U.K.'s Olivier Awards: Jude Law, Judi Dench, Tom Hiddleston Among Nominees

5:02 AM PST 03/10/2014 by Stuart Kemp
Getty Images
Jude Law

UPDATED: Warner Bros.-backed musical "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" is up for seven honors at the British answer to the Tonys, which will be handed out April 13 in London.

LONDON – Tom Hiddleston, Jude Law, Judi Dench and Hayley Atwell are among the high-profile nominees vying for an Olivier Award this year.

In the best actor and best actress categories, Law and Dench received nominations for their performances in Henry V and Peter and Alice, respectively.

At the British equivalent of the Tony Awards, Law competes with Tom Hiddleston (Coriolanus), Henry Goodman (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui) and Rory Kinnear (Othello) for best actor.

Anna Chancellor (Private Lives), Lesley Manville (Ghosts), Atwell (The Pride) and Dench have a tilt at best actress.

The Warner Bros.-backed musical adaptation of Roald Dahl's Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, directed by Sam Mendes, and the revival of Stephen Sondheim’s Merrily We Roll Along lead the list of nominees with seven each, followed by the best new musical contenders Once, The Book of Mormon and The Scottsboro Boys, which each picked up six nominations. 

The best new comedy category makes a welcome return with original productions The Duck House, The Full Monty, Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense and The Same Deep Water As Me all vying for the award.  

Competing for best new play are 1984, Chimerica, The Night Alive and Peter and Alice.

Women dominate the best director category, with Maria Friedman (Merrily We Roll Along), Susan Stroman (The Scottsboro Boys) and Lyndsey Turner (Chimerica) up against solo male nominee Richard Eyre for his staging of Ghosts.

Society of London Theatre president Mark Rubinstein said: "Congratulations to all of this year’s Olivier Award nominees whose incredible talents lit up the West End and contributed to another record-breaking year."

The nominations for the awards were live-streamed on the web for the first time in their history from the Rosewood Hotel in central London Monday, with Nigel Harman and Leigh Zimmerman doing the announcing.

Broadway’s Tony Awards showed its support for the British stage awards by streaming the nominations live on www.tonyawards.com.

The awards will be dished out at a ceremony at the Royal Opera House April 13 with highlights screened on U.K. commercial web ITV later that evening.

Here are the full nominations:

BEST ACTOR

Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre

Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse

Rory Kinnear for Othello at theNational Theatre, Olivier

Jude Law for Henry V at the Noel Coward Theatre

 

BEST ACTRESS

Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios

Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

Judi Dench for Peter and Alice at the Noel Coward Theatre

Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noel Coward Theatre

Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse

Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & Wyndham’s Theatre

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sharon D. Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noel Coward Theatre

Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noel Coward Theatre

Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

 

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

1984 at the Almeida Theatre

Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse

Peter And Alice at theNoel Coward Theatre

 

BEST NEW COMEDY

The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre

The Full Monty at the Noel Coward Theatre

Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

The Same Deep Water As Meat at the Donmar Warehouse

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Gavin Creel for The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Jared Gertner for The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Douglas Hodge for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Ashfield for The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Nigel Planer for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

 

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Once at the Phoenix Theatre

The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

 

BEST REVIVAL

The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

 

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

The Sound of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Tell Me on a Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

 

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Peter Darling for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Casey Nicholaw for The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre

Eric and Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre

Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour: Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium

The Wind in the Willows at the Duchess Theatre

 

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

The Book of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics

Merrily We Roll Along – The orchestra

Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova for music & lyrics

The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics

 

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN


Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton


Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre


Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios


Paul Pyant for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind in the Willows at the Duchess Theatre

Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Mark Thompson for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

 

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bob Crowley for Once at thePhoenix Theatre

Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Tim Goodchild for Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud Theatre

Mark Thompson for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Cush Jumbo for Josephine and I at the Bush Theatre

Fleabag at the Soho Theatre

Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

Oh What a Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

 

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Compagnie 111 Aurelien Bory/Stephanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre

Eastman - Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadlers Wells for Puz/zle at Sadlers Wells


Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

 

OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE

Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black - A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House


Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House  


The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells


Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadlers Wells

 

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Les Vepres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Florez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House

Placido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House

English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

 

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD

Les Miserables at the Queen’s Theatre

Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge Theatre

The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre


Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

 

comments powered by Disqus