The 'Social Network' Tops Chicago Film Critics Nominations

 

David Fincher's The Social Network garnered a total of eight nominations from the Chicago Film Critics Association, according to their 2010 awards list released on Friday.

The Facebook drama got noms in the top categories including best picture, best director, and best actor. The race is a heated one with four other strong contenders- Black Swan, Winter's Bone, True Grit, and The King's Speech- tied for second place with six nominations.

Last year, The Hurt Locker took both the Best Picture and the Best Director awards at the 22nd Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards- a feat the film replicated at the Oscars.

The awards take place on Monday, Dec. 20 at Chicago's legendary Music Box Theatre.


The full list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE

Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social
Network
Winter's Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky--Black Swan
David Fincher--The Social Network
Debra Granik--Winter’s Bone
Tom Hooper--The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan--Inception

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges--True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg--The Social Network
Colin Firth--The King’s Speech
James Franco--127 Hours
Ryan Gosling--Blue Valentine

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening--The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence--Winter’s Bone
Lesley Manville--Another Year
Natalie Portman--Black Swan
Michelle Williams--Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale--The Fighter
Andrew Garfield--The Social Network
John Hawkes--Winter’s Bone
Mark Ruffalo--The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush--The King’s Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams--The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter--The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo--The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld--True Grit
Jacki Weaver--Animal Kingdom

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Black Swan--Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin
Four Lions--Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain & Chris Morris
Inception--Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right--Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech--David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Rabbit Hole--David Lindsay Abaire
The Social Network--Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3--Michael Arndt
True Grit--Joel & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone--Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan--Matthew Libatique
Inception--Wally Pfister
Shutter Island--Robert Richardson
The Social Network--Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit--Roger Deakins

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Black Swan--Clint Mansell
I Am Love--John Adams
Inception--Hans Zimmer
The Social Network--Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
True Grit--Carter Burwell

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
I Am Love
Mother
A Prophet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Armie Hammer--The Social Network
Katie Jarvis--Fish Tank
Jennifer Lawrence--Winter’s Bone
Tahar Rahim--A Prophet
Hailee Steinfeld--True Grit

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Bansky--Exit Through the Gift Shop
Derek Cianfrance--Blue Valentine
David Michod--Animal Kingdom
Aaron Schneider--Get Low
John Wells--The Company Men
 

comments powered by Disqus