Spirit Award nominees

Empty

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)

American Gun
Producer: Ted Kroeber

The Dead Girl
Producers: Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten, Kevin Turen

Half Nelson
Producers: Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg

Little Miss Sunshine
Producers: Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

Pan's Labyrinth
Producers: Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuaron, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, Guillermo del Toro

DIRECTOR

Robert Altman, "A Prairie Home Companion"
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, "Little Miss Sunshine"
Ryan Fleck, "Half Nelson"
Karen Moncrieff, "The Dead Girl"
Steven Soderbergh, "Bubble"

FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)

Day Night Day Night
Director: Julia Loktev
Producers: Julia Loktev, Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin

Man Push Cart
Director: Ramin Bahrani
Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh,
Bedford T. Bentley III

The Motel
Director: Michael Kang
Producers: Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta, Gina Kwon, Karin Chien

Sweet Land
Director: Ali Selim
Producers: Alan Cumming, James Bigham, Ali Selim

Wristcutters: A Love Story
Director: Goran Dukic
Producers: Adam Sherman, Chris Coen,
Tatiana Kelly, Mikal P. Lazarev

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for less than $500,000; award given to the writer, director and producer)

Chalk
Director: Mike Akel
Producers: Mike Akel, Angela Alvarez,
Graham Davidson, Chris Mass
Writers: Chris Mass & Mike Akel

Four-Eyed Monsters
Writer/Director/Producers: Arin Crumley & Susan Buice
Old Joy
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Producers: Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani, Neil Kopp
Writers: Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt

Quinceanera
Writer/Directors: Richard Glatzer &
Wash Westmoreland
Producer: Anne Clements

Twelve and Holding
Director: Michael Cuesta
Producers: Leslie Urdang, Michael Cuesta,
Brian Bell, Jenny Schweitzer
Writer: Anthony S. Cipriano

SCREENPLAY

Neil Burger, "The Illusionist"
Nicole Holofcener, "Friends With Money"
Ron Nyswaner, "The Painted Veil"
Jason Reitman, "Thank You for Smoking"
Jeff Stanzler, "Sorry, Haters"

FIRST SCREENPLAY

Michael Arndt, "Little Miss Sunshine"
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, "Half Nelson"
Goran Dukic, "Wristcutters: A Love Story"
Dito Montiel, "A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints"
Gabrielle Zevin, "Conversations With Other Women"

FEMALE LEAD

Shareeka Epps, "Half Nelson"
Catherine O'Hara, "For Your Consideration"
Elizabeth Reaser, "Sweet Land"
Michelle Williams, "Land of Plenty"
Robin Wright Penn, "Sorry, Haters"

MALE LEAD

Aaron Eckhart, "Thank You for Smoking"
Ryan Gosling, "Half Nelson"
Edward Norton, "The Painted Veil"
Ahmad Razvi, "Man Push Cart"
Forest Whitaker, "American Gun"

SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz, "A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints"
Marcia Gay Harden, "American Gun"
Mary Beth Hurt, "The Dead Girl"
Frances McDormand, "Friends With Money"
Amber Tamblyn, "Stephanie Daley"

SUPPORTING MALE

Alan Arkin, "Little Miss Sunshine"
Raymond J. Barry, "Steel City"
Daniel Craig, "Infamous"
Paul Dano, "Little Miss Sunshine"
Channing Tatum, "A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints"

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arin Crumley, "Four-Eyed Monsters"
Anthony Dod Mantle, "Brothers of the Head"
Guillermo Navarro, "Pan's Labyrinth"
Aaron Platt, "Wild Tigers I Have Known"
Michael Simmonds, "Man Push Cart"

DOCUMENTARY

A Lion in the House
Directors: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert

My Country, My Country
Director: Laura Poitras

The Road to Guantanamo
Directors: Michael Winterbottom & Mat Whitecross

The Trials of Darryl Hunt
Directors: Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern

You're Gonna Miss Me
Director: Keven McAlester

FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)

12:08 East of Bucharest (Romania)
Director: Corneliu Porumboiu

The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros (Philippines)
Director: Auraeus Solito

Chronicle of an Escape (Argentina)
Director: Israel Adrian Caetano

Days of Glory (France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium)
Director: Rachid Bouchareb

The Lives of Others (Germany)
Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
David Lynch, Laura Dern

IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award
The 13th annual IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $50,000 unrestricted grant, funded by IFC and Acura.
Finalists:
So Yong Kim, "In Between Days"
Julia Loktev, "Day Night Day Night"
Richard Wong, "Colma: The Musical"

Axium Truer Than Fiction Award
The 11th annual Axium Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of nonfiction features who has not yet received significant attention. The award includes a $50,000 unrestricted grant funded by Axium International.
Finalists:
Adele Horn, "The Tailenders"
Eric Daniel Metzgar, "The Chances of the World Changing"
AJ Schnack, "Kurt Cobain About a Son"

Axium Producers Award
The 10th annual Axium Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films. The award includes a $50,000 unrestricted grant, funded by Axium International.
Finalists:
Julie Lynn, "Nine Lives" and "10 Items or Less"
Alex Orlovsky and Jamie Patricof, "Half Nelson" and "Point & Shoot"
Howard Gertler and Tim Perell, "Shortbus" and "Pizza"

MORE SPIRIT AWARD COVERAGE:
Prize possessions: Spirit Award coveted by veterans and newcomers
No experience required: Nominees offer fresh perspective
Show time: Bleachers enhance red-carpet experience
Dialogue: Film Independent's Dawn Hudson
2007 Spirit Award Nominations
comments powered by Disqus