'Tel Aviv' tops ShortFest

317 short films screened at festival

Mirey Brantz's "6.5 Minutes in Tel Aviv," set in a Tel Aviv bus station, claimed the best of festival award at the 2008 Palm Springs International ShortFest, which concluded Wednesday.

The fest, which screened 317 short films, announced its winners Tuesday night at the Camelot Theatre in Palm Springs.

Marcal Fores' "Friends Forever" earned the Future Filmmaker Award, with honorable mention going to Nicolas Brault's "Hungu."

The Panavision Grand Jury Award was presented to Bogdan Mustata for "A Good Day for a Swim," which also picked up a Golden Bear at this year's Berlin Film Festival.

Among awards voted by the audience, Jochen Alexander Freydank's "Toyland" was named favorite live-action short, with Khen Shalem's "On the Road to Tel-Aviv," the runner-up.

Adam Pertofsky's "The Witness: The View From Room 306" was chosen favorite documentary short, with Kim Snyder's "One Bridge to the Next," runner-up.

Adam Foulkes and Alan Smith's "This Way Up" was named favorite animation short, with Nicky Phelan's "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty," runner-up.

Other jury awards include:

Best live-action short under 15 minutes: "A Good Day for a Swim," first place; Jean-Julien Collette and Olivier Tollet's "E Finita la Commedia," second place.

Best live-action short over 15 minutes: Hanne Larsen's "Cairn," first place; Romain Raynaldy's "The Radiant City," second place.

Best animated short: "Hungu," first place; Jeremy Clapin's "Skhizein," second place.

Best documentary short: "The Witness: The View From Room 306," first place; Eugenia Mumenthaler and David Epiney's "Springtime in Sant Ponc," second place.

Winners in the student categories were:

Best student live-action short under 15 minutes: Mirey Brant's "6.5 Minutes in Tel Aviv," first place; Anna McGrath's "Small Change," second place.

Best student live action short over 15 minutes: Connor Clements' "James," first place; Marcal Fores' "Friends Forever," second place.

Best student animated short: Johnny Kelly's "Procrastination," first place; Joe Tucker's "For the Love of God," second place.

Best student documentary short: Melanie Levy's "A Different Color Blue," first place: Eva Kosmas' "A Great Silence," second place.

The Kodak Award for best student cinematography went to Eduard Grau for "Friends Forever," with DeClan Kenney taking the second place award for "James."

Three special awards were presented: The Alexis Award for Most Promising Student Filmmaker went to "Open Your Eyes," directed by Susan Cohen.

The Hard C Hi Five to Lo-Fi Award for best low budget short, presented by Jason Reitman's production company Hard C Productions, went to Anthony Lucas' "My Rabit Hoppy."

The Cinema Without Borders Best International Film Award went to Babak Amini's "Angels Die in the Soil."
comments powered by Disqus