• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

Rufus Norris' 'Broken' Leads British Independent Film Awards Nominations

Broken

Actor James Nesbitt returns as host of the awards, with Judi Dench, Maggie Smith, Vanessa Redgrave, Cillian Murphy and Tim Roth among the nominees.

LONDON - Rufus Norris' Broken, starring Cillian Murphy and Tim Roth, leads this year's British Independent Film Awards nominations. The drama earned nine nominations.

Norris finds himself nominated in the best debut director and best director categories, while Roth is nominated in the best actor race. Both Murphy and Rory Kinnear earned nominations in the best supporting actor category.

The film also picked up a best British film nomination, a best screenplay tilt for scribe Mark O'Rowe, who adapted it from Daniel Clay's novel, a nomination in the "most promising newcomer" category for Eloise Laurence and a best technical achievement nomination slot for Electric Wave Bureau for the film music.

Ben Wheatley's Sightseers and Peter Strickland's Berberian Sound Studio secured seven nominations each, with both directors and films in the running in the best director and best British film categories.

Norris, Wheatley and Strickland find themselves up against John Madden (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel) and Bart Layton (The Imposter) in the best director race, whose films will also compete for the best British film title on the evening.

The show's best actor nod will go to one of the following people: Riz Ahmed (Ill Manors), Steve Oram (Sightseers), Terence Stamp (Song for Marion), Toby Jones (Berberian Sound Studio) and Roth (Broken).

Established stars Judi Dench (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel) and Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady) will slug it out with Alice Lowe (Sightseers), Andrea Riseborough (Shadow Dancer) and Elle Fanning (Ginger & Rosa) for the best actress crown.

In the best supporting actor category, Kinnear and Murphy are joined by Billy Connolly (Quartet), Domhnall Gleeson (Shadow Dancer) and Tom Wilkinson (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel).

The supporting actress nod will go to one of the following stars: Alice Englert (Ginger & Rosa), Eileen Davies (Sightseers), Maggie Smith (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel), Olivia Colman (Hyde Park on Hudson) and Vanessa Redgrave (Song for Marion).

The 15th annual Moët British Independent Film Awards nominations were announced Monday at London's St. Martins Lane by actor and BIFA patron Adrian Lester.

The winners, picked by a jury chaired by producer Alison Owen, will be announced and celebrated at a Dec. 9 London awards ceremony, which will once again be hosted by actor James Nesbitt. It is his seventh year as the host.

Other jury members include Oscar-winning producer Iain Canning, actor Tom Hiddleston, actress Christine Bottomley and writer Adrian Hodges.

Said Moët British Independent Film Awards joint directors Johanna von Fischer and Tessa Collinson: "We would like to take this opportunity to thank our dedicated pre-selection committee who watched over 200 films in order to produce the 2012 nominations, which once again reflect the diverse range of British film talent, and also welcome this year’s appointed independent jury who will now spend the next month considering the nominated films.”

BFI CEO Amanda Nevill noted: "At 15 years old, the BIFAs are now firmly established as a key date in the UK film industry calendar and we’re delighted to be supporting this year’s awards."

Nevill noted that because the BIFAs are the U.K.’s only awards focusing entirely on independent British films, "as such they really help to shine a spotlight on the vast range and breadth of excellence in independent U.K. filmmaking - helping to promote independent British films to new audiences, and setting a focus on the Best of British just as the international awards season begins."

 

Full nominations:

 

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Sponsored by Moët & Chandon

Berberian Sound Studio

Broken

Sightseers

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

The Imposter

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Sponsored by AllCity & Intermission

Bart LaytonThe Imposter

Ben WheatleySightseers

John MaddenThe Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Peter Strickland– Berberian Sound Studio

Rufus NorrisBroken

 

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

Bart LaytonThe Imposter

Ben DrewIll Manors

Rowan AthaleWasteland

Rufus NorrisBroken

Sally El HosainiMy Brother the Devil

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Sponsored by BBC Films

Abi MorganThe Iron Lady

Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy JumpSightseers

Mark O'RoweBroken

Paul Andrew WilliamsSong for Marion

Peter StricklandBerberian Sound Studio

 

BEST ACTRESS

Sponsored by M.A.C

Alice Lowe(Tina) – Sightseers

Andrea Riseborough(Colette McVeigh) – Shadow Dancer

Elle Fanning(Ginger) – Ginger & Rosa

Judi Dench(Evelyn Greenslade) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Meryl Streep(Margaret Thatcher) – The Iron Lady

 

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed(Aaron) – Ill Manors

Steve Oram(Chris) – Sightseers

Terence Stamp(Arthur) – Song for Marion

Tim Roth(Archie) – Broken

Toby Jones(Gilderoy) – Berberian Sound Studio

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alice Englert(Rosa) – Ginger & Rosa

Eileen Davies(Carol) – Sightseers

Maggie Smith(Muriel Donnelly) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Olivia Colman(Queen Elizabeth) – Hyde Park on Hudson

Vanessa Redgrave(Marion) – Song for Marion

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sponsored by Sanderson & St Martins Lane

Billy Connolly(Wilf) – Quartet

Cillian Murphy(Mike Kiernan) – Broken

Domhnall Gleeson(Connor) – Shadow Dancer

Rory Kinnear(Bob Oswald) – Broken

Tom Wilkinson(Graham Dashwood) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

 

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Sponsored by Studiocanal

Elliott Tittensor(Tits) – Spike Island

Eloise Laurence(Skunk) – Broken

James Floyd(Rashid) – My Brother the Devil

Paul Brannigan(Robbie) – The Angels' Share

Zawe Ashton(Joyce Vincent) – Dreams of a Life

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Sponsored by Company3

Berberian Sound Studio

Ill Manors

Sightseers

The Imposter

The Sweeney

 

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Sponsored by LightBrigade Media

Nic Knowland Bsc– Cinematography – Berberian Sound Studio

Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS– Sound Design – Berberian Sound Studio

Electric Wave Bureau – Music – Broken

Robbie Ryan– Cinematography – Ginger & Rosa

Andrew Hulme– Editing – The Imposter

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dreams of a Life

London: The Modern Babylon

Marley

Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir

The Imposter

 

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Supported by the BFI

Friday

Junk

Skyborn

Swimmer

Volume

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM

Amour

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Rust & Bone

Searching For Sugar Man

The Hunt

 

THE RAINDANCE AWARD

Frank

Strings

Love Tomorrow

City Slacker

Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

 

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD(for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film)

To Be Announced

THE VARIETY AWARD

To Be Announced

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Announced at the Moët British Independent Film Awards on Sunday 9th December