carpet

Glee's Chris Colfer won favorite comedic TV actor for the second year in a row, saying he didn't deserve the honor more than others in the category, adding he'd been "paid to make out with" most of them at one point or other. Stephen Colbert, winner for favorite late night talk show host, delivered a video message in which he joked he was unable to attend because he was performing at a party for a dictator. (He name-checked Jennifer Lopez, who recently came under fire for doing exactly that.)

Robert Downey Jr. -- accepting favorite action movie actor -- went full Tony Stark on the crowd, asking the house to put a spotlight on him and play some heroic music. He declared triumphantly, "I am Iron Man." Iron Man 3 scored favorite movie.

Find the complete list of nominees and winners below.

Favorite Movie

    “Despicable Me 2”
    “Fast & Furious 6”
    “Iron Man 3”***WINNER
    “Monsters University”
    “Star Trek Into Darkness"

Favorite Movie Actor                      

    Channing Tatum                               
    Hugh Jackman                                  
    Johnny Depp***WINNER                        
    Leonardo DiCaprio                           
    Robert Downey Jr.                            
                                                            
Favorite Movie Actress

    Gwyneth Paltrow                  
    Jennifer Aniston                                            
    Melissa McCarthy                                                                                         
    Sandra Bullock***WINNER
    Scarlett Johansson          

Favorite Movie Duo

Chris Pine and Zachary Quinto (“Star Trek Into Darkness”)
Jennifer Aniston and Jason Sudeikis (“We're the Millers”)
Robert Downey Jr. and Gwyneth Paltrow (“Iron Man 3”)
Sandra Bullock and George Clooney (“Gravity”)***WINNER
Sandra Bullock and Melissa McCarthy (“The Heat”)

Favorite Action Movie

    “Fast & Furious 6”
    “Iron Man 3”***WINNER
    “Star Trek Into Darkness”
    “The Wolverine”
    “World War Z”

Favorite Action Movie Star

    Brad Pitt                                           
    Channing Tatum       
    Hugh Jackman                      
    Robert Downey, Jr.***WINNER
    Vin Diesel      

Favorite Comedic Movie

    “Grown Ups 2”
    “The Hangover Part III”
    “The Heat”***WINNER
    “Instructions Not Included”
    “We’re the Millers”

Favorite Comedic Movie Actor

    Adam Sandler***WINNER          
    Bradley Cooper         
    Chris Rock
    James Franco
    Zach Galifianakis

Favorite Comedic Movie Actress

    Emma Watson
    Jennifer Aniston
    Melissa McCarthy
    Sandra Bullock***WINNER
    Scarlett Johansson

Favorite Dramatic Movie

    “Captain Phillips”
    “Gravity”***WINNER
    “The Great Gatsby”
    “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
    “Prisoners”

Favorite Dramatic Movie Actor

    Channing Tatum       
    Chris Hemsworth
    Hugh Jackman          
    Leonardo DiCaprio***WINNER
    Ryan Gosling

Favorite Dramatic Movie Actress

    Amy Adams              
    Emma Stone              
    Halle Berry                
    Oprah Winfrey
    Sandra Bullock***WINNER

Favorite Family Movie

    “Despicable Me 2”***WINNER
    “Monsters University”
    “Oz the Great and Powerful”
    “Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters”
    “The Smurfs 2”

Favorite Horror Movie

    “Carrie”***WINNER
    “The Conjuring”
    “Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters”
    “Insidious: Chapter 2”
    “Mama”

Favorite Thriller Movie

    “A Good Day to Die Hard”
    “The Call”
    “Now You See Me”***WINNER
    “Red 2”
    “White House Down”

Favorite Network TV Comedy

    “2 Broke Girls”
    “The Big Bang Theory”***WINNER
    “Glee”
    “How I Met Your Mother”
    “Modern Family”

Favorite Comedic TV Actor

    Chris Colfer***WINNER
    Darren Criss
    Jesse Tyler Ferguson
    Jim Parsons
    Neil Patrick Harris

Favorite Comedic TV Actress

    Jane Lynch
    Kaley Cuoco***WINNER
    Lea Michele
    Melissa McCarthy
    Zooey Deschanel

Favorite Network TV Drama

    “Chicago Fire”
    “The Good Wife”***WINNER
    “Grey’s Anatomy”
    “Nashville”
    “Parenthood”

Favorite Dramatic TV Actor

    Jim Caviezel
    Josh Charles***WINNER
    Kevin Bacon
    Mark Harmon
    Patrick Dempsey

Favorite Dramatic TV Actress

Julianna Margulies
Mariska Hargitay
Pauley Perrette
Sandra Oh
Stana Katic***WINNER

Favorite Actor in a New TV Series

    Andy Samberg
    Jonathan Rhys Meyers
    Joseph Morgan***WINNER
    Michael J. Fox
    Robin Williams

Favorite Actress in a New TV Series

    Allison Janney
    Anna Faris
    Ming-Na Wen
    Rebel Wilson
    Sarah Michelle Gellar***WINNER

Favorite TV Crime Drama

    “Bones”
    “Castle”***WINNER
    “Criminal Minds”
    “The Mentalist”
    “NCIS”

Favorite Competition TV Show

    “America’s Got Talent”
    “Dancing with the Stars”
    “MasterChef”
    “The Voice”***WINNER
    “The X Factor”

Favorite Cable TV Comedy

    “Awkward.”
    “Cougar Town”
    “Hot in Cleveland”
    “Melissa & Joey”
    “Psych”***WINNER

Favorite Cable TV Drama

    “Downton Abbey”
    “Pretty Little Liars”
    “Sons of Anarchy”
    “The Walking Dead”***WINNER
    “White Collar”

Favorite Premium Cable TV Show

    “Californication”
    “Game of Thrones”
    “Girls”
    “Homeland”***WINNER
    “True Blood”

Favorite Cable TV Actress

    Angie Harmon
    Claire Danes
    Courteney Cox
    Lucy Hale***WINNER
    Maggie Smith

Favorite TV Anti-Hero

    Dexter Morgan (“Dexter”)                            
    Jaime Lannister (“Game of Thrones”)                                                          
    Norman Bates (“Bates Motel”)                                 
    Rick Grimes (“The Walking Dead”)***WINNER
    Walter White (“Breaking Bad”)        

Favorite TV Bromance

    Blaine and Sam (“Glee”)
    Ryan and Esposito (“Castle”)
    Sam, Dean and Castiel (“Supernatural”)***WINNER
    Sheldon, Leonard, Howard and Raj (“The Big Bang Theory”)
    Ted, Marshall and Barney (“How I Met Your Mother”)

Favorite TV Gal Pals

    Caroline and Max (“2 Broke Girls”)
    Lily and Robin (“How I Met Your Mother”)
    Meredith and Cristina (“Grey’s Anatomy”)
    Penny, Bernadette and Amy (“The Big Bang Theory”)
    Rachel and Santana (“Glee”)***WINNER

Favorite On-Screen Chemistry

    Castle and Beckett (“Castle”)
    Damon and Elena (“The Vampire Diaries”)***WINNER
    Derek and Meredith (“Grey’s Anatomy”)
    Emma and Hook (“Once Upon a Time”)
    Kurt and Blaine (“Glee”)

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

    “Beauty and the Beast”***WINNER
    “Once Upon a Time”
    “Supernatural”
    “The Vampire Diaries”
    “The Walking Dead”

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor

    Andrew Lincoln
    Ian Somerhalder***WINNER
    Jared Padalecki
    Jensen Ackles
    Stephen Amell

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress

    Emilia Clarke
    Ginnifer Goodwin
    Kristin Kreuk***WINNER
    Nina Dobrev
    Tatiana Maslany

Favorite TV Movie/Miniseries

    “American Horror Story”***WINNER
    “Behind the Candelabra”
    “The Bible”
    “Sharknado”
    “The White Queen”

Favorite Daytime TV Host(s) 

    Ellen DeGeneres***WINNER 
    Kelly Ripa and Michael Strahan
    Dr. Phil McGraw
    Rachael Ray
    Steve Harvey

Favorite New Talk Show Host

    Arsenio Hall
    Bethenny Frankel
    Jenny McCarthy
    Queen Latifah***WINNER
    Ross Mathews

Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

    Conan O’Brien
    David Letterman
    Jimmy Fallon
    Jimmy Kimmel
    Stephen Colbert***WINNER

Favorite Streaming Series

    “Arrested Development”
    “Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis”
    “House of Cards”
    “Losing It with John Stamos”
    “Orange Is the New Black”***WINNER                                    

Favorite Series We Miss Most

    “30 Rock”
    “Breaking Bad”***WINNER
    “Dexter”
    “Fringe”
    “The Office”

Favorite New TV Comedy                                

    “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”                              
    “The Crazy Ones”                                     
    “Dads”                                                        
    “The Goldbergs”                                       
    “The Michael J. Fox Show”                     
    “The Millers”                                             
    “Mom”                                                        
    “Sean Saves the World”                          
    “Super Fun Night”***WINNER                                   
    “Trophy Wife” 

Favorite New TV Drama

    “Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”                         
    “Betrayal”                                                  
    “The Blacklist”                                          
    “Dracula”                                                   
    “Hostages”                                                
    “Once Upon a Time in Wonderland”   
    “The Originals”                                         
    “Reign”***WINNER                                                      
    “Sleepy Hollow”                                        
    “The Tomorrow People”  

Favorite Male Artist

    Avicii
    Blake Shelton
    Bruno Mars
    Justin Timberlake***WINNER
    Michael Buble

Favorite Female Artist

    Britney Spears
    Demi Lovato***WINNER
    Katy Perry
    Pink
    Selena Gomez

Favorite Breakout Artist

    Ariana Grande***WINNER
    Austin Mahone
    Icona Pop
    Imagine Dragons
    Lorde

Favorite Pop Artist

    Britney Spears***WINNER
    Bruno Mars
    Demi Lovato
    Justin Timberlake
    Katy Perry

Favorite Country Artist

    The Band Perry
    Blake Shelton
    Carrie Underwood
    Lady Antebellum
    Taylor Swift***WINNER

Favorite Country Music Icon

    Alan Jackson
    George Strait
    Tim McGraw***WINNER
    Toby Keith
    Willie Nelson

Favorite Hip-Hop Artist

    Drake
    Jay Z
    Kanye West
    Lil Wayne
    Macklemore & Ryan Lewis***WINNER                          

Favorite R&B Artist

    Alicia Keys   
    Ciara
    Justin Timberlake***WINNER
    Rihanna
    Robin Thicke

Favorite Band

    Imagine Dragons
    Maroon 5                               
    One Direction***WINNER
    OneRepublic
    Paramore

Favorite Alternative Band

    Fall Out Boy***WINNER
    Imagine Dragons
    Mumford & Sons
    Muse
    Paramore

Favorite Song

    “Just Give Me a Reason” (Pink feat. Nate Ruess)
    “Mirrors” (Justin Timberlake)
    “Radioactive” (Imagine Dragons)
    “Roar” (Katy Perry)***WINNER
    “When I Was Your Man” (Bruno Mars)

Favorite Album

    The 20/20 Experience (Justin Timberlake)***WINNER
    Bangerz (Miley Cyrus)
    Based on a True Story… (Blake Shelton)
    Blurred Lines (Robin Thicke)
    To Be Loved (Michael Buble)

Favorite Music Video

    Best Song Ever (One Direction)
    Heart Attack (Demi Lovato)
    Just Give Me a Reason (Pink feat. Nate Ruess)***WINNER
    Roar (Katy Perry)
    Wrecking Ball (Miley Cyrus)

Favorite Music Fan Following

    Britney Army (Britney Spears)
    Directioners (One Direction)
    KatyCats (Katy Perry)
    Little Monsters (Lady Gaga)
    Lovatics (Demi Lovato)***WINNER

comments powered by Disqus