'Predestination,' 'Water Diviner' Lead Australian Film Awards Nominations

Arclight
Ethan Hawke in 'Predestination'

Russell Crowe, Guy Pearce and Robert Pattinson are among the acting nominees

Predestination, the Spierig Brothers' critically lauded sci-fi thriller starring Ethan Hawke, heads the nominations list for the fourth edition of the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards. It got nine nominations.

Predestination is nominated in the best film, best lead actress, best direction, best adapted screenplay, best cinematography, best editing, best original sound, best production design and best costume design categories. 

Russell Crowe's directorial debut The Water Diviner, which just had its world premiere in Sydney, got eight nominations including for best film and best actor for Crowe, although he missed out on a director nom. The other performances in The Water Diviner also went down with the AACTA, with Jacqueline McKenzie picking up a best supporting actress nomination and Yilmaz Erdogan getting a best supporting actor notice. 

Read more Screen Australia Slate Includes Funds for Geoffrey Rush Family Drama

David Michod's dystopian drama The Rover, starring Guy Pearce and Robert Pattinson, picked up seven nominations, including for best film, best actor for Pearce, best supporting actor for Pattinson and best director. 

Australia's foreign-language Oscar nominee Charlie's Country made a strong showing with nominations for best film, best director and best actor for David Gulpilil

Here is the full list of nominations for the 4th AACTA Awards:

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM

The Babadook Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere
Charlie's Country Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer
Predestination Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
The Railway Man Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley
Tracks Emile Sherman and Iain Canning
The Water Diviner Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

The Babadook Jennifer Kent
Charlie's Country Rolf de Heer
Predestination Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
The Rover David Michôd

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR

Russell Crowe The Water Diviner
David Gulpilil Charlie's Country
Damon Herriman The Little Death
Guy Pearce The Rover

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Kate Box The Little Death
Essie Davis The Babadook
Sarah Snook Predestination
Mia Wasikowska Tracks 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Patrick Brammall The Little Death
Yilmaz Erdogan The Water Diviner
Robert Pattinson The Rover
TJ Power The Little Death

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Erin James The Little Death
Jacqueline McKenzie The Water Diviner
Kate Mulvany The Little Death
Susan Prior The Rover

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

52 Tuesdays Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde
The Babadook Jennifer Kent
Charlie's Country Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil
The Water Diviner Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Predestination Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig
The Railway Man Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Fell Marden Dean
Predestination Ben Nott ACS
The Railway Man Gary Phillips ACS
Tracks Mandy Walker ASC ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

52 Tuesdays Bryan Mason
The Babadook Simon Njoo
Predestination Matt Villa ASE
The Water Diviner Matt Villa ASE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

Charlie's Country James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder
Felony William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie
The Railway Man Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson
The Rover Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and
Robert Mackenzie

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

Healing David Hirschfelder
Predestination Peter Spierig
The Railway Man David Hirschfelder
The Rover Antony Partos and Sam Petty

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Babadook Alex Holmes
Predestination Matthew Putland
The Rover Jo Ford
The Water Diviner Christopher Kennedy

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Predestination Wendy Cork
The Railway Man Lizzy Gardiner
Tracks Mariot Kerr
The Water Diviner Tess Schofield

comments powered by Disqus