Twin noms for DiCaprio a BFCA first

Empty

Leonardo DiCaprio will face off against Leonardo DiCaprio at the 12th annual Critics Choice Awards, which will be handed out Jan. 12. The hard-working DiCaprio has received best actor nominations for his work as a smuggler in "Blood Diamond" and an undercover cop in "The Departed" from the Broadcast Film Critics Assn., which will announce its year-end film nominations today.

DiCaprio's competition in that category includes Ryan Gosling for "Half Nelson," Peter O'Toole for "Venus," Will Smith for "The Pursuit of Happyness" and Forest Whitaker for "The Last King of Scotland."

Representing 200 television, radio and online critics, the BFCA bills itself as the largest film critics' organization in the U.S. and Canada, and given its broad base, its choices often foreshadow the Oscar noms of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

That bodes well for "Departed," "Babel," "Little Miss Sunshine" and "Dreamgirls," which received seven nominations each Monday. However, DiCaprio's BFCA double-header — the first such dual nomination in the awards' history — is impossible under the Academy's rules, which allow a performer to be represented by only one performance per acting category.

The 10 films BFCA nominated for best picture are "Babel," "Diamond," "Departed," "Dreamgirls," "Iwo Jima," "Little Children," "Sunshine," "Notes on a Scandal," "The Queen" and "United 93."

Narrowing the field to choose five helmsmen to nominate as best director, the group focused on Bill Condon for "Dreamgirls," Clint Eastwood for "Letters From Iwo Jima," Stephen Frears for "Queen," Paul Greengrass for "United 93" and Martin Scorsese for "Departed."

The best actress lineup includes Penelope Cruz for "Volver," Judi Dench for "Scandal," Helen Mirren for "Queen," Meryl Streep for "The Devil Wears Prada" and Kate Winslet for "Little Children."

Best supporting actor nominees are Ben Affleck for "Hollywoodland," Alan Arkin for "Sunshine,";Adam Beach for "Flags of Our Fathers," Djimon Hounsou for "Diamond," Eddie Murphy for "Dreamgirls" and Jack Nicholson for "Departed."

Best supporting actress nominees include two from "Babel": Adriana Barraza, who plays a Mexican nanny, and Rinko Kikuchi, who plays a Japanese girl who is deaf and mute. The rest of the field encompasses Cate Blanchett for "Scandal," Jennifer Hudson for "Dreamgirls," Catherine O'Hara for "For Your Consideration" and Emma Thompson for "Stranger Than Fiction."

Nominated for best acting ensemble are "Babel," "Bobby," "Departed," "Dreamgirls," "Sunshine" and "A Prairie Home Companion."

The group also recognizes younger actors with categories for best young actor and actress. The actors nominated are Cameron Bright ("Thank You for Smoking"), Joseph Cross, ("Running With Scissors"), Paul Dano ("Sunshine"), Freddie Highmore ("A Good Year") and Jaden Christopher Syre Smith ("Happyness").

The young actresses nominated are Ivana Baquero ("Pan's Labyrinth"), Abigail Breslin ("Sunshine"), Shareeka Epps ("Half Nelson"), Dakota Fanning ("Charlotte's Web") and Keke Palmer ("Akeelah and the Bee") It is the fourth consecutive year that Fanning and Highmore have been nominated.

Nominated for best writer are Michael Arndt ("Sunshine"), Guillermo Arriaga ("Babel"), Todd Field and Tom Perrotta ("Children"), Zach Helm ("Fiction"), William Monahan ("Departed") and Peter Morgan ("Queen").

The nominees for best animated feature are "Cars," "Flushed Away," "Happy Feet," "Monster House" and "Over the Hedge."

In the documentary category, the nominees are "An Inconvenient Truth," "Shut Up & Sing," "This Film Is Not Yet Rated," "Who Killed the Electric Car?" and "Wordplay."

The best foreign-language film nominees are "Apocalypto," "Days of Glory," "Iwo Jima," "Labyrinth," "Volver" and "Water."

In the category of best comedy, the nominees are "Borat," "Consideration," "Sunshine," "Devil" and "Smoking."

Nominees for best family film (live action) are "Akeelah," "Web," "Flicka," "Lassie" and "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest."

Nominated for best picture made for TV are "Elizabeth I," "The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines," "Nightmares & Dreamscapes," "The Ron Clark Story" and "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts."

For best song, the group dialed up "I Need to Wake Up," which Melissa Etheridge performs in "An Inconvenient Truth"; "Listen," Beyonce, "Dreamgirls"; "My Little Girl," Tim McGraw, "Flicka"; "The Neighbor," Dixie Chicks, "Shut Up & Sing"; "Never Gonna Break My Faith," Aretha Franklin and Mary J. Blige, "Bobby"; and "Ordinary Miracle," Sarah McLachlan, "Charlotte's Web."

Cited for best soundtrack are "Babel," "Cars," "Dreamgirls," "Happy Feet" and "Marie Antoinette."

The nominees for best composer are Philip Glass for "The Illusionist," Clint Mansell for "The Fountain," Thomas Newman for "The Good German," Gustavo Santaolalla for "Babel," Howard Shore for "Departed" and Hans Zimmer for "The Da Vinci Code."

The awards will be handed out at a ceremony at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium, and E! Entertainment Television will broadcast the ceremony Jan. 20.
comments powered by Disqus