Royal verdict: 10 noms for Frears' 'Queen'

Empty

LONDON -- Stephen Frears' "The Queen" crowned its commercial and critical success on Friday, garnering 10 nominations including best film and best director to lead nominees for the Orange British Academy Film Awards.

The winners will be crowned by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts on Feb. 11.

Just on the regal presence's coat tails was one of Her Majesty's secret servers, James Bond, with the spy's latest outing "Casino Royale" punching its way to nine nominations, including a best actor nomination for Daniel Craig.

To secure this year's best film plaudits, "The Queen" will have to overcome "The Departed," "Babel," "The Last King Of Scotland" and "Little Miss Sunshine."

Frears is up against Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu ("Babel"), Martin Scorsese ("The Departed"), Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris ("Little Miss Sunshine") and Paul Greengrass ("United 93") in the sprint to secure the best director trophy.

Greengrass is also nominated in the best original screenplay category for "United 93" and aims to beat Peter Morgan's script for "The Queen," Guillermo del Toro's "Pan's Labyrinth" and Michael Arndt's "Little Miss Sunshine" for the writer plaudits.

Neal Purvis, Robert Wade and Paul Haggis are nominated for their "Casino Royale" script in the adapted screenplay section, with William Monahan ("The Departed"), Aline Brosh McKenna ("The Devil Wears Prada"), Peter Morgan and Jeremy Brock ("The Last King Of Scotland") and Patrick Marber ("Notes On A Scandal") also in the running.

Craig's turn as 007 will have to punch out the challenges of Leonardo DiCaprio ("The Departed"), Richard Griffiths ("The History Boys"), Peter O'Toole ("Venus") and Forest Whitaker ("The Last King Of Scotland") to win best actor plaudits.

Best actress will be picked from Penelope Cruz ("Volver"), Judi Dench ("Notes On A Scandal"), Helen Mirren ("The Queen"), Meryl Streep ("The Devil Wears Prada") and Kate Winslet ("Little Children").

Aside from its best film, original screenplay and best direction nominations, "Little Miss Sunshine" also secured a trio of performance slots.

The movie's Alan Arkin takes his place in the race for best supporting actor while Abigail Breslin and Toni Colette go up against one another in the best supporting actress section.

Also nominated for best supporting actor are James McAvoy ("Last King"), Jack Nicholson ("Departed"), Leslie Phillips ("Venus") and Michael Sheen ("The Queen"). Breslin and Colette's competition for best support actress are Emily Blunt ("Prada"), Frances de La Tour ("History Boys") and Jennifer Hudson ("Dreamgirls").

It's all change for this year's ceremony, which will be presented by British television chat show host and media personality Jonathan Ross, although BAFTA top brass is dotting the eyes and crossing the tees with the star, insiders said. Ross replaces writer, actor and comedian Stephen Fry and will present the awards from this year's venue, the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden.

But some things remain the same. Cellular phone company Orange is sponsoring the awards for the tenth year in a row, and the ceremony itself will, for the seventh year running, have a pre-Oscar date and be broadcast live on BBC1.

BAFTA chairman Hilary Bevan-Jones and actor Chiwetel Ejiofor ("Kinky Boots") announced the nominations at BAFTA's Piccadilly headquarters, with 10 categories going out live on BBC television for the third year.

There wasn't much surprise at the list from the gathered filmmakers, distributors and publicists, although the absence of "Children Of Men" from the major categories aside from cinematography and no mention of "Borat" was mentioned.

Contenders for this year's Alexander Korda Award for outstanding British film of the year are the producers of "Casino Royale," "The Last King Of Scotland," "Notes On A Scandal," "The Queen" and "United 93."

In the event's other exclusively British category, the Carl Foreman award for special achievement by a director, producer or writer in a first feature, the nominees are helmers Andrea Arnold ("Red Road"), Julian Gilbey ("Rollin' With The Nines"), Gary Tarn ("Black Sun") and Paul Andrew Williams ("London To Brighton") and producer Christine Langan ("Pierrepoint") for the prize.

The winner of non-English language movie will this year come from "Apocalypto," "Black Book," "Pan's Labyrinth," "Rang de Basanti (Paint It Yellow) and "Volver."

"Cars," "Flushed Away" or "Happy Feet" are nominated in the best animated feature category.

The awards will be presented Feb. 11 at the Royal Opera House and will be telecast as live on BBC1.

A complete list of nominees follows:

Film
"Babel"
"The Departed"
"The Last King of Scotland"
"Little Miss Sunshine"*
"The Queen"

The Alexander Korda Award for the Outstanding British Film of the Year

"Casino Royale"
"The Last King of Scotland"
"Notes on a Scandal"
"The Queen"
"United 93"

The Carl Foreman Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film

Andrea Arnold, director -- "Red Road"
Julian Gilbey, director -- "Rollon' with the Nines"
Christine Langan, producer, "Pierrepoint"
Gary Tarn, director -- "Black Sun"
Paul Andrew Williams, director -- "London to Brighton"

The David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction

"Babel" -- Alejandro Gonz?lez Inarritu
"The Departed" -- Martin Scorsese
"Little Miss Sunshine" -- Jonathan Dayton/Valerie Faris
"The Queen" -- Stephen Frears
"United 93" -- Paul Greengrass

Original screenplay
"Babel" -- Guillermo Arriaga
"Little Miss Sunshine" -- Michael Arndt
"Pan's Labryinth" -- Guillermo del Toro
"The Queen" -- Peter Morgan
"United 93" -- Paul Greengrass

Adapted screenplay
"Casino Royale" -- Neal Purvis/Robert Wade/Paul Haggis
"The Departed" -- William Monahan
"The Devil Wears Prada" -- Aline Brosh McKenna
"The Last King of Scotland" -- Peter Morgan/Jeremy Brock
"Notes on a Scandal" -- Patrick Marber

Film not in the English language
"Apocalypto" -- Mel Gibson, Bruce Davey
"Black Book (Zwarboek) -- Teun Hilte, San Fu Maltha, Jens Meurer, Paul Verhoeven
"Pan's Labyrinth" -- Alfonso Cuaron, Bertha Navarro, Frida Torresblanco, Guillermo del Toro
"Rang de Basanti" (Paint it Yellow) -- Ronnie Screwvala, Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
"Volver" -- Agustin Almodovar, Pedro Almodovar

Animated feature film
"Cars" -- John Lasseter
"Flushed Away" -- David Bowers, Sam Fell
"Happy Feet" -- George Miller

Actor in a leading role
Daniel Craig -- "Casino Royale"
Leonardo DiCaprio -- "The Departed"
Richard Griffiths -- "The History Boys"
Peter O'Toole -- "Venus "
Forest Whitaker -- "The Last King of Scotland"

Actress in a leading role
Penelope Cruz -- "Volver"
Judi Dench -- "Notes on a Scandal"
Helen Mirren -- "The Queen"
Meryl Streep -- "The Devil Wears Prada"
Kate Winslet -- "Little Children"

Actor in a supporting role
Alan Arkin -- "Little Miss Sunshine"
James MacAvoy -- "The Last King of Scotland"
Jack Nicholson -- "The Departed"
Leslie Phillips -- "Venus "
Michael Sheen -- "The Queen

Actress in a supporting role
Emily Blunt -- The Devil Wears Prada
Abigail Breslin -- Little Miss Sunshine
Toni Colette -- Little Miss Sunshine
Frances de la Tour -- The History Boys
Jennier Hudson -- Dreamgirls

The Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Film Music
"Babel" -- Gustavo Santaolalla
"Casino Royale" -- David Arnold
"Dreamgirls" -- Henry Krieger
"Happy Feet" -- John Powell
"The Queen" -- Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography
"Babel" -- Rodrigo Prieto
"Casino Royale" -- Phil Meheux
"Children of Men" -- Emmanuel Lubezki
"Pan's Labyrinth" -- Guillermo Navarro
"United 93" -- Barry Ackroyd

Editing
"Babel" -- Stephen Mirrione, Douglas Crise
"Casino Royale" -- Stuart Baird
"The Departed" -- Thelma Schoonmaker
"The Queen" -- Lucia Zucchetti
"Unitedf 93" -- Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson

Production design
"Casino Royale" -- Peter Lamont, Simon Wakefield
"Children of Men" -- Geoffrey Kirkland, Jim Clay, Jennifer Williams
"Marie Antoinette" -- K K Barrett, Veronique Melery
"Pan's Labyrinth" -- Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta
"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" -- Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl A Carasik

Costume design
"The Devil Wears Prada" -- Patricia Field
"Marie Antoinette" -- Milena Canonero
"Pan's Labyrinth" -- Lala Huete
"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" -- Penny Rose
"The Queen" -- Consolata Boyle

Sound
"Babel" -- Jose Garcia, Jon Taylor, Chris Minkler, Martin Hernandez
"Casino Royale" -- Chris Munro, Eddy Joseph, Mike Prestwood Smith, Martin Cantwell, Mark Taylor
"Pan's Labyrinth" -- Martin Hernandez, Jamie Bashkt
"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" -- Christopher Boyes, George Watters II,? Paul Massey, Lee Orloff
"United 93" -- Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, Douglas Cooper, Oliver Tarney/Eddy Joseph

Achievement in special visual effects
"Casino Royale" -- Steve Begg, Chris Corbould
"Children of Men" -- Frazer Churchill, Tim Webber, Michael Eames, Paul Corbould
"Pan's Labyrinth" -- Edward Irastorza, Everett Burrell
"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson
"Superman Returns" -- Mark Stetson

Makeup & hair
"The Devil Wears Prada" -- Nicki Ledermann, Angel De Angelis
"Marie Antoinette" -- Jean-Luc Russier, Desiree Corridoni
"Pan's Labyrinth"*
"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" -- Ve Neill, Martin Samuel
"The Queen" -- Daniel Phillips

Short animation film
"Dreams and Desires" - "Family Ties" -- Les Mills, Joanna Quinn
"Guy 101" -- Ian Gouldstone
"Peter and the Wolf" -- Hugh Welchman, Alan Dewhurst, Suzie Templeton

Short film
"Care" -- Rachel Bailey, Corinna Faith
"Cubs" -- Lisa Williams, Tom Harper
"Do Not Erase" -- Asitha Ameresekere
"Hikikomori" -- Karley Duffy, Paul Wright
"Kissing, Tickling and Being Bored" -- David Smith, Jim McRoberts

The Orange Rising Star Award

Emily Brunt
Eva Green
Naomie Harrie
Cillian Murphy
Ben Whishaw

* denotes nominees to be confirmed
comments powered by Disqus