Spirit Award nominees

Empty


More awards coverage  
BEST FEATURE
"(500) Days of Summer"
"Amreeka"
"Precious"
"Sin Nombre"
"The Last Station"

Factoid: If "(500) Days of Summer" wins, it will be the fourth best feature award in a row for Fox Searchlight ("Little Miss Sunshine," "Juno" and "The Wrestler").

BEST DIRECTOR
Ethan and Joel Coen, "A Serious Man"
Lee Daniels, "Precious"
Cary Fukunaga, "Sin Nombre"
James Gray, "Two Lovers"
Michael Hoffman, "The Last Station"


"Amreeka"
 
BEST FIRST FEATURE
"A Single Man"
"Crazy Heart"
"Easier With Practice"
"The Messenger"
"Paranormal Activity"

Factoid: "Paranormal Activity" has grossed $108 million domestically, more than 10 times the other nominees combined.

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (films less than $500,000)
"Big Fan"
"Humpday"
"The New Year Parade"
"Treeless Mountain"
"Zero Bridge"

BEST SCREENPLAY

Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman, "The Messenger"
Michael Hoffman, "The Last Station"
Lee Toland Krieger, "The Vicious Kind"
Greg Mottola, "Adventureland"
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, "(500) Days of Summer"

Factoid: If "The Last Station" wins best feature, director and screenplay, it will be the first time that has happened since 2005 ("Sideways").

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Sophie Barthes, "Cold Souls"
Scott Cooper, "Crazy Heart"
Cherien Dabis, "Amreeka"
Geoffrey Fletcher, "Precious"
Tom Ford and David Scearce, "A Single Man"

"Anvil! The Story of Anvil"
 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Maria Bello, "Downloading Nancy"
Helen Mirren, "The Last Station"
Gwyneth Paltrow, "Two Lovers"
Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious"
Nisreen Faour, "Amreeka"

Factoid: None of the nominees has ever been nominated for a Spirit.

BEST MALE LEAD
Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart"
Colin Firth, "A Single Man"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, "(500) Days of Summer"
Souleymane Sy Savane, "Goodbye Solo"
Adam Scott, "The Vicious Kind"


BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Dina Korzun, "Cold Souls"
Mo'Nique, "Precious"
Samantha Morton, "The Messenger"
Natalie Press, "Fifty Dead Men Walking"
Mia Wasikowska, "That Evening Sun"

Factoid: At 20, if Wasikowska wins, she will be the youngest winner ever in this category.

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Jemaine Clement, "Gentlemen Broncos"
Woody Harrelson, "The Messenger"
Christian McKay, "Me and Orson Welles"
Ray McKinnon, "That Evening Sun"
Christopher Plummer, "The Last Station"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Anvil! The Story of Anvil"
"Food, Inc."
"More Than a Game"
"October Country"
"Which Way Home"

Factoid: "Anvil! The Story of Anvil" also was nominated last year for the Truer Than Fiction Award (it lost).

BEST FOREIGN FILM
"A Prophet" (France)
"An Education" (U.K./France)
"Everlasting Moments" (Sweden)
"Mot­her" (South Korea)
"The Maid" (Chile)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, "A Serious Man"
Adriano Goldman, "Sin Nombre"
Anne Misawa, "Treeless Mountain"
Andrij Parekh, "Cold Souls"
Peter Zeitlinger, "Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call -- New Orleans"

"The Last Station"
 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (filmmaker, casting director and ensemble cast)
"A Serious Man"

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
(emerging producers)
Karen Chien, "The Exploding Girl," "Santa Mesa"
Larry Fessenden, "I Sell the Dead," "The House of the Devil"
Dia Sokol, "Beeswax," "Nights and Weekends"

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (emerging director)
Kyle Patrick Alvarez, "Easier With Practice"
Asiel Norton, "Redland"
Tariq Tapa, "Zero Bridge"

Factoid: Marc Forster won the award in 2001 before directing "Monster's Ball," "Finding Neverland" and "Quantum of Solace."

CHAZ & ROGER EBERT TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
(emerging nonfiction director)
Natalia Almada, "El General"
Bill Ross and Turner Ross, "45365"
Jessica Oreck, "Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo"
comments powered by Disqus