Quebec films dominate Genie noms

Empty

TORONTO -- Quebec films dominated nearly all the major categories as nominations for the Genies, Canada's top film honors, were unveiled Tuesday in Toronto.

In the best picture competiton, Ivan Reitman-produced "Trailer Park Boys: The Movie" was the lone English-language Canadian entry. It will face off against four Quebecois films: Erik Canuel's "Bon Cop, Bad Cop," Charles Biname's "Maurice Richard/The Rocket," Jean-Francois Pouliot's "Guide De La Petite Vengeance" and Robert Favreau's "Un Dimanche A Kigali."

The same quartet of French-language filmmakers surfaced again in the best director category, an all-Quebecois affair rounded out by "La Vie Secrete Des Gens Heureux" helmer Stephane Lapointe.

"Maurice Richard/The Rocket," a French-language drama about the legendary hockey player, led the Genies field with 13 nominations, followed by bilingual buddy comedy "Bon Cop, Bad Cop" with 10 nominations.

Terry Gilliam's "Tideland," a British-Canadian co-production, grabbed five craft nominations and a best actress nod for Jodelle Ferland, while Julia Kwan's "Eve and the Fire Horse" earned a best supporting actress nomination for Vivian Wu and a best supporting actor nomination for Lester Chit-Man Chan.

Otherwise, English-language Canadian movies, which garner a paltry 1% of cinema screen-time nationwide, look set to play second fiddle to their French-language counterparts when the Genies are handed out next month.

Quebec films similarly overshadow the acting categories, with Colm Feore ("Bon Cop") going up against Roy Dupuis ("Maurice Richard"), Belgian actor Olivier Gourmet ("Congorama"), Patrick Huard ("Bon Cop") and Luc Picard ("Un Dimanche A Kigali") in the best actor competition.

In the best actress category, Sigourney Weaver, nominated for her role in "Snow Cake," will challenge Julie Le Breton ("Maurice Richard"), Fatou N'Diaye ("Un Dimanche A Kigali"), veteran Quebec star Ginette Reno ("Le Secret De Ma Mere") and Jodelle Ferland ("Tideland").

The Genie nominations, which came on the second day of Canada's actors strike, were announced at a Toronto press conference with no nominated directors or actors on hand for the assembled media.

Paul Gratton, chairman of Genies organizer the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television, said he did not expect a production disruption when the awards are handed out Feb. 13 in Toronto because the nationwide telecast is governed by separate union collective agreements.

Gratton did express fear, however, that a prolonged strike by ACTRA, which represents about 21,000 domestic performers, could lead to far fewer homegrown movies for the Genies to showcase and celebrate next year.

"That the strike could still be going (in February) would be a horrifying possibility," he said.

An ACTRA spokesman said the actors guild had no plans to picket the awards ceremony.

A full list of Genie nominees is below:

Best Motion Picture
"Bon Cop, Bad Cop," Kevin Tierney
"Guide De La Petite Vengeance," Roger Frappier, Luc Vandal "Maurice Richard/The Rocket," Denise Robert, Daniel Louis
"Trailer Park Boys: The Movie," Barrie Dunn, Mike Clattenburg, Michael Volpe
"Un Dimanche A Kigali," Lyse Lafontaine, Michael Mosca

Best Achievement In Art Direction/Production Design
Jean Becotte ? "Bon Cop, Bad Cop"
Mary-Ann Liu, Athena Wong, "Eve And The Fire Horse"
Michel Proulx, "Maurice Richard/The Rocket"
Francois Seguin, "La Rage De L'ange"
Jasna Stefanovic, "Tideland"

Best Costume Design
Michelline Amaaq, "The Journals Of Knud Rasmussen"
Sandy Buck, "Eve And The Fire Horse"
Francesca Chamberland, "Maurice Richard/The Rocket"
Mario Davignon," Tideland"
Annie Dufort, "La Vie Secrete Des Gens Heureux"

Best Cinematography
Bruce Chun, "Bon Cop, Bad Cop"
Steve Cosens, "Snow Cake"
Pierre Gill, "Maurice Richard/The Rocket"
Jan Kiesser, "Beowulf & Grendel"
Nicola Pecorini, "Tideland"

Best Direction
Erik Canuel, "Bon Cop, Bad Cop"
Jean-Francois Pouliot, "Guide De La Petite Vengeance"
Charles Biname, "Maurice Richard/The Rocket"
Robert Favreau, "Un Dimanche A Kigali"
Stephane Lapointe, "La Vie Secrete Des Gens Heureux"

Best Editing
Michel Arcand, "Maurice Richard/The Rocket"
Jean-Francois Bergeron, "Bon Cop, Bad Cop"
Frederique Broos, "Congorama"
Michel Grou, "Cheech"
Lesley Walker, "Tideland"

Best Music
Normand Corbeil, "Cheech"
Michel Cusson, "Maurice Richard/The Rocket"
Pierre Desrochers, "La Vie Secrete Des Gens Heureux"
Hilmar Orn Hilmarsson, "Beowulf & Grendel"
Jean Robitaille, "Sans Elle"

Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role
Roy Dupuis, "Maurice Richard/The Rocket"
Colm Feore, "Bon Cop, Bad Cop"
Olivier Gourmet, "Congorama"
Patrick Huard, "Bon Cop, Bad Cop
Luc Picard, "Un Dimanche A Kigali"

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role
Hugh Dillon, "Trailer Park Boys: The Movie"
Robert Joy, "Whole New Thing"
Lester Chit-Man Chan, "Eve And The Fire Horse"
Stephen Mchattie, "Maurice Richard/The Rocket"
Michel Muller, "Guide De La Petite Vengeance"

Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role
Jodelle Ferland, "Tideland"
Julie Le Breton, "Maurice Richard/The Rocket
Fatou N'diaye, "Un Dimanche A Kigali"
Ginette Reno, "Le Secret De Ma Mere"
Sigourney Weaver, "Snow Cake"

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role
Caroline Dhavernas, "Niagara Motel"
Marie Gignac, "La Vie Secrete Des Gens Heureux"
Emily Hampshire, "Snow Cake"
Carrie Anne Moss, "Snow Cake"
Vivian Wu, "Eve And The Fire Horse"

Best Achievement In Overall Sound
Daniel Pellerin, "Eve And The Fire Horse"
Claude Hazanavicius, "Maurice Richard/The Rocket"
Dominique Chartrand, "Bon Cop, Bad Cop"
David Lee, "Tideland"
Marie-Claude Gagne, "Un Dimanche A Kigali"

Best Sound Editing
Pierre-Jules Audet, "Cheech";
Claude Beaugrand, "Maurice Richard /The Rocket"
Christian Rivest, "Bon Cop, Bad Cop"
Marie-Claude Gagne, "Un Dimanche A Kigali"
Jane Tattersall, "Beowulf & Grendel"

Best Original Screenplay
Philippe Falardeau, "Congorama"
Ken Scott, "Guide De La Petite Vengeance"
Ken Scott, "Maurice Richard/The Rocket"
Martin Girard, Ghyslaine Cote, "Le Secret De Ma Mere"
Stephane Lapointe, "La Vie Secrete Des Gens Heureux"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Mike Clattenburg, Robb Wells, "Trailer Park Boys: The Movie"
Francois Letourneau, "Cheech"
Robert Favreau, Gil Courtemanche, "Un Dimanche A Kigali"

Best Documentary
"Manufactured Landscapes," Jennifer Baichwal
"La Planete Blanche," Jean Lemire
comments powered by Disqus