Tribeca: 'Zero Motivation' Wins Best Narrative Feature

5:15 PM PST 04/24/2014 by Gregg Kilday
"Zero Motivation"

Marshall Curry's "Point and Shoot" was awarded the prize for best documentary feature.

Talya Lavie’s Zero Motivation, a dark comedy about the life of Israel’s female soldiers, took the jury prize for best narrative feature at the Tribeca Film Festival, while Marshall Curry’s Point and Shoot, the account of a young American caught up in the Libyan Revolution, was named best documentary feature.

Zero Motivation also won the Nora Ephron Prize, chosen by a separate jury.

The winners were announced Thursday at a ceremony at the Conrad New York that Pat Kiernan presided over. The festival itself runs through April 27, and screenings of the award-winning films will be held through the remainder of the festival.

PHOTOS: The Scene at Tribeca

Other winners included Paul Schneider, who was hailed as best actor in a narrative feature for his work in Angus MacLachlan’s Goodbye to All That, and Valeria Bruni, named best actress for Paolo Virzi’s Human Capital.

Josef Wladykawas awarded the prize for best new narrative director for his film Manos Sucias, and Alan Hicks was recognized as best new documentary director for Keep On Keepin’ On.

A complete list of winners follows:

WORLD NARRATIVE COMPETITION CATEGORIES:

The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature Zero Motivation, written and directed by Talya Lavie (Israel)

Special Jury Mention: The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq, directed by Guillaume Nicloux (France)

Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film– Paul Schneider as Otto in Goodbye to All That, directed by Angus MacLachlan (USA)

Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film– Valeria Bruni Tedeschi as Carla Bernaschi in Human Capital, directed by Paolo Virzi (Italy, France)

Best Cinematography – Cinematography by Damian García, for Güeros, directed by Alonso Ruizpalacios(Mexico)

Best Screenplay The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq, written and directed by Guillaume Nicloux (France)

Best Narrative Editing Five Star, edited, directed and written by Keith Miller (USA)

WORLD DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION CATEGORIES:

Best Documentary FeaturePoint and Shoot,directed by Marshall Curry(USA)

Special Jury Mention: Regarding Susan Sontag, directed by Nancy Kates (USA)

Best Documentary Editing Ne Me Quitte Pas, edited, written and directed by Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden (Netherlands, Belgium)

BEST NEW NARRATIVE DIRECTOR COMPETITION:

Best New Narrative Director– Josef Wladyka director of Manos Sucias (Columbia, USA)

Special Jury Mention: Güeros, directed by Alonso Ruizpalacios (Mexico)

BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR COMPETITION:

Best New Documentary Director– Alan Hicks for Keep On Keepin’ On (USA)

SHORT FILM COMPETITION CATEGORIES:

Best Narrative ShortThe Phone Call, directed by Mat Kirkby (UK)

Best Documentary ShortOne Year Lease, directed by Brian Bolster (USA)

Special Jury Mention: The Next Part, directed by Erin Sanger (USA)

Student Visionary AwardNesma’s Bird, directed by Najwan Ali and Medoo Ali (Iraq)

Special Jury Mention: Cycloid, directed by Tomoki Kurogi (Japan)

BOMBAY SAPPHIRE AWARD FOR TRANSMEDIA:

Clouds, created by Jonathan Minard and James George (USA)

THE NORA EPHRON PRIZE:

Zero Motivation, written and directed by Talya Lavie (Israel)

Special Jury Mention: I Won’t Come Back, directed by Ilmar Raag (Belarus, Estonia, Finland, Kazhakstan, Russia)

TRIBECA ONLINE FESTIVAL CATEGORIES:

Tribeca Online Festival Best Feature Film:Vara: A Blessing, directed by Khyentse Norbu (Bhutan)

Tribeca Online Festival Best Short Film: Love in the Time of March Madness, directed by Melissa Johnson and Robertino Zambramo (USA)

comments powered by Disqus