Awards Calendar

  • ASIFA: 43rd Annual Annie Awards - Royce Hall
    February 6, 2016
  • DGA: Awards - Hyatt Regency Century Plaza
    February 6, 2016
  • AMPAS: Oscar Nominees Luncheon
    February 8, 2016
  • BAFTA: Round Two voting closes
    February 10, 2016
  • 11th Annual Final Draft Awards
    February 11, 2016
  • AMPAS: Final voting opens
    February 12, 2016
  • AMPAS: Scientific and Technical Awards
    February 13, 2016
  • WGA: 68th Annual Writers Guild Awards - Hyatt Regency Century Plaza
    February 13, 2016
  • BAFTA: British Academy Film Awards - Royal Opera House, London
    February 14, 2016
  • 28th Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award
    February 20, 2016

Stan Lee, Nathan Fillion Honored at Geekie Awards

Nathan Fillion
Nathan Fillion
 Frederick M. Brown/Getty Images

The inaugural geek-centric awards show took place Sunday at Hollywood's Avalon club.

Stan Lee and Nathan Fillion were honored with the top prizes at the inaugural Geekie Awards.

The Geekie Awards, held Sunday evening at Hollywood's Avalon club, recognizes independent creators, artists and filmmakers in the geek world and was created by Kristen Nedopak.

Lee received the lifetime achievement award, which was presented by Seth Green. Fillion was honored with the Geek of the Year award, presented by Samm Levine, Natasha Melnick and Sarah Hagan. Jesse Heiman accepted the award on Fillion's behalf, giving his best impression of the actor. (Fillion was not present at the awards show.) Additionally, NASA's JPL Mars Curiosity Rover team was honored with the Geek Cred award by Marc Evan Jackson (The Thrilling Adventure Hour).

Alison Haislip emceed the live stream, while Tara Platt served as the main announcer for the Geekie Awards. 

Presenters included Magda Apanowicz, Ralph Garman, Tim Jo, Richard Hatch, Grant Imahara, Kevin Shinick, Andrew Bowen, Keahu Kahuanui, Clare Kramer, Miracle Laurie, Chase Masterson, Chris Gore, Mark Christopher Lawrence, the Winner Twins, Ashley Esqueda, Bonnie Burton, Jenna Busch and Stephanie Thorpe. Performances by Iron Shield Arms, LEAGUE of Steam, Andre Meadows and George Shaw also took place.

The other winners below:

Best Geekie Arts & Crafts - One Pumpkin to Rule Them All ...
Best Geekie Comics & Graphic Novel - COLONUS
Best Geekie Crowd-Funded - The Goon (Dark Horse Comics)
Best Geekie Podcasts - A Podcast of Ice and Fire
Best Geekie Retail Store & Website - The Nerd Machine
Best Geekie Short Film - Undying Love
Best Geekie One-Shot - The Record Keeper
Best Geekie Web Series - Cosplay Piano
Best Geekie Toys & Games - Takenoko

E-mail: Philiana.Ng@THR.com
Twitter: @insidethetube

comments powered by Disqus