Producers guild unveils nominations

'Dark Knight' among best picture contenders

The Producers Guild of America on Monday morning announced the film and television nominees for its 20th annual awards.

The producers of "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," "The Dark Knight," "Frost/Nixon," "Milk" and "Slumdog Millionaire" are in the running for the Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures.

These nominees include Kathleen Kennedy & Frank Marshall and Cean Chaffin ("Button"); Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven and Emma Thomas ("Knight"); Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner ("Frost/Nixon"); Dan Jinks & Bruce Cohen ("Milk"); and Christian Colson ("Slumdog").

Nominees for the Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures include Simon Chinn for "Man on Wire," Julie Bilson Ahlberg and Errol Morris for "Standard Operating Procedure" and Carl Deal and Tia Lessin for "Trouble in the Water."

Clark Spencer ("Bolt"), Melissa Cobb ("Kung Fu Panda") and Jim Morris ("WALL-E") have been nominated for the Producer of the Year award in animated films.

The PGA awards ceremony is set for Jan. 24 at the Hollywood Palladium.

The complete list of PGA nominees follows:

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Kathleen Kennedy & Frank Marshall, Cean Chaffin

"The Dark Knight"
Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas

"Frost/Nixon"
Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Eric Fellner

"Milk"
Dan Jinks & Bruce Cohen

"Slumdog Millionaire"
Christian Colson

Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

"Man on Wire"
Simon Chinn

"Standard Operating Procedure"
Julie Bilson Ahlberg, Errol Morris

"Trouble in the Water"
Carl Deal, Tia Lessin

Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

"Bolt"
Clark Spencer

"Kung Fu Panda"
Melissa Cobb

"WALL-E"
Jim Morris

Danny Thomas Producer of the Year Award In Episodic Television -- Comedy

"Curb Your Enthusiasm" (HBO)
Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, Erin O'Malley, Alec Berg, Dave Mandel, Jeff Schaffer

"Entourage" (HBO)
Stephen Levinson, Doug Ellin, Rob Weiss, Denis Biggs, Lori Jo Nemhauser, Wayne Carmona

"The Office" (NBC)   
Greg Daniels, Kent Zbomak

"30 Rock" (NBC)
Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Robert Carlock, Jeff Richmond, Jerry Kupfer, David Miner

"Weeds" (Showtime)
**TBD**

Norman Felton Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Television -- Drama

"Boston Legal" (ABC)
Bill D'Elia, David E. Kelley, Mike Listo, Steve Robin, Janet Knutsen

"Damages" (FX)
Mark A. Baker, Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler, Daniel Zelman

"Dexter" (Showtime)
John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Phillips, Robert Lloyd Lewis

"Lost" (ABC)
Jack Bender, Carlton Cuse, Drew Goddard, Jean Higgins, Edward Kitsis & Adam Horowitz, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Stephen Williams, Ra'uf Glasglow

"Mad Men" (AMC)
**TBD**

The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television

"24: Redemption"
**TBD**

"Bernard and Doris"
**TBD**

"John Adams"
David Coatsworth, Frank Doelger, Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Steven Shareshian

"A Raisin in the Sun"
**TBD**

"Recount"
**TBD**

Producer of the Year Award in Nonfiction Television

"Deadliest Catch" (Discovery Channel)
Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Lisa Tanzer, Ethan Prochnik

"Frontline" (PBS)
David Fanning

"Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List" (Bravo)
Marcia Mule, Bryan Scott, Lisa M. Tucker, Kathy Griffin, Chris Carlson, Amy Kohn

"60 Minutes" (CBS)
Jeff Fager

"This American Life" (Showtime)
Ken Druckerman, Ira Glass, Lisa Pollak, Julie Snyder, Banks Tarver, Nancy Updike, Kevin Vargas, Christopher Wilcha
       
Producer of the Year Award in Live Entertainment/Competition

"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Hayma "Screech" Washington, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
Stephen T. Colbert, DFA, Jon Stewart, Allison Silverman, Richard Dahm, Meredith Bennett, Tom Purcell

"Project Runway" (Bravo)
Rich Bye, Rich Buhrman, Jane Cha, Dan Cutforth, Desiree Gruber, Heidi Klum, Jane Lipsitz

"Top Chef" (Bravo)
Rich Buhrman, Liz Cook, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Shauna Minoprio, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace

"Real Time With Bill Maher" (HBO)
Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean Johnsen

PGA honorary awards and recipients:

Milestone Award
Brian Grazer and Ron Howard

David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures
Michael Douglas

Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television
David Chase

Visionary Award
Jeff Skoll

Vanguard Award
MySpace founders Chris DeWolfe and Tom Anderson

The Stanley Kramer Award
"Milk" -- Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen
 
**Productions that list producer(s) as TBD are still in the arbitration process.
comments powered by Disqus