Tom Tywker’s 'Three' Leads Lolas With Six German Film Award nominations

But while 'Three' leads this year’s Lola race it is a close field.

 

COLOGNE, Germany -- Tom Tykwer’s menage-a-trois dramedy Three got love from all sides when it picked up six nominations for Germany’s top film honors, the Lolas.

Three grabbed noms in the best film and best director categories, as well as a best actress nom for Sophie Rois as a 40-something TV presenter caught between her long-time boyfriend and a new lover. The film was also nominated for best picture and sound editing and for best score.

But while Three leads this year’s Lola race it is a close field.

Three films received five Lola noms -- Chris Kraus’ period drama The Poll Diaries, Ralf Huettner’s Vincent Wants to Sea-- a road movie involving a man with Tourette’s syndrome, an anorexic and an obsessive compulsive -- and If Not Us, Who? Andres Veiel’s look at the origins of two of Germany’s most notorious terrorists.

Three more lightweight films snuck into the best film category – Yasemin Samdereli’s integration comedy Almanya, the soccer film Der Ganz Grosse Traumfrom director Sebastian Groblerand Young Goethe in Love, Philipp Stolzl’s rom com look at the legendary 18th century German poet.

Wim Wenders’ 3-D dance film Pina, which premiered to rave reviews at the Berlin Film Festival last month, picked up Lola noms for best director and best documentary.

The winners of the 2011 Lola Awards will be announced April 8 in Berlin.

The Nominees for the 2011 German Film Awards (Lolas)

Best Film
Almanya, Dir. Yasemin Samdereli
Three, Dir. Tom Tykwer
Der Ganz Grosse Traum, Dir. Sebastian Grobler
Goethe!, Dir. Philipp Stolzl
Vincent Wants to Sea, Dir. Ralf Huettner
If Not Us, Who?, Dir. Andres Veiel

Best Director
Florian Cossen for The Day I Was Not Born
TomTykwer for Three
Wim Wenders for Pina

Best Actress
Bernadette Heerwagen for The Days to Come
Lena Lauzemis for If Not Us, Who?
Sophie Rois for Three

Best Actor
August Diehl for If Not Us, Who?
Alexander Fehling for Young Goethein Love
Florian David Fitz for Vincent Wants to Sea

Best Documentary
Kinshasa Symphony, Dir. Claus Wischmann, Martin Baer
Pina, Dir. Wim Wenders

Best Children’s Film
Chandani And Her Elephant, Dir. Arne Birkenstock
Animals United, Dir. Holger Tappe, Reinhard Klooss

Best Screenplay
Miraz Bezar for Min Dit
Florian David Fitz for Vincent Wants to Sea
Nesrim Samdereli and Yasemin Samdereli for Almanya

Best Supporting Actress
Meret Becker for Boxhagener Platz
Katharina Muller-Elmau for Vincent Wants to Sea
Beatriz Spelzini for The Day I Was Not Born

Best Supporting Actor
Vedat Erincin for Shahada
Heino Ferch for Vincent Wants to Sea
Richy Muller for The Poll Diaries

Best Cinematography
Matthias Fleischer for The Day I Was Not Born
Daniela Knapp for The Poll Diaries
Martin Langer for Der Ganz Grosse Traum

Best Editing
Mathilde Bonnefoy for Three
Ueli Christen for We Are The Night
Hansjorg Weissbrich for If Not Us, Who?

Best Set Design
Silke Buhr for The Poll Diaries
Christian M. Goldbeck for If Not Us, Who?
Udo Kramer for Young Goethe in Love

Best Costume Design
Monika Jacobs for Der Ganz Grosse Traum
Thomas Olah for Jew Suss – Rise and Fall
Gioia Raspe for The Poll Diaries

Best Make Up
Kitty Kratschke and Heike Merker for Young Goethe in Love
Bjorn Rehbein for Jew Suss – Rise and Fall
Susana Sanchez for The Poll Diaries

Best Score
Matthias Klein for The Day I Was Not Born
Heiko Maile for We Are The Night
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil,
and Gabriel Isaac Mounsey for Three

Best Sound Design
Manfred Banach, Christian Conrad,
and Tschangis Chahrokh for Jerry Cotton
Ansgar Frerich, Sabine Panossian,
and Niklas Kammertons for Pianomania
Frank Kruse, Matthias Lempert and Arno Wilms for Three

comments powered by Disqus