Sundance Awards: The Winners List

'Me and Earl and the Dying Girl' claimed both the U.S. dramatic grand jury prize and the U.S. dramatic audience award.

After 10 days of premieres and deals in Park City, the Sundance Film Festival jury handed out honors across a range of categories on Saturday evening.

Comedian Tig Notaro presided over the ceremony, which saw Me and Earl and the Dying Girl nab both the U.S. dramatic grand jury prize and the U.S. dramatic audience award.

See more Sundance Awards: Winona Ryder, Adam Scott Salute Park City's Finest (Photos)

"This movie was about processing loss and, but really to celebrate a beautiful life and a beautiful man, which is my amazing father. So this is to his memory and to celebrate him through humor, so thanks again for this opportunity," said Earl director Alfonso Gomez-Rejon upon accepting the grand jury prize. 

Meanwhile, The Wolfpack, a look at a family of six siblings living in Manhattan, claimed the U.S. grand jury prize for a documentary. Robert Eggers, whose film The Witch was acquired by A24 films shortly after the festival opened, claimed the directing award for U.S. dramatic title. 

Rick Famuyiwa's Dope, which was acquired by Open Road and given a June 12 theatrical release, claimed the special jury honor for excellence in editing while Kyle Patrick Alvarez's The Stanford Prison Experiment took home the U.S. dramatic screenwriting award. 

Earlier in the week, the festival unveiled the short film awards, with Don Hertzfeldt's World of Tomorrow claiming the grand jury prize.

Below is the full list of winners from the evening.

U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

U.S. Grand Jury Prize for Documentary: The Wolfpack

U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: Robert Eggers for The Witch

Directing Award for U.S. Documentary: Matthew Heineman for Cartel Land

U.S. Dramatic Screenwriting Award: The Stanford Prison Experiment

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Diary of a Teenage Girl

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing: Lee Haugen for Dope

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision: Advantageous

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Social Impact: 3 1/2 Minutes

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Verite Filmmaking: Western

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Breakout First Feature: (T)error

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Cartel Land

U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

U.S. Documentary Audience Award: Meru

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic: Slow West

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: Umrika

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: Dark Horse

Next Audience Award: James White 

World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: Alante Kavaite for The Summer of Sangaile

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Germain McKicking for Partisan

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Jack Reynor for Glassland

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Regina Case and Camila Mardila for The Second Mother

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: The Russian Woodpecker

World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Kim Longinotto for Dreamcatcher

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: How to Change the World

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact: Pervert Park

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access: The Chinese Mayor

 

comments powered by Disqus