'Slumdog,' 'Happy' top Satellite nods

International Press Academy awards were given Dec. 14

"Slumdog Millionaire" was named best motion picture drama and "Happy-Go-Lucky" was named best motion picture comedy or musical at the 13th annual Satellite Awards, presented Sunday at the InterContinental Hotel in Century City.

The awards, voted by the International Press Academy, also chose "Slumdog's" Danny Boyle as best director and the film's composer A.R. Rahman for his score. "Happy-Go-Lucky's" Sally Hawkins was hailed as best actress in a comedy or musical.

The group gave its dramatic acting awards to Angelina Jolie for "Changeling" and Richard Jenkins for "The Visitor." Ricky Gervais was chosen best actor in a comedy or musical for "Ghost Town."

Supporting acting nods for film went to Rosemarie Dewitt for "Rachel Getting Married" and Michael Shannon for "Revolutionary Road."

A complete list of winners is available on the next page.



Other film winners
Foreign-language film, "Gomorra"
Animated or mixed-media film, "WALL-E"
Documentary, "Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer" and "Man on Wire"
Original screenplay, Thomas McCarthy, "The Visitor"
Adapted screenplay, Peter Morgan, "Frost/Nixon"
Original song, "Another Way to Die" from "Quantum of Solace"
Cinematography, Mandy Walker, "Australia"
Visual effects, Chris Godfrey, James E. Price and Diana Giorgiutti, "Australia"
Editing, Dan Lebental, "Iron Man"
Sound (editing and mixing), Richard King, "The Dark Knight"
Art direction and production design, Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy and Beverly Dunn, "Australia"
Costume design, Michael O'Connor, "The Duchess"

TV winners
Miniseries, "Cranford"
Motion picture made for television, "Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story"
Actress, miniseries or movie made for TV, Judi Dench, "Cranford"
Actor, miniseries or movie made for TV, Paul Giamatti, "John Adams"
Supporting actress, Fionnula Flanagan, "Brotherhood"
Supporting actor, Nelsan Ellis, "True Blood"
Drama series, "Dexter"
Actress, drama series, Anna Paquin, "True Blood"
Actor, drama series, Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Comedy series, "State of the Union"
Actress, comedy series, Tracey Ullman, "State of the Union"
Actor, comedy series, Justin Kirk, "Weeds"

DVD winners
Overall DVD, "No Country for Old Men"
DVD extras, "Iron Man" (two-disc collectors' edition)
Youth DVD, "WarGames" (25th anniversary edition)
Documentary DVD, "Young at Heart"
Classic DVD, "The Godfather Collection: The Coppola Restoration"
TV show DVD, "Two Fat Ladies: The Complete Series"

Video game winners
Sports/racing game, "NHL '09"; honorable mention, "Wii Fit"
Music/rhythm game, "Rock Band 2"
Action/adventure/fighting game, "Metal Gear Solid 4L Guns of the Patriots"
Puzzle/strategy game, "World of Goo"
Role-playing game, "Fallout 3"

Special achievement awards
Mary Pickford Award for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry, Louis Gossett Jr.
Nikola Tesla Award in recognition of visionary achievements in filmmaking technology, Rick Baker
Auteur Award, Baz Luhrmann
TV ensemble, "Brotherhood"
New talent, Brandon Walters
Ten best films of 2008: "Ballast," "Changeling," "The Dark Knight," "Doubt," "Frost/Nixon," "Frozen River," "Milk," "The Reader," "Revolutionary Road" and "Slumdog Millionaire"
comments powered by Disqus