'Tuya's Marriage' wins Berlin fest Golden Bear

Empty

BERLIN -- "Tuya's Marriage," by Chinese director Wang Quan'an, was the surprise winner of this year's Golden Bear for Best Film at the 57th Berlin International Film Festival.

The Golden and Silver Bears were presented Saturday night at a gala ceremony at the Berlinale Palast.

The story of a Mongolian shepherd forced by encroaching industrialization to abandon the steeps for the city, "Marriage" stars Yu Nan. It was picked from among 22 In Competition films in what most observers called the best Berlinale lineup in years.

Accepting the trophy from jury president Paul Schrader, Wang said he couldn't imagine a better gift for Chinese New Year.

"When I started making films, my teacher said film should show people's dreams." he said. "This film made my dreams come true."

German actress Nina Hoss won the Best Actress Silver Bear for her bravura performance as an East German woman trying to escape unemployment and a violent husband by fleeing to the West in Christian Petzold's well-received "Yella."

"I was sure it was going to go to Marianne Faithfull," said a clearly surprised Hoss, referring to the British pop icon who was widely tipped to win for her performance in "Irina Palm" as a woman who turns to a job in a sex club to pay her grandson's hospital bills.

Another surprise was the Best Actor Silver Bear, which went to Argentina's Julio Chavez for his role in Ariel Rotter's "The Other."

Chavez's subdued performance as a man who takes on a new identity after his father dies and his wife becomes pregnant won over this year's jury, which included actors Gael Garcia Bernal, Willem Dafoe, Hiam Abbass and Mario Adorf, producer Nansun Shi and film editor Molly Malene Stensgaard.

"Other" also won the Silver Bear Jury Grand Prix.

The Best Directing Silver Bear went to Israeli filmmaker Joseph Cedar for his drama "Beaufort," about the last Israeli military unit to leave Lebanon in 2000.

American films didn't go home entirely empty-handed, with Robert De Niro's CIA drama "The Good Shepherd" winning a special Silver Bear for the performance of the film's ensemble, which included De Niro, Matt Damon and Angelina Jolie.

David Mackenzie won a Silver Bear for the use of music in his film "Hallam Foe," the story of a young boy investigating the suspicious nature of his mother's death.

South Korean director Park Chan-wook's departure from revenge dramas, the sci-fi romantic comedy "I'm a Cyborg, but That's OK," divided critics, but its unique visual style was enough to convince the jury to award it this year's Alfred Bauer Prize for work of particular innovation.

"I would like to share this award with my wife," Park said. "She is very unhappy with my career as a director. I am not home for weeks, busy all the time, and even when I am home my head is full of other thoughts. I hope she will now forgive me. When I get home, I hope she will tell our friends, 'My husband is a director, but that's OK.' "

The ceremony was broadcast live on European pubweb 3Sat.

The awards were followed by the premiere screening of Francois Ozon's English-language feature "Angel."

A complete list of winners follows.

GOLDEN BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM
"Tuya's Marriage" by Wang Quan'an

THE JURY GRAND PRIX -- SILVER BEAR
"The Other" by Ariel Rotter

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Joseph Cedar for "Beaufort"

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS
Nina Hoss in "Yella" by Christian Petzold

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR
Julio Chavez in "The Other" by Ariel Rotter

SILVER BEAR FOR AN OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
to the ensemble cast of "The Good Shepherd" by Robert De Niro

SILVER BEAR FOR THE BEST MUSIC
David Mackenzie for the use of music in his film "Hallam Foe"

ALFRED BAUER PRIZE FOR A WORK OF PARTICULAR INNOVATION
"I'm A Cyborg, But That's Ok" by Park Chan-wook

SHORT FILM PRIZES
GOLDEN BEAR
"Contact" by Hanro Smitsman

THE JURY PRIZE -- SILVER BEAR EX-AEQUO
"Pick-Up" by Manuel Schapira
and
"Mei" by Arvin Chen

PRIX UIP BERLIN
"Rotten Apple" by Ralitza Petrova

DAAD SHORT FILM AWARD
"My Mother Learns Cinema" by Nesimi Yetik

OTHER PRIZES:
BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD
"Vanaja" by Rajnesh Domalpalli

GENERATION JURY CHILDREN'S FILM

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
"Dorm" by Songyos Sugmakanan

SPECIAL MENTION
"Mukhsin" by Yasmin Ahmad

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM
"Menged" by Daniel Taye Workou

SPECIAL MENTION
"Gaining Ground" by Marc Brummund

YOUTH JURY GENERATION 14PLUS
CRYSTAL BEAR FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
"Sweet Mud" by Dror Shaul

SPECIAL MENTION
"The Fall" by Tarsem Singh

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE DEUTSCHES KINDERHILFSWERK FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
"Mukhsin" by Yasmin Ahmad

SPECIAL MENTION
"Dorm" by Songyos Sugmakanan

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE DEUTSCHES KINDERHILFSWERK FOR BEST SHORT FILM
"Gaining Ground" by Marc Brummund

SPECIAL MENTION
"Having A Brother" by Esben Toft Jacobsen


INDEPENDENT JURY AWARDS

PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY
Competition "Tuya's Marriage" by Wang Quan'an
Panorama "Getting Home" by Zhang Yang
Forum "Chrigu" by Jan Gassmann and Christian Zioerjen

FIPRESCI PRIZES
Competition "I Served The King Of England" by Jir� Menzel
Panorama "Takva -- A Man's Fear Of God" by Oezer Kiziltan
Forum "Hounds" by Ann-Kristin Reyels

PRIZE OF THE GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS
"Hallam Foe" by David Mackenzie

C.I.C.A.E. PRIZE
Panorama "The Bubble" by Eytan Fox
Forum "Echoes Of Home" by Stefan Schwietert

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
"Summer Rain" by Antonio Banderas

MANFRED-SALZGEBER-PRIZE
"The Tracey Fragments" by Bruce McDonald

SPECIAL MENTION
"Happy New Life" by Arpad Bogdan

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
"Blindsight" by Lucy Walker

TEDDY AWARDS
Feature film: "Spider Lilies" by Zero Chou
Special Mention: "La Leon" by Santiago Otheguy
Documentary: "A Walk Into The Sea: Danny Williams And The Warhol Factory" by Esther B. Robinson
Special Teddy Helmut Berger Teddy Ballot Volkswagen Audience Award
"Notes on a Scandal" by Richard Eyre

DIALOGUE EN PERSPECTIVE
"Pool Of Princesses" by Bettina Bluemner
Special Mention "Hotel Very Welcome" by Sonja Heiss

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
"It Happened Just Before" by Anja Salomonowitz
Special Mention: "Wolfsbergen" by Nanouk Leopold

NETPAC-PRIZE EX-AEQUO
"Tuli" by Auraeus Solito
and
"Faces of a Fig Tree" by Momoi Kaori

PEACE FILM AWARD
"Goodbye Bafana" by Bille August

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
"When Darkness Falls" by Anders Nilsson

FEMINA FILM PRIZE
Bettina Boehler for editing in "Yella" by Christian Petzold

READERS' JURIES
TAGESSPIEGEL READERS' PRIZE
"Echoes of Home" by Stefan Schwietert
BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS' PRIZE
"Irina Palm" by Sam Garbarski
SIEGESSAULE READERS' AWARD
"The Bubble" by Eytan Fox
comments powered by Disqus