Tribeca Film Festival Announces First Half of Lineup

"Dior and I"
"Dior and I"
 CIM Productions

Dior and I (Dior et moi), a documentary by Frederic Tcheng about the French fashion house Christian Dior and its artistic director Raf Simons; Gabriel, Lou Howe’s drama about a troubled teen starring Rory Culkin; and Summer of Blood, a vampire comedy from Onur Tukel, are among the titles that have been selected for the 2014 Tribeca Film Festival, with runs from April 16-27.

The festival Tuesday revealed 47 of the 87 features that will screen during its 13th edition, which will open with the documentary Time Is Illmatic. The rest of the titles will be announced on Thursday.

“Variously inspired by individual interests and experience and driven by an intense sensibility of style, the array of new filmmaking voices in this year’s competition is especially impressive and I think memorable,” Frederic Boyer, the fest’s artistic director, promised. 

STORY: Nas Documentary To Open 2014 Tribeca Film Festival

This year’s lineup will include feature films from 32 countries, including 55 world premieres. A total of 102 directors will present feature works, with 37 of these filmmakers making their feature directorial debuts. Among these directors, 22 are women. The 2014 film slate was chosen from a total of 6,117 submissions.

The 12 narrative and 12 documentary features making their North American, international, or world premieres will compete for cash prizes totaling $215,000, as well as artwork from the Artists Awards program sponsored by Chanel, featuring donated work from contemporary artists.

The world narrative competition will include such films as X/Y, a character study of four restless New Yorkers starring America Ferrera, Amber Tamblyn and Melonie Diaz and directed by Ryan Piers Williams; Zero Motivation, Talya Lavie’s comedy about young female Israeli soldiers; Goodbye to All That, Angus MacLachlan’s comedy about a North Carolina man facing divorce starring Paul Schneider; and Something Must Break, a Swedish film from Ester Martin Bergsmark that explores questions of gender and sexuality.

STORY: Tribeca Film Fest Launches Music Video Challenge With Damon Albarn, Ellie Goulding, Aloe Blacc

The world documentary feature competition includes Ballet 422, Jody Lee Lipes’ look at New York City Ballet choreographer Justin Peck; Nancy Cate’s Regarding Susan Sontag, a study of the writer and cultural critic; and Mala Mala, a portrait of Puerto Rico’s transgender community from filmmakers Dan Sickles and Antonia Santini.

The Viewpoints section of the fest, dedicated to “fresh voices and risky, original storytelling,” is featuring such titles as Love & Engineering, Tonislav Hristov’s doc about a Bulgarian engineer looking for an algorithm for love; An Honest Love, in which directors Justin Weinstein and Tyler Meason follow magician James "The Amazing" Randi as he debunks con artists; and Bad Hair (Pelo Malo), a coming-of-age drama by Mariana Rondon set in Caracas.

The World Feature Narrative Competition consists of:

Brides, directed and written by Tinatin Kajrishvili. (France, Georgia)

Five Star, directed and written by Keith Miller. (USA)

Gabriel, directed and written by Lou Howe. (USA)

Glass Chin, directed and written by Noah Buschel. (USA)

Goodbye to All That, directed and written by Angus MacLachlan. (USA)

Güeros,directed and written by Alonso Ruiz Palacios, co-written by Gibrán Portela. (Mexico)

Human Capital(Il capitale umano), directed and written by Paolo Virzì, co-written by Francesco Bruni and Francesco Piccolo. (Italy, France)

The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq (L'Enlèvement de Michel Houellebecq), directed and written by Guillaume Nicloux. (France)

Something Must Break(Nånting Måste Gå Sönder), directed and written by Ester Martin Bergsmark, co-written by Eli Levén. (Sweden)

Loitering with Intent, directed by Adam Rapp, written by Michael Godere and Ivan Martin. (USA)

X/Y, directed and written by Ryan Piers Williams. (USA)

Zero Motivationdirected and written by Talya Lavie. (Israel)

 

The World Documentary Feature Competition consists of:

1971, directed and written by Johanna Hamilton, co-written by Gabriel Rhodes. (USA)

Ballet 422, directed by Jody Lee Lipes. (USA)

Dior and I (Dior et moi), directed and written by Frédéric Tcheng. (France)

Fishtail, directed and written by Andrew Renzi. (USA)

Garnet’s Gold, directed by Ed Perkins. (UK)

Mala Mala, directed by Dan Sickles and Antonio Santini. (Puerto Rico)

Misconception, directed by Jessica Yu. (USA)

Ne Me Quitte Pas, directed and written by Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden.(Netherlands, Belgium) 

Point and Shoot, directed and written by Marshall Curry. (USA)

Regarding Susan Sontag, directed and written by Nancy Kates, co-written by John Haptas. (USA)

Tomorrow We Disappear, directed by Jimmy Goldblum and Adam Weber. (USA)

Virunga, directed and written by Orlando von Einsiedel. (UK)

 

The Viewpoints section consists of:

Art and Craft, directed by Sam Cullman and Jennifer Grausman. (USA)

The Bachelor Weekend, directed and written by John Butler. (Ireland)

Bad Hair (Pelo Malo), directed and written by Mariana Rondon. (Venezuela, Peru, Argentina, Germany)

Below Dreams, directed and written by Garrett Bradley. (USA)

Beneath the Harvest Sky, directed and written by Aron Gaudet and Gita Pullapilly. (USA)

Black Coal, Thin Ice (Bai Ri Yan Huo),directed and written by Diao Yinan. (China, Hong Kong)

Broken Hill Blues (Ömheten), directed and written by Sofia Norlin. (Sweden)

Electric Slide, directed and written by Tristan Patterson. (USA)

Famous Nathan, directed and written by Lloyd Handwerker. (USA)

An Honest Liar, directed and written by Justin Weinstein, Tyler Measom, co-written by Greg O’Toole. (USA)

Honeymoon, directed and written by Leigh Janiak, co-written by Phil Graziadei.(USA)

I Won't Come Back(Ya Ne Vernus), directed by Ilmar Raag, written by Oleg Gaze and Jaroslava Pulinovich. (Belarus, Estonia, Finland, Kazakhstan, Russia)

Ice Poison(Bing Du), directed and written by Midi Z. (Myanmar, Taiwan R.O.C.)

Karpotrotter (Karpopotnik), directed and written by Matjaž Ivanišin, co-written by Nebeojša Pop-Tasić. (Slovenia)

Love & Engineering, directed and written by Tonislav Hristov. (Finland, Germany, Bulgaria)

Maravilla, directed and written by Juan Pablo Cadaveira. (Argentina)

The Overnighters, directed by Jesse Moss. (USA)

Starred Up, directed by David Mackenzie, written by Jonathan Asser. (UK)

Summer of Blood, directed and written by Onur Tukel. (USA)

Traitors, directed and written by Sean Gullette. (Morocco

Vara: A Blessing, directed and written by Khyentse Norbu. (Bhutan)

Young Bodies Heal Quickly, directed and written by Andrew T. Betzer. (USA)

comments powered by Disqus