SXSW: 'Fort Tilden,' 'The Great Invisible' Take Top Awards

8:30 PM PST 03/11/2014 by Seth Abramovitch, Aaron Couch

"Animals," "10,000KM (Long Distance)," "Vessel" and "Print the Legend" were all recognized with special jury prizes.

Fort Tilden was the big winner at the 2014 SXSW Film Awards, with the feel-bad hipster comedy taking the grand jury prize for narrative feature.

VIDEO: SXSW Hipster Comedy 'Fort Tilden' Angling for Breakout Success 

The debut film from writer-directors Sarah-Violet Bliss and Charles Rogers follows two Williamsburg roommates, Harper (Bridey Elliott) and Allie (Clare McNulty), during an ill-fated day trip to the beach. The filmmakers cite Romy and Michele's High School Reunion and Ferris Bueller's Day Off as inspiration and told The Hollywood Reporter that the idea struck them last May.

"We kind of just made ourselves make it by the end of the summer," Rogers said of the production's fast pace.

SXSW Review: Fort Tilden

Margaret Brown's The Great Invisible won the grand jury prize in the documentary feature category. The film explores the Deepwater Horizon disaster of April 2010 -- the worst environmental catastrophe in U.S. history -- and how it continues to affect the local ecosystem and those who live in the area.

VIDEO: 'The Great Invisible' Shines a Harsh Light on the Gulf Oil Spill 

Other winners included writer/director David Dastmalchian's feature Animals, which took home special jury recognition for courage in storytelling; Diana Whitten's documentary Vessel, which won special jury recognition for political courage; and Monia Chokri's Quelqu'un d'extraordinaire, which topped the shorts category.

SXSW Review: The Great Invisible

Find the complete list of winners below.

 

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION


Grand Jury Winner: Fort Tilden

Director: Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers

 

Special Jury Recognition for Courage in Storytelling: Animals

Actor & Screenwriter: David Dastmalchian

 

Special Jury Recognition for Best Acting Duo: 10,000KM (Long Distance)

Natalie Tena

David Verdaguer

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION


Grand Jury Winner: The Great Invisible

Director: Margaret Brown

 

Special Jury Recognition for Political Courage: Vessel

Director: Diana Whitten

 

Special Jury Recognition for Editing & Storytelling: Print the Legend

Directors: Luis Lopez & Clay Tweel

 

Short Film Jury Awards

 

NARRATIVE SHORTS

Winner: Quelqu'un d'extraordinaire

Director: Monia Chokri

 

Special Jury Recognition: Person to Person

Director: Dustin Guy Defa

 

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: Krisha

Director: Trey Edward Shults

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Winner: Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace

Director: Jeff Dupre

 

MIDNIGHT SHORTS

Winner: Wawd Ahp

Directors: Steve Girard & Josh Chertoff

 

ANIMATED SHORTS

Winner: Coda

Director: Alan Holly

Special Jury Recognition

Winner: Eager

Director: Allison Schulnik


MUSIC VIDEOS

Winner: Joel Compass, "Back to Me"

Director: Ian and Cooper

 

TEXAS SHORTS

Winner: Some vacation.

Director: Anne S. Lewis

 

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

Winner: Seawolf

Director: Caila Pickett & Max Montoya

 

SXSW Film Design Awards


EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN

Winner: Starry Eyes

Designer: Jay Shaw

 

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN

Winner: True Detective

Designer: Patrick Clair for Elastic

 

Special Jury Recognition: The Lego Movie

Designer: Brian Mah for Alma Matter

 

SXSW Special Awards

 

SXSW GAMECHANGER EMERGENT WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD

Winner: Jen McGowan, Kelly & Cal

Special Mention: Kat Candler. Hellion

 

LOUIS BLACK "LONE STAR" AWARD

Winner: Boyhood

Director: Richard Linklater

 

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP

Presented to: Colin Nusbaum

comments powered by Disqus