• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

'How to Train Your Dragon' Dominates Annie Award Noms With 15

With 15 nominations, DreamWorks Animation's How to Train Your Dragon dominated the 38th annual Annie Awards, announced Monday by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood.

It will contend in the best animated feature category against Universal/Illumination Entertainment's Despicable Me, Disney's Tangled, Sony Pictures Classics' The Illusionist and Pixar's Toy Story 3.

But while the top awards were spread around the major animation studios, the larger tally pointed to an ongoing controversy that has surrounded the organization.

Earlier this year, Disney and Pixar announced they would no longer participate in the annual awards because of their concerns over how the event is judged.

Anyone who bought a membership in the organization had been eligible to vote, and Disney contended that has favored DreamWorks in past years.

This year, the noms for Pixar's critically-applauded Toy Story lagged behind those for DreamWorks movies.

In addition to Dragon's 15 noms, DWA's Megamind earned six noms and Shrek Forever After picked up five.

Toy Story, considered to be the frontrunner in the Oscar best animated feature race, received three noms, while Disney's Tangled collected two.

Two years ago, questions surrounding the voting became particularly loud when DWA's Kung Fu Panda swept the Annies feature categories, winning 10 trophies and shutting out Pixar's Wall-E, which went on to win the Oscar for best animated feature.

Last year, Pixar's Up won the top Annie.

ASIFA-Hollywood president Antran Manoogian said that while anyone can join ASIFA, only animation professionals are eligible to vote under a new rule established for this year's competition.

He added that nominations are selected by nominating committees. "With respect to the nominating committee, all the members are very thoroughly vetted so there is absolutely no conflict of interest, meaning that whoever may have served on a particular committee had absolutely no connection to any potential submission," he asserted.

All eligible ASIFA members then vote on the winner. Manoogian reported that the society has over 5,000 members. Asked how the membership reflected the various studios, he said that the society "doesn't disclose information on members."

Disney and Pixar didn't submit entries for this year's Annies, according to a well placed source. Manoogian explained that if the studios or individuals from a film do not enter, nominating committees have the latitude to determine their own nominations.

Disney released this statement: "Walt Disney Animation Studios and Pixar Animation Studios are grateful to ASIFA's board and the entire membership for honoring our films. ASIFA has generously acknowledged the enormous effort, creativity and contributions of these artists. We congratulate them and all other nominees."

This year, the competition between leading animated movies is particularly heated since no more than three can receive Oscar nominations for the best animated feature, since only 15 films were accepted for Academy Awards consideration. A minimum of 16 would have had to be submitted for five films to earn nominations.

The Annie Awards will be presented Feb. 5 at UCLA's Royce Hall, in Los Angeles.

Read the full list, after the jump. [pagebreak]

2010 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment

How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation

Tangled – Disney
 
The Illusionist – Django Films

Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

Best Animated Short Subject

Coyote Falls - Warner Bros. Animation

Day & Night – Pixar

Enrique Wrecks the World - House of Chai

The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger - Plymptoons Studio

The Renter - Jason Carpenter

Best Animated Television Commercial

Children's Medical Center - DUCK Studios

Frito Lay Dips "And Then There Was Salsa" - LAIKA/house

‘How To Train Your Dragon’ Winter Olympic Interstitial "Speed Skating" - DreamWorks Animation

McDonald's "Spaceman Stu" - DUCK Studios

Pop Secret "When Harry Met Sally" - Nathan Love

Best Animated Television Production
 
Futurama - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Kung Fu Panda Holiday - DreamWorks Animation

Scared Shrekless - DreamWorks Animation

Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers” - Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

The Simpsons - Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios

Cloudbread – GIMC

Fanboy & Chum Chum - Nickelodeon, Frederator

Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios

SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game

Heavy Rain - Quantic Dream

Kirby's Epic Yarn - Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory

Limbo – Playdead

Shank - Klei Entertainment Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Andrew Young Kim "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Jason Mayer "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Brett Miller "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Sebastian Quessy "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures

Kryzstof Rost "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production

Nicolas A. Chauvelot "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Savelon Forrest "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" - ShadowMachine

Elizabeth Havetine "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine

David Pate "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Nideep Varghese "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Mark Donald "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Anthony Hodgson "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Gabe Hordos "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Jakob Hjort Jensen "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

David Torres "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Quentin Miles - Clash of the Titans

Ryan Page - Alice in Wonderland

Character Design in a Television Production

Andy Bialk "The Ricky Gervais Show" - W!LDBRAIN Entertainment

Stephan DeStefano "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network

Ernie Gilbert "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon

Gordon Hammond "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon

Steve Lam "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon, Frederator

Character Design in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films

Carter Goodrich "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment

Timothy Lamb "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Nico Marlet "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production

Bob Anderson "The Simpsons" - Gracie Films

Peter Chung "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios

Duke Johnson "Frankenhole: Humanitas" – ShadowMachine

Tim Johnson "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Gary Trousdale "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films

Pierre Coffin “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment

Mamoru Hosoda “Summer Wars” – Madhouse/Funimation

Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois “How To Train Your Dragon” - DreamWorks Animation

Lee Unkrich “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

Music in a Television Production

J. Walter Hawkes "The Wonder Pets!" - Nickelodeon Production & Little Airplane Productions

Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement "The Simpsons: Elementary School Musical" - Gracie Films

Shawn Patterson "Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special" – ShadowMachine

Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker "SpongeBob SquarePants" – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films

David Hirschfelder "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures

John Powell "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Harry Gregson Williams "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Production Design in a Television Production

Alan Bodner "Neighbors From Hell" - 20th Century Fox Television

Barry Jackson "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios

Pete Oswald "Doubtsourcing" - Badmash Animation Studios

Richie Sacilioc "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Scott Wills "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

Yarrow Cheney "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment

Eric Guillon "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment

Dan Hee Ryu "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures

Pierre Olivier Vincent "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Peter Zaslav "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production

Sean Bishop "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Fred Gonzales "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon

Tom Owens "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Dave Thomas "Fairly OddParents" – Nickelodeon

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Alessandro Carloni "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Paul Fisher "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Tom Owens "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Catherine Yuh Rader "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production

Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon & Frederator

Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network

Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network

Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown "The Cleveland Show" - Fox Television Animation

James Hong as Mr. Ping "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Jay Baruchel as Hiccup "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Gerard Butler as Stoick "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Steve Carrell as Gru "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment

Cameron Diaz as Fiona "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in a Television Production

Daniel Arkin "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides" - Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso "Phineas & Ferb: Nerds of a Feather" - Disney Channel

Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine

Billy Kimball & Ian Maxtone-Graham "The Simpsons: Stealing First Base" - Gracie Films

Michael Rowe "Futurama" - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in a Feature Production

Michael Arndt  “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
 
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders  “How to Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
 
Dan Fogelman “Tangled” - Disney
 
Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening

June Foray – Ross Iwamoto.

Ub Iwerks Award – Autodesk

Special Achievement – “Waking Sleeping Beauty”