SXSW: 'The Arbalest,' 'Tower' Take Top Film Awards

Courtesy of SXSW
'The Arbalest'

Keith Maitland's documentary 'Tower' also won the Lone Star Award, while 'My Blind Brother' took the special Gamechanger Award.

The Jury and Special Award winners were announced for the South by Southwest Film Conference and Festival on Tuesday, with Adam Pinney's The Arbalest taking the top prize for narrative film and Keith Maitland's Tower winning for documentary.

Mike Birbiglia, director of Don't Think Twice, which debuted at SXSW on March 13, hosted the awards ceremony at the Paramount Theatre in Austin, Texas. The Audience Awards will be announced separately on Saturday, March 19.

The Jury Award-winners in Shorts Filmmaking and Film Design were also announced Tuesday, as well as Special Awards, including the Louis Black “Lone Star” Award and the SXSW Gamechanger Award.

The Arbalest, which premiered Monday, follows a famous toy inventor (Mike Brune) who reflects on his lifelong obsession with a woman who hates him (Tallie Medel).

Andre Royo won the best actor prize for Hunter Gatherer, while Lily Rabe took best actress honors for Miss Stevens.

Tower is a documentary about the 1966 shooting on the University of Texas campus that features both interviews with the survivors and a unique use of archival footage with rotoscopic animation. The Hollywood Reporter's review called the film "a gripping combination of oral history and stylized reenactment." The doc also won the Lone Star Award.

The film section of the SXSW Festival will show 143 features, consisting of 89 world premieres, 12 North American premieres and eight U.S. premieres, with 52 first-time filmmakers. Films continue through Saturday.

The complete list of awards is below:
 
Feature Film Grand Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Winner: The Arbalest
Director: Adam Pinney

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actor: Hunter Gatherer
Actor: Andre Royo

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actress: Miss Stevens
Actress: Lily Rabe

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Winner: Tower
Director: Keith Maitland

Special Jury Recognition for Portrait Documentary: Accidental Courtesy: Daryl Davis, Race & America
Director: Matt Ornstein

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: The Seer
Cinematographer: Lee Daniel
 
Short Film Grand Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: How Was Your Day?
Director: Damien O’Donnell

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: Thunder Road
Actor: Jim Cummings

Special Jury Recognition for Writing: Greener Grass
Writers: Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: These C*cksucking Tears
Director: Dan Taberski

Special Jury Recognition: Dollhouse
Director: Terri Timely

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: Manoman
Director: Simon Cartwright

Special Jury Recognition: Don’t Tell Mom
Director: Sawako Kabuki

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: Glove
Directors: Alexa Lim Haas & Bernardo Britto

Special Jury Recognition: Pombo Loves You
Director: Steve Warne
 
MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Childish Gambino — "Sober"
Director: Hiro Murai

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: The Send-Off
Directors: Ivete Lucas & Patrick Bresnan
 
Special Jury Recognition for Acting: 1985
Actress: Lindsay Pulsipher
 
TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: Lady of Paint Creek
Director: Alexia Salingaros
 
Special Jury Recognition: The Archer Hadley Story
Directors: Ben Root & Alex Treviño
 
 
SXSW Film Design Awards
 
EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Miss Me: The Artful Vandal
Designer: MissMe
 
Special Jury Recognition: Night Stalker
Designer: New Media Ltd
 
Special Jury Recognition: Eat My Shit
Designer: Octavio Terol
 
EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: Sunstone
Director: Aimee Duchamp
 

SXSW Special Awards
 
SXSW Gamechanger Award
Winner: My Blind Brother
Director: Sophie Goodhart
 
Louis Black “Lone Star” Award
Winner: Tower
Director: Keith Maitland
 
Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship
Presented to: Eileen Meyer

comments powered by Disqus