Awards Calendar

  • ACE: Submissions due
    November 21, 2014
  • MUHS: Submissions due
    November 21, 2014
  • VES: Submissions due
    November 23, 2014
  • HFPA: Nom. ballots mail
    November 26, 2014
  • ADG: Online voting begins
    December 1, 2014
  • ASIFA, Annie Awards: Nominations announced
    December 1, 2014
  • NYFCC: Screening deadline
    December 1, 2014
  • PGA: Nom. ballots available online
    December 1, 2014
  • NBR: Announce winners
    December 2, 2014
  • NYFCC: Vote and announce
    December 2, 2014

Tony Awards Nominations: The Complete List

6:17 AM PST 04/29/2014 by Ashley Lee
Joan Marcus
"A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"

UPDATED: Musicals "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder" and "Hedwig and the Angry Inch," and plays "The Glass Menagerie" and "Twelfth Night" earned the most nominations.

Nominations for the 68th annual Tony Awards were announced on Tuesday morning, and musical A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder tops the list with nods in 10 categories.

Also topping the musical categories is the Neil Patrick Harris starrer Hedwig and the Angry Inch with eight nominations. The Zachary Quinto-Cherry Jones production of The Glass Menagerie and the Mark Rylance-Samuel Barnett staging of Twelfth Night are each nominated for seven Tonys in the play categories.

PHOTOS: Hollywood on Broadway: Denzel Washington, Daniel Craig Among 2013-14 Season's Stars

Lucy Liu and Jonathan Groff co-hosted the announcement, which was broadcast live from the Diamond Horseshoe, the newly reopened nightclub venue at New York's Paramount Hotel.

The awards ceremony, to be hosted by Hugh Jackman for the fourth time, will air live on Sunday, June 8, on CBS from Radio City Music Hall. The announcement included a surprise appearance by Jackman, who popped up to lightheartedly remind everyone of the awards show date.

See the complete list of nominees below.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Samuel Barnett, "Twelfth Night"
Bryan Cranston, "All the Way"
Chris O'Dowd, "Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance, "Richard III"
Tony Shalhoub, "Act One"
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY 
 
Tyne Daly, "Mothers and Sons"
LaTanya Richardson-Jackson, "A Raisin in the Sun"
Cherry Jones, "The Glass Menagerie"
Audra McDonald, "Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill"
Estelle Parsons, "The Velocity of Autumn"
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
 
Neil Patrick Harris, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
Ramin Karimloo, "Les Miserables"
Andy Karl, "Rocky"
Jefferson Mays, "A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder"
Bryce Pinkham, "A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder"
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
 
Mary Bridget Davies, "A Night With Janis Joplin"
Sutton Foster, "Violet"
Idina Menzel, "If/Then"
Jessie Mueller, "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
Kelli O’Hara, "The Bridges of Madison County"
 
BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
 
"The Cripple of Inishmaan"
"The Glass Menagerie"
"A Raisin in the Sun"
"Twelfth Night"
 
BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
 
"Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
"Les Miserables"
"Violet"
 
BEST PLAY
 
"Act One"
"All the Way"
Casa Valentina"
"Mothers and Sons"
"Outside Mullingar"
 
BEST MUSICAL
 
"After Midnight"
"Aladdin"
"Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
"A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder"
 
BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
 
Chad Beguelin, "Aladdin"
Douglas McGrath, "Beautiful - The Carole King Musical"
Woody Allen, "Bullets Over Broadway"
Robert L. Freedman, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE
 
"Aladdin" Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin
"The Bridges of Madison County" Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown
"A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder" Music: Steven Lutvak, Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & Steven Lutvak
"If/Then" Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Brian Yorkey
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
 
Reed Birney, "Casa Valentina"
Paul Chahidi, "Twelfth Night"
Stephen Fry, "Twelfth Night"
Mark Rylance, "Twelfth Night"
Brian J. Smith, "The Glass Menagerie"
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
 
Sarah Greene, "The Cripple of Inishmaan"
Celia Keenan-Bolger, "The Glass Menagerie"
Sophie Okonedo, "A Raisin in the Sun"
Anika Noni Rose, "A Raisin in the Sun"
Mare Winningham, "Casa Valentina"
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
 
Danny Burstein, "Cabaret"
Nick Cordero, "Bullets Over Broadway"
Joshua Henry, "Violet"
James Monroe Iglehart, "Aladdin"
Jarrod Spector, "Beautiful - The Carole King Musical"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
 
Linda Emond, "Cabaret"
Lena Hall, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
Anika Larsen, "Beautiful - The Carole King Musical"
Adriane Lenox, "After Midnight"
Lauren Worsham, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"
 
BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY
 
Beowulf Boritt, "Act One"
Bob Crowley, "The Glass Menagerie"
Es Devlin, "Machinal"
Christopher Oram, "The Cripple of Inishmaan"
 
BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
 
Christopher Barreca, "Rocky"
Julian Crouch, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
Alexander Dodge, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"
Santo Loquasto, "Bullets Over Broadway"
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
 
Jane Greenwood, "Act One"
Michael Krass, "Machinal"
Rita Ryack, "Casa Valentina"
Jenny Tiramani, "Twelfth Night"
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
 
Linda Cho, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"
William Ivey Long, "Bullets Over Broadway"
Arianne Phillips, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
Isabel Toledo, "After Midnight"
 
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
 
Paule Constable, "The Cripple of Inishmaan"
Jane Cox, "Machinal"
Natasha Katz, "The Glass Menagerie"
Japhy Weideman, "Of Mice and Men"
 
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
 
Kevin Adams, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
Christopher Akerlind, "Rocky"
Howell Binkley, "After Midnight"
Donald Holder, "The Bridges of Madison County"
 
BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY
 
Alex Baranowski, "The Cripple of Inishmaan"
Steve Canyon Kennedy, "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill"
Dan Moses Schreier, "Act One"
Matt Tierney, "Machinal"
 
BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
 
Peter Hylenski, "After Midnight"
Tim O'Heir, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
Mick Potter, "Les Miserables"
Brian Ronan, "Beautiful - The Carole King Musical"
 
BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
 
Tim Carroll, "Twelfth Night"
Michael Grandage, "The Cripple of Inishmaan"
Kenny Leon, "A Raisin in the Sun"
John Tiffany, "The Glass Menagerie"
 
BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
 
Warren Carlyle, "After Midnight"
Michael Mayer, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
Leigh Silverman, "Violet"
Darko Tresnjak, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"
 
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
 
Warren Carlyle, "After Midnight"
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, "Rocky"
Casey Nicholaw, "Aladdin"
Susan Stroman, "Bullets Over Broadway"
 
BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
 
Doug Besterman, "Bullets Over Broadway"
Jason Robert Brown, "The Bridges of Madison County"
Steve Sidwell, "Beautiful - The Carole King Musical"
Jonathan Tunick, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder"
 
RECIPIENTS OF AWARDS AND HONORS IN NON-COMPETITIVE CATEGORIES
 
SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE
Jane Greenwood
 
REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.
 
ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD
Rosie O’Donnell
 
TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE
Joseph P. Benincasa
Joan Marcus
Charlotte Wilcox 
 
Email: Ashley.Lee@THR.com
Twitter: @cashleelee
comments powered by Disqus