Tribeca: Demetri Martin, Ingrid Jungermann Take Top Prizes

Courtesy of Tribeca Film Festival
'Dean'

Acting honors were awarded to Dominic Rains in 'The Fixer' and Mackenzie Davis in 'Always Shine.'

Demetri Martin’s directorial debut Dean and Ingrid Jungermann’s first feature Women Who Kill were among the top films of the 2016 Tribeca Film Festival, as the winners of its competition categories were announced Thursday during a ceremony at 42 W NY.

Additionally, acting honors were awarded to Dominic Rains in The Fixer, Mackenzie Davis in Always Shine, Alan Sabbagh in The Tenth Man and Radhika Apte in Clean Shaven.

The 15th annual festival runs through Sunday.

See the winners’ list below. 

The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature: Dean, written and directed by Demetri Martin
Best Actor in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film: Dominic Rains in The Fixer
Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film: Mackenzie Davis in Always Shine
Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film: Michael Ragen for Kicks
Best Screenplay in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film: Women Who Kill, written by Ingrid Jungermann
Best International Narrative Feature: Junction 48, written and directed by Udi Aloni
Best Actor in an International Narrative Feature Film: Alan Sabbagh in The Tenth Man
Best Actress in an International Narrative Feature Film: Radhika Apte in Clean Shaven
Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature Film: Kjell Vassdal for El Clasico
Best Screenplay in an International Narrative Feature Film: Perfect Strangers, written by Filippo Bologna, Paolo Costella, Paolo Genovese, Paola Mammini and Rolando Ravello
Best Documentary Feature: Do Not Resist, directed by Craig Atkinson
Best Documentary Cinematography: Cinematography by Jarred Alterman for Contemporary Color
Best Documentary Editing: Editing by Bill Ross for Contemporary Color
Best New Narrative Director: Priscilla Anany, Children of the Mountain
Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award: David Feige for Untouchable
Best Narrative Short: Hold On (Houvast), directed by Charlotte Scott-Wilson
Best Documentary Short: Extremis, directed by Dan Krauss
Student Visionary Award: Ping Pong Coach, directed by Yi Liu
Storyscapes Award: Notes on Blindness: Into Darkness, created by Arnaud Colinart, Amaury La Burthe, Peter Middleton and James Spinney
Nora Ephron Prize: Rachel Tunnard, director, writer and editor of Adult Life Skills
Tribeca X Award: Hearing Colors, created by Greg Brunkalla for Samsung

comments powered by Disqus