• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

'How to Train Your Dragon' Dominates Annie Award Noms With 15

Page 2

2010 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment

How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation

Tangled – Disney
 
The Illusionist – Django Films

Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

Best Animated Short Subject

Coyote Falls - Warner Bros. Animation

Day & Night – Pixar

Enrique Wrecks the World - House of Chai

The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger - Plymptoons Studio

The Renter - Jason Carpenter

Best Animated Television Commercial

Children's Medical Center - DUCK Studios

Frito Lay Dips "And Then There Was Salsa" - LAIKA/house

‘How To Train Your Dragon’ Winter Olympic Interstitial "Speed Skating" - DreamWorks Animation

McDonald's "Spaceman Stu" - DUCK Studios

Pop Secret "When Harry Met Sally" - Nathan Love

Best Animated Television Production
 
Futurama - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Kung Fu Panda Holiday - DreamWorks Animation

Scared Shrekless - DreamWorks Animation

Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers” - Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

The Simpsons - Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios

Cloudbread – GIMC

Fanboy & Chum Chum - Nickelodeon, Frederator

Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios

SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game

Heavy Rain - Quantic Dream

Kirby's Epic Yarn - Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory

Limbo – Playdead

Shank - Klei Entertainment Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Andrew Young Kim "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Jason Mayer "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Brett Miller "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Sebastian Quessy "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures

Kryzstof Rost "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production

Nicolas A. Chauvelot "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Savelon Forrest "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" - ShadowMachine

Elizabeth Havetine "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine

David Pate "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Nideep Varghese "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Mark Donald "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Anthony Hodgson "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Gabe Hordos "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Jakob Hjort Jensen "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

David Torres "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Quentin Miles - Clash of the Titans

Ryan Page - Alice in Wonderland

Character Design in a Television Production

Andy Bialk "The Ricky Gervais Show" - W!LDBRAIN Entertainment

Stephan DeStefano "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network

Ernie Gilbert "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon

Gordon Hammond "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon

Steve Lam "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon, Frederator

Character Design in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films

Carter Goodrich "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment

Timothy Lamb "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Nico Marlet "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production

Bob Anderson "The Simpsons" - Gracie Films

Peter Chung "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios

Duke Johnson "Frankenhole: Humanitas" – ShadowMachine

Tim Johnson "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Gary Trousdale "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films

Pierre Coffin “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment

Mamoru Hosoda “Summer Wars” – Madhouse/Funimation

Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois “How To Train Your Dragon” - DreamWorks Animation

Lee Unkrich “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

Music in a Television Production

J. Walter Hawkes "The Wonder Pets!" - Nickelodeon Production & Little Airplane Productions

Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement "The Simpsons: Elementary School Musical" - Gracie Films

Shawn Patterson "Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special" – ShadowMachine

Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker "SpongeBob SquarePants" – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films

David Hirschfelder "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures

John Powell "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Harry Gregson Williams "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Production Design in a Television Production

Alan Bodner "Neighbors From Hell" - 20th Century Fox Television

Barry Jackson "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios

Pete Oswald "Doubtsourcing" - Badmash Animation Studios

Richie Sacilioc "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Scott Wills "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

Yarrow Cheney "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment

Eric Guillon "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment

Dan Hee Ryu "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures

Pierre Olivier Vincent "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Peter Zaslav "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production

Sean Bishop "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Fred Gonzales "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon

Tom Owens "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Dave Thomas "Fairly OddParents" – Nickelodeon

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Alessandro Carloni "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Paul Fisher "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Tom Owens "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Catherine Yuh Rader "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production

Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon & Frederator

Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network

Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network

Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown "The Cleveland Show" - Fox Television Animation

James Hong as Mr. Ping "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Jay Baruchel as Hiccup "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Gerard Butler as Stoick "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Steve Carrell as Gru "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment

Cameron Diaz as Fiona "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in a Television Production

Daniel Arkin "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides" - Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso "Phineas & Ferb: Nerds of a Feather" - Disney Channel

Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine

Billy Kimball & Ian Maxtone-Graham "The Simpsons: Stealing First Base" - Gracie Films

Michael Rowe "Futurama" - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in a Feature Production

Michael Arndt  “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
 
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders  “How to Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
 
Dan Fogelman “Tangled” - Disney
 
Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening

June Foray – Ross Iwamoto.

Ub Iwerks Award – Autodesk

Special Achievement – “Waking Sleeping Beauty”