U.S., Brit producers lead Banff TV noms

Empty

TORONTO -- U.S. producers edged out their British rivals as nominations for the 28th annual Banff World Television Awards were unveiled Monday.

American producers led the field with 26 nominations, with U.K. producers coming a close second with 25 nominations.

As in years past, the Americans will dominate the juried continuing series competition in Banff, with ABC's "Brothers and Sisters," NBC's "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip" and HBO's "Boys of Summer" going up against Granada's "The Street."

At the same time, the British lead the way in the comedy category, with Channel 4's "Green Wing" and the BBC's "Pulling" and "The Vicar of Dibley" competing against ABC's "The Knights of Prosperity" and the CBC's "Little Mosque on the Prairie" and "Rick Mercer Report."

In all, Banff competition organizers received more than 800 entries from 38 countries, before winnowing the nomination list down to 107 shows across 20 categories.

Unlike the Emmy awards, which divides itself into separate U.S. and international competitions, the Banff World Television Awards invites TV shows from around the world to compete against each other.

Other countries figuring prominently in this year's Banff TV field includes entrants from Australia, Canada, France and Germany.

And for the first time, Russia received two nominations in the best miniseries category, for Vera Film Production's "The First Circle."

The winners of the Banff World Television Awards Show will be announced Monday, June 11. The 28th installment of the Banff World Television Festival is set to run June 10-13.

A full list of 2007 Banff World Television Awards nominees follows:

Category: Animation Programs

Arthur: Unfinished; D.W. Bossy Boots
Produced By: Cookie Jar Entertainment Inc. in association with TV Ontario
Entrant: Cookie Jar Entertainment Inc., Canada

Catscratch: Clan-Destiny
Produced By: Nickelodeon Animation
Entrant: Nickelodeon, USA

I Swear I Saw It: Matinta Perera
Produced By: Multirio - Empresa Municipal de Multimeios
Entrant: Multirio - Empresa Municipal De Multimeios, Brazil

Peter And The Wolf
Produced By: Breakthru Films for Channel 4
Entrant: Channel 4, UK

Pocoyo: A Little Something Between Friends
Produced By: Granada International/Zinkia Entertainment
Entrant: Granada International, UK

SpongeBob Squarepants: Dunces and Dragons
Produced By: Nickelodeon Animation in association with Nicktoons Productions
Entrant : Nickelodeon, USA

Wow! Wow! Wubbzy!: A Tale of Tails/Special Delivery
Produced By: Bolder Media, Inc. in association with Film Roman, A Starz Company
Entrant: Bolder Media, In Assoc. with Film Roman, A Starz Company, USA

The Wrong Trainers
Produced By: BBC
Entrant: BBC, UK

Category: Arts Documentaries
In partnership with The Banff Center

Eternal Talent of Jimmy Rosenberg
Produced By: IdtV in association with Humanist Broadcasting Foundation
Entrant: Netherlands Public Broadcasting, The Netherlands

Hitler's Museum
Produced By: OTTONIA GmbH + FilmATrois in association with AVRO, ARTE, ORF
Entrant : ARTE GEIE, France

Knowledge is the Beginning
Produced By: EuroArts Music International in association with ZDF
Entrant: EuroArts Music International, Germany

La Pathetique
Produced By: 13 Production in association with ARTE France
Entrant: 13 Production, France

Prisoners of Beckett
Produced By: ARTE France. ADR Productions, Quatre par Quatre, National Film Board of Canada
Entrant: National Film Board of Canada, Canada

Still Alive: A Film About Krzysztof Kieslowsk
Produced By: TVP SA - Channel 2 in association with ES Media
Entrant: TVP SA, Poland

Category: Children's Programs
In partnership with Shaw Rocket Fund

Eva's Winterplaster: "Sleep"
Produced By: Sveriges Television
Entrant: Sveriges Television, Sweden

Jackanory: The Magician of Samarkand
Produced By: BBC in association with BBC Worldwide
Entrant: BBC, UK

Mortified: The Talk
Produced By: Australian Children's Television Foundation and Enjoy Entertainment
Entrant: Australian Children's Television Foundation, Australia

Nine-and-a-Half: Middle East Conflict
Produced By: tvision for Westdeutscher Rundfunk
Entrant: Westdeutscher Rundfunk, Germany

Numberjacks: Nine Lives
Produced By: Open Mind Productions
Entrant: Open Mind Productions Ltd, UK

Run after the Recorder
Produced By: NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Entrant: NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Japan

This is Emily Yeung: This is Emily Yeung at a Farm
Produced By: marblemedia/Sinking Ship Entertainment
Entrant: marblemedia, Canada

Category: Comedy

Green Wing
Produced By: Talkback Thames for Channel 4
Entrant: Channel 4, UK

The Knights Of Prosperity: Pilot
Produced By: ABC Television Studio
Entrant: ABC Television Studio, USA

Little Mosque on the Prairie: Pilot
Produced By: Little Mosque Productions Ontario Inc.
Entrant: WestWind Pictures Ltd., Canada

Pulling
Produced By: Silver River
Entrant: BBC, UK

Rick Mercer Report: Episode 5
Produced By: Rick Mercer Report IV Inc. in association with CBC
Entrant: Island Edge, Canada

The Vicar of Dibley: The Handsome Stranger
Produced By: Tiger Aspect Productions
Entrant Company: Tiger Aspect Productions, UK

Category: Continuing Series
In partnership with the Independent Production Fund

Brothers & Sisters: Mistakes Were Made
Produced By: ABC Television Studio
Entrant: ABC Television Studio, USA

Dirt: Pilot
Produced By: ABC Television Studio in association with FX Networks
Entrant: ABC Television Studio, USA

Les hauts et les bas de Sophie Paquin: Episode 1
Produced By: Sphere Media Plus
Entrant: Sphere Media Plus, Canada

Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: Pilot
Produced By: Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Entrant: Warner Bros. International Television, Canada

The Street: Episode 1
Produced By: Granada in association with BBC
Entrant: Granada, UK

The Wire: Boys of Summer
Produced By: Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Entrant: Home Box Office, USA

Category: Family & Youth Programs

Alaska Teen Rescue
Produced By: Engel Entertainment Inc. and A&E Network
Entrant: A&E Network, USA

Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway: Episode 1
Produced By: ITV Productions
Entrant: ITV Productions, UK

Heartlines: The Good Provider
Produced By: Curious Pictures
Entrant: Curious Pictures, South Africa

Ithuteng: Never Stop Learning
Produced By: HBO Family in association with Monument Pictures
Entrant: Home Box Office, USA

South Of Nowhere: That's The Way The World Crumbles
Produced By: Tom Lynch Company/The Jersey Production Company, Inc. in association with The N
Entrant: The N, USA

You Are My Destiny
Produced By: Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation
Entrant: Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation, South Korea

Category: Feature Length Documentaries
In partnership with Deluxe Toronto Ltd.

37 Uses For A Dead Sheep
Produced By: Tigerlily Films
Entrant: Tigerlily Films, UK

American Experience - Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple
Produced By: Firelight Media in association with BBC
Entrant: WGBH Educational Foundation, USA

My Father the Turk
Produced By: Suedwestrundfunk
Entrant: Suedwestrundfunk, Germany

Rain in my Heart
Produced By: BBC
Entrant: BBC, UK

Welcome Europa
Produced By: Son et Lumiere in association with ARTE France
Entrant: ARTE France, France

Category: History & Biography Programs
In partnership with Rogers Communications Inc.

Battle of Chernobyl
Produced By: Discovery Networks International in association with France 3 and Play Film
Entrant: Discovery Networks International, USA

Bergman Island
Produced By: Sveriges Television
Entrant: Sveriges Television, Sweden

The Fabric of a Dream: The Fletcher Jones Story
Produced By: Film Australia in association with Melodrama Pictures
Entrant Company: Film Australia, Australia

The Island of Death
Produced By: NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Entrant: NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Japan

Jonestown Paradise Lost
Produced By: Cineflix in association with Vision TV, A&E - The History Network, France 3, Planete et Planete Choc,
SABC, BSKYB
Entrant: Cineflix, Canada

Nuremberg: Goering's Last Stand
Produced By: 3BM TELEVISION for Channel 4
Entrant: Channel 4, UK

Woman See Lot of Things
Produced By: Bodylab Art Foundation in association with ARTE France
Entrant: ARTE France, France

Category: Information & Current Affair Programs

die story: It's time ... to die in Huntsville
Produced By: Convoi-Film for Westdeutscher Rundfunk
Entrant: Westdeutscher Rundfunk, Germany

Enjeux: Le Lecon de Discrimination (Lesson in Discrimination)
Produced By: Societe Radio-Canada
Entrant: Societe Radio-Canada, Canada

Firehouse 54-4 - A Larry King Special
Produced By: CNN Production
Entrant: CNN Productions, USA

Iraq - Legacy Of Hate: The Death Squads
Produced By: QuickSilver Media for Channel 4
Entrant: Channel 4, UK

PBS Frontline: Return of The Taliban
Produced By: Rain Media in association with WGBH
Entrant: Rain Media, USA

Category: Interactive Program Enhancement
In partnership with Yahoo! Canada

Accidental Lovers
Produced By: University of Art and Design Helsinki in association with YLE - Finnish Broadcasting Company
Entrant: YLE - Finnish Broadcasting Company, Finland

Fallen
Produced By: ABC Family in association with Xenophile Media and Double Twenty Productions
Entrant: Xenophile Media Inc., Canada

The Home Team
Produced By: deMENSEN NV in association with VRT
Entrant: deMENSEN NV, Belgium

Zimmer Twins - Season 2
Produced By: zinc Roe design
Entrant: zinc Roe design, Canada

Category: Internet Only Production Program

Darfur is Dying
Produced By: mtvU in association with interFUEL, LLC
Entrant Company: mtvU, USA

Golden Age
Produced By: Augenblick Studios, INC in association with EPs: Aaron Augenblick
Entrant Company: MTV Networks, USA

Category: Mobile Program Enhancement

Degrassi Minis: What If Emma Was Jay and Jay Was Emma?
Produced By: Epitome Pictures Inc. in association with The N, CTV
Entrant Company: The N, USA

Shorts in Motion: The Art of Seduction
Produced By: marblemedia/The National Film Board of Canada in association with Bravo!FACT
Entrant Company: marblemedia, Canada

Category: Lifestyle Programs

Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie: China
Produced By: WGBH Educational Foundation in association with Discovery International, Gourmet Magazine
Entrant Company: WGBH Educational Foundation, USA

Life's a Trip: Japan
Produced By: Tricon Films and Television in association with CTVglobemedia
Entrant Company: Tricon Films and Television, Canada

Making It Big: Music Video Directors
Produced By: Making It Big Productions Inc
Entrant Company: Force Four Entertainment, Canada

Style By Jury: Kelly of the Night
Produced By: Planetworks Inc.
Entrant Company: Planetworks Inc., Canada

VIP Weekends With Ian Wright: U.K. - The Earl and Countess of Canarvon
Produced By: Discovery Communications and Sitting In Pictures Pte Ltd
Entrant Company: Discovery Networks International, USA

Category: Made for TV Movies
In partnership with Shaftesbury Films

Curtin
Produced By: Apollo Films in association with Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Entrant: Apollo Films, Australia

Death of a President
Produced By: Borough Films for Channel 4
Entrant: Channel 4, UK

Dracula
Produced By: Granada Productions in association with BBC
Entrant: Granada Productions, UK

Heartlines
Produced By: Curious Pictures
Entrant: Curious Pictures, South Africa

What We Did On Our Holiday
Produced By: ITV Productions
Entrant: ITV Productions, UK

The Wind in the Willows
Produced By: Box TV/Muse Entertainment Enterprises/MediaPro Pictures Co-Production for the BBC in association with CBC
Entrant: Muse Entertainment Enterprises, Canada

Category: Miniseries
In partnership with SAIT Polytechnic

Broken Trail
Produced By: Butchers Run Films, Once Upon a Time Films and Nomadic Pictures in association with Sony Pictures
Television
Entrant: AMC, USA

The First Circle
Produced By: Vera Film Production in association with TV Channel Russia
Entrant: TV Channel Russia, Russia

Pioneer: Mistake
Produced By: Moskito Television in association with Yle
Entrant: Moskito Television, Finland

See No Evil: The Moors Murders
Produced By: ITV Productions
Entrant: ITVP, UK

Stalin's Wife
Produced By: Mirabel Studio
Entrant: Studio Mirabel, Russia

Category: Performance Programs
In partnership with Citytv and CHUM Television

The Dead Of Spoon River
Produced By: TVP SA - Channel 1
Entrant: TVP SA, Poland

Man on the Moon
Produced By: Tiger Aspect Productions
Entrant: Tiger Aspect Productions, UK

Robbie Williams Live: A Close Encounter
Produced By: Done and Dusted in association with Sky One
Entrant: BSkyB - Sky One, UK

Roxana
Produced By: Mossanen Productions
Entrant: Mossanen Productions, Canada

Waltz
Produced By: Orkater in association with Avro TV
Entrant: NPB (Netherland Public Broadcasting), The Netherlands

Category: Popular Science & Natural History Programs
In partnership with Barna-Alper Productions Inc.

Animals in the Womb
Produced By: Pioneeer Film and Television for Channel 4
Entrant Company: Channel 4, UK

Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch
Produced By: Kaufmann Productions in association with Co-Producers: WDR TV/ Germany & ARTE; Associate
Producer: ABC Australia; Principal Investor: FFC Australia
Entrant Company: Kaufmann Productions, Australia

The Meadow
Produced By: nautilusfilm GmbH in association with NDR Naturfilm
Entrant Company: nautilusfilm GmbH, Germany

NATURE: Christmas in Yellowstone
Produced By: Thirteen/WNET New York
Entrant Company: Thirteen/WNET New York, USA

Warplane
Produced By: Thirteen/WNET New York and Granada in association with Granada International, FIVE & National
Geographic Channels International
Entrant: Thirteen/WNET New York, USA

Wolverines - Hyenas Of The North
Produced By: NDR Naturfilm / Studio Hamburg Documentaries in association with Parthenon Entertainment
Entrant Company: Gulo Film Productions, Germany

Category: Reality Format Programs

Dog the Bounty Hunter: To Love and To Cherish
Produced By: Hybrid Films and A&E Network
Entrant Company: A&E Network, USA

Dragons' Den
Produced By: BBC
Entrant Company: BBC, UK

Fat Men Can't Hunt
Produced By: Cheetah Television
Entrant Company: BBC, UK

Intervention: Sylvia
Produced By: GRB Entertainment and A&E Network
Entrant Company: A&E Network, USA

The Prison Choir
Produced By: TVE in association with 3Koma
Entrant Company: TVE, Spain

Category: Social & Political Documentaries
In partnership with National Film Board of Canada

Breaking Up with the Joneses
Produced By: Betty TV
Entrant Company: Betty TV, UK

Frontline: The Age of AIDS
Produced By: Frontline in association with Paladin InVision Ltd. with Silverbridge Productions Ltd., Granada International and Channel 4
Entrant Company: Frontline, USA

Frozen Angels
Produced By: Umbrella Films in association with ZDF, Independent Television Service mit France 2
Entrant Company: ZDF German Television, Germany

Gamer Revolution
Produced By: Red Apple Entertainment
Entrant Company: Red Apple Entertainment, Canada

Hercules Ventures into the World
Produced By: TVP SA - Channel 2
Entrant Company: TVP SA, Poland

When The Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts
Produced By: HBO Documentary Films in association with 40 Acres & A Mule
Entrant Company: Home Box Office, USA

Category: Telenovela & Drama Serial Programs
In partnership with Searchlight – Partners in Executive Search

Coronation Street
Produced By: ITV Productions
Entrant Company: ITV Productions, UK

Eastenders
Produced By: BBC Drama Productions
Entrant Company: BBC, UK

Home Affairs
Produced By: Penguin Films
Entrant Company: Penguin Films, South Africa

Love In Difficult Times: The Cave
Produced By: TVE in association with Diagonal TV
Entrant Company: TVE, Spain

Sturm der Liebe
Produced By: Bavaria Film in association with ARD/Degeto
Entrant Company: Bavaria Media GmbH, Germany






comments powered by Disqus