Tokyo film festival goes wall to 'WALL-E'

Disney/Pixar pic set for closing night as lineup is unveiled

TOKYO -- The Vincent Cassel starrer "Public Enemy Number One," U.S. entry "Half-Life" and the world premiere of Ivy Ho's "Claustrophobia" will be among the 15 titles vying for the top prize at next month's Tokyo International Film Festival.

Organizers took the wraps off the full lineup for what they promise will be an environmentally themed 21st edition Thursday, revealing Disney/Pixar's "WALL-E" as their closing-night film.

The animated hit, scheduled to open in Japan in December, will bookend the fest with John Woo's third century war epic "Red Cliff," previously scheduled to raise the TIFF curtain Oct. 18.

Oscar winner Jon Voight has been tapped to lead a competition jury rounded out by Chinese director Huo Jianqi ("Nuan"), U.S. producer Michael Gruskoff ("Young Frankenstein"), Brazilian cinematographer Cesar Charlone ("City of God"), Japanese actress Fumi Dan and screenwriter Koji Takada.

Other titles in the competition section, chosen from 690 entries, include Jerzy Skolimowski's Cannes entry "4 Nights With Anna," Ebrahim Forouzesh's "Hamoon and Darya" and the world premieres of Japanese titles "Echo of Silence" from Atsuro Watabe and "School Days With a Pig" by Tetsu Maeda, who appeared as a guest at Thursday's press event.

The TIFFCOM market, set for Oct. 22-24, will see 172 exhibitors, evenly split between overseas and domestic companies, giving the event its most international character yet.

"TIFF is still in its early stages compared with more established festivals such as Berlin, Cannes and Venice, so we have a lot of growing to do," said Hideyuki Takai, president of organizer UniJapan, the country's film industry lobby.

A list of Tokyo film festival titles follows:

Competition
"4 Nights With Anna," Jerzy Skolimowski
"Claustrophobia," Ivy Ho (world premiere)
"Echo of Silence," Atsuro Watabe (world premiere)
"Half-Life," Jennifer Phang (international premiere)
"Hamoon and Darya," Ebrahim Forouzesh (international premiere)
"Mid-August Lunch," Gianni Di Gregorio
"Ocean," Mikhail Kosyrev-Nesterov (international premiere)
"Planet Carlos," Andreas Kannengiefer (international premiere)
"Public Enemy Number One," Jean-Francois Richet
"School Days with a Pig," Tetsu Maeda (world premiere)
"Sing for Darfur," Johan Kramer (international premiere)
"Super Typhoon," Feng Xiaoning (world premiere)
"Tulpan," Sergey Dvortsevoy
"Under the Tree," Garin Nugroho
"With a Little Help From Myself," Francois Dupeyron

Special screenings
"Red Cliff," John Woo
"The Shonen Merikensack," Kankuro Kudo
"The Other Boleyn Girl," Justin Chadwick
"Blindness," Fernando Meirelles
"Penguins in the Sky-Asahiyama Zoo," Masahiko Makino (world premiere)
"D-War," Shim Hyung-rae
"Journey to the Center of the Earth," Eric Brevig
"The Cherry Orchard -- Blossoming," Shun Nakahara (world premiere)
"1408," Mikael Hafstrom
"Love Fight," Izuru Narushima
"Stranded," Gonzalo Arijon
"The Homeless Student," Tomoyuki Furumaya
"Elegy," Isabel Coixet
"Assembly," Feng Xiaogang
"Mr. Tadano's Secret Mission -- From Japan with Love," Hisashi Ueda (world premiere)
"In the Shadow of the Moon," David Sington
"Filth and Wisdom," Madonna
"Diary of the Dead," George A. Romero
"WALL-E," Andrew Stanton

Click here for a complete lineup.
comments powered by Disqus