Producers Guild's Film Nominees Go Indie From 'Boyhood' to 'Whiplash'

Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox and Regency Enterprises
"Gone Girl"

The PGA, which will hold its awards ceremony Jan. 24, also unveiled noms for animated features and longform TV

The Producers Guild of America on Monday announced its nominees for best film, a list that was heavy on indie features like Boyhood and Whiplash along with a couple of studio entries like American Sniper and Gone Girl. The lineup for the PGA's film award — officially known as the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Motion Pictures — also included Birdman, Foxcatcher, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game, Nightcrawler and The Theory of Everything.

See more Hollywood's 100 Favorite Films

In an awards season that no clear frontrunner has appeared to dominate so far, the PGA gave a boost to the 10 movies it nominated, but left a number of other high-profile titles out in the cold, including the musical Into the Woods and the war drama Unbroken, which proved popular box-office attractions over the holidays, as well as the sci-fi tale Interstellar and the civil rights drama Selma.

The guild also nominated five animated features, and in that category the choices were more predictable. They consisted of Disney's Big Hero 6, Fox's The Book of Life, Focus' The Boxtrolls, DreamWorks Animation/Fox's How to Train Your Dragon 2 and Warners' The Lego Movie.

The PGA also unveiled its nominees in the longform television category, which included American Horror Story: Freak Show, Fargo, The Normal Heart, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History and Sherlock.

The guild previously announced its nominations in the documentary, TV and digital categories. The awards will be presented Saturday, Jan. 24, at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles.

The full list of nominations can be found below.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
Ø  American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures) Read the review | Watch the trailer | Latest news
Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.
Ø  Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures) Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news
Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
Ø  Boyhood (IFC Films) Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news
Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.
Ø  Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics) Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news
Producers:  Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.
Ø  Gone Girl (20th Century Fox) Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news
Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.
Ø  The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures) Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
Ø  The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company) Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news
Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.
Ø  Nightcrawler (Open Road Films) Read the review | Watch the trailer | Latest news
Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy
Ø  The Theory of Everything (Focus Features) Read the review | Watch the trailer | Latest news
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
Ø  Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics) Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news
Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

Read more 'Grand Budapest Hotel,' 'Into The Woods' Among Art Directors Guild Nominees

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
Ø  Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.
Ø  The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.
Ø  The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.
Ø  How to Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.
Ø  The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producer: Dan Lin
The television nominees are:
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.
Ø  American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong
Ø  Fargo (FX)
Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd
Ø  The Normal Heart (HBO)
Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo
Ø  The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
Producers:  To Be Determined
Ø  Sherlock (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue
In late 2014, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations. The following list now includes complete producer credits.
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
Ø  The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman
Ø  Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures)
Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper
Ø  Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo
Ø  Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon
Ø  Virunga (Netflix)
Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
Ø  Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
Ø  Downton Abbey (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
Ø  Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
Ø  House Of Cards (Netflix)
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon
Ø  True Detective (HBO)
Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
Ø  The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady
Ø  Louie (FX)
Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright
Ø  Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker
Ø  Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour
Ø  Veep (HBO)
Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

Read more Oscars: 4 Animated Movies That Could Make History

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
Ø  30 For 30 (ESPN)
Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
Ø  American Masters (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima
Ø  Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Producers:  Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
Ø  COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo)
Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane
Ø  Shark Tank (ABC)
Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
Ø  The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
Ø  Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
Ø  Project Runway (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman
Ø  Top Chef (Bravo)
Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer
Ø  The Voice (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
Ø  The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
Ø  Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub
Ø  Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton
Ø  Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood
Ø  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

Read more Angelina Jolie, Christopher Nolan and Director A-List on Their Toughest Decisions, "Dreadful" First Cuts and Mike Nichols
The following programs were previously announced in late 2014. They were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on Jan. 24:
The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
Ø  24/7 (HBO)
Ø  Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)
Ø  Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)
Ø  Inside: U.S. Soccer's March To Brazil (ESPN)
Ø  Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
Ø  Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
Ø  Sesame Street (PBS)
Ø  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
Ø  Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)
Ø  Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)
The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
Ø  30 For 30 Shorts (
Ø  Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (
Ø  COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive (
Ø  Epic Rap Battles Of History (
Ø  Video Game High School Season 3 (

comments powered by Disqus