Awards Calendar

  • ASIFA: Deadline to renew or join ASIFA-Hollywood to be able to participate in the Annie Award voting
    November 30, 2015
  • VES: Submission Deadline
    November 30, 2015
  • ASIFA: Annie Award Nominations announced
    December 1, 2015
  • WGA: Preliminary Screenplay online voting begins
    December 1, 2015
  • DGA: Online voting for Feature Film Nominations opens
    December 2, 2015
  • HFPA: Final screening date for Motion Pictures
    December 2, 2015
  • WGA: Television, New Media, Radio, News, Promotional Writing, and Graphic Animation Nominations Announced
    December 3, 2015
  • HFPA: Final date for Motion Picture press conference
    December 5, 2015
  • AFI: Honorees Announced
    December 7, 2015
  • HFPA: Deadline for receipt of nomination ballots by Ernst & YoungNom
    December 7, 2015

Stan Lee, Nathan Fillion Honored at Geekie Awards

Nathan Fillion
Nathan Fillion
 Frederick M. Brown/Getty Images

The inaugural geek-centric awards show took place Sunday at Hollywood's Avalon club.

Stan Lee and Nathan Fillion were honored with the top prizes at the inaugural Geekie Awards.

The Geekie Awards, held Sunday evening at Hollywood's Avalon club, recognizes independent creators, artists and filmmakers in the geek world and was created by Kristen Nedopak.

Lee received the lifetime achievement award, which was presented by Seth Green. Fillion was honored with the Geek of the Year award, presented by Samm Levine, Natasha Melnick and Sarah Hagan. Jesse Heiman accepted the award on Fillion's behalf, giving his best impression of the actor. (Fillion was not present at the awards show.) Additionally, NASA's JPL Mars Curiosity Rover team was honored with the Geek Cred award by Marc Evan Jackson (The Thrilling Adventure Hour).

Alison Haislip emceed the live stream, while Tara Platt served as the main announcer for the Geekie Awards. 

Presenters included Magda Apanowicz, Ralph Garman, Tim Jo, Richard Hatch, Grant Imahara, Kevin Shinick, Andrew Bowen, Keahu Kahuanui, Clare Kramer, Miracle Laurie, Chase Masterson, Chris Gore, Mark Christopher Lawrence, the Winner Twins, Ashley Esqueda, Bonnie Burton, Jenna Busch and Stephanie Thorpe. Performances by Iron Shield Arms, LEAGUE of Steam, Andre Meadows and George Shaw also took place.

The other winners below:

Best Geekie Arts & Crafts - One Pumpkin to Rule Them All ...
Best Geekie Comics & Graphic Novel - COLONUS
Best Geekie Crowd-Funded - The Goon (Dark Horse Comics)
Best Geekie Podcasts - A Podcast of Ice and Fire
Best Geekie Retail Store & Website - The Nerd Machine
Best Geekie Short Film - Undying Love
Best Geekie One-Shot - The Record Keeper
Best Geekie Web Series - Cosplay Piano
Best Geekie Toys & Games - Takenoko

Twitter: @insidethetube

comments powered by Disqus