U.S. fare speaks to Toronto in fest lineup

France also well represented at festival

Related story: Three at fest headed to IFC
Related story: Christie's digital gets screen billing

TORONTO -- The Toronto International Film Festival on Wednesday unveiled its most American-friendly lineup in years, capped off with new titles from Renny Harlin, Paul Schrader and Robin Swicord.

Toronto boasts no official competition. But the Hollywood contingent booked for the twice-nightly gala screenings at Roy Thomson Hall looks set to turn the high-profile venue into an industry shindig.

Among the six new gala titles are Harlin's "Cleaner," a Sony Pictures Entertainment thriller starring Samuel L. Jackson as a cop-turned-crime scene cleaner; the Richard Attenborough-directed love story "Closing the Ring," starring Shirley MacLaine, Mischa Barton and Neve Campbell; and Schrader's "The Walker," a ThinkFilm release starring Woody Harrelson and Lauren Bacall that comes to Toronto by way of Berlin, Cannes and Sydney.

Also joining the Roy Thomson Hall party are two Sony Pictures Classics releases: Kenneth Branagh's Michael Caine-Jude Law starrer "Sleuth," which first bowed in Venice, and Swicord's "The Jane Austen Book Club," starring Jimmy Smits, Amy Brenneman and Maria Bello. Also booked for a gala is French director Alain Corneau's "Le Deuxieme Souffle," starring Daniel Auteuil and Monica Bellucci.

Those titles join such earlier Roy Thomson Hall entries as Julie Taymor's "Across the Universe," Woody Allen's "Cassandra's Dream," Tony Gilroy's "Michael Clayton," Gavin Hood's "Rendition," Terry George's "Reservation Road" and Aristomenis Tsirbas' "Terra."

Toronto, which in recent years has stepped up efforts to make its festival more Hollywood friendly, also has included 28 U.S.-produced films in its 50-strong Special Presentations sidebar.

The latest Special Presentations titles include the Michael Moore documentary "Captain Mike Across America," Sidney Lumet's "Before the Devil Knows You're Dead," Melisa Wallack and Bernie Goldmann's "Bill," Gillian Armstrong's "Death Defying Acts" and Jason Reitman's "Juno," the follow-up to "Thank You for Smoking," which was a Toronto festival breakout hit two years ago.

Also joining today are the latest works from Jonathan Demme, Alison Eastwood, Brian De Palma, Thomas McCarthy and Anand Tucker.

Toronto will unspool 352 films between Sept. 6 and 15 -- 261 features and 91 shorts. The lineup includes 101 world premieres and 108 North American premieres, many of which will bow in Venice before jumping the pond to Toronto. In addition, 71 of the films are directorial debuts.

The festival lineup promises a strong French contingent, including a dozen titles arriving in Toronto with U.S. distribution deals in hand.

High-profile French titles looking for U.S. distribution include Amos Gitai's "Disengagement," Claude Chabrol's "La Fille Coupee En Deux," which will bow in Venice, and Eric Rohmer's "Les Amours D'Astreet et De Celadon," another North American premiere by way of Venice.

John Kochman, executive director of Unifrance USA, said the strong French presence in Toronto is due primarily to festival co-directors Piers Handling and Noah Cowan remaining "unreconstructed Francophiles" eager to program French titles in their event.

Other new titles announced Wednesday include Wayne Wang's "The Princess of Nebraska" and "A Thousand Years of Good Prayers," both portraits of Chinese immigrants in the U.S. Wang will bring the two indie titles films to the festival's Masters program.

Toronto added eight more documentaries to its Real to Reel section, including films by Paul Crowder and Murray Lerner, Olga Konskaya and Andrea Nekrasov, Julian Schnabel, Ran Tal, Philippe Kholy and Grant Gee.

In addition, the previously announced "Body of War," co-directed by Ellen Spiro and talk show legend Phil Donahue, will see its premiere accompanied by a live performance by Pearl Jam's Eddie Vedder, who wrote original songs for the Iraq documentary.

The festival has its usual complement of films about war and political protest that, according to festival co-director Noah Cowan, reflect a "seriousness of purpose and a real sense of drive to tell political stories."

"In many ways, the body of films recalls the American independent movie of the 1970s," he added.

American auteur films including Alan Ball's "Nothing Is Private," a drama about sexual politics and bigotry set against the backdrop of the 1991 Gulf War, De Palma's war drama "Redacted" and Sean Penn's "Into the Wild" reflect anti-war "provocation," Cowan said.

Toronto's lineup also includes a surprising number of crime-themed dramas, including Alexi Tan's "Blood Brothers," a drama about three friends taking on a life of big-city crime; Comeau's fugitive drama "Le Deuxieme Souffle"; Lumet's "Before the Devil Knows You're Dead," a thriller about a botched robbery; Brad Furman's "The Take," about the aftermath of an armored car heist; and Ira Sachs' "Married Life," a drama about a husband who kills his wife to spare her the shame of divorce.

Cowan said that the crime-themed movies this year recall the '70s-era vigilante movies that coincided with Vietnam.

"When the U.S. is faced with wars that are frustrating in their inability to be totally understood, that comes out in their films," Toronto's top programmer said.

"Just as the 1970s, there's films that reflect paranoia about government and police corruption and which come from a frustration and rage about what's happening in the world," he added.

Other Toronto highlights announced Wednesday include talks by President Carter and his wife, Rosalynn Carter, an update on Bill Maher and Larry Charles' anti-religion documentary and a briefing on the ongoing crisis in Darfur courtesy of International Criminal Court prosecutor Luis Moreno-Ocampo and Don Cheadle.

Toronto is set to open Sept. 6 with Jeremy Podeswa's "Fugitive Pieces" and close 10 days later with another Canadian film, Paolo Barzman's "Emotional Arithmetic."

A complete list of titles screening at Toronto follows:

Galas:

"Across the Universe," Julie Taymor, U.S.
"L'Age Des Tenebres," Denys Arcand, Canada
"Blood Brothers," Alexi Tan, Taiwan/China/Hong Kong
"Caramel," Nadine Labaki, Lebanon/France
"Cassandra's Dream," Woody Allen, Britain
"Cleaner," Renny Harlin, U.S.
"Closing the Ring," Richard Attenborough, Britain/Canada
"Le Deuxieme Souffle," Alain Corneau, France
"Eastern Promises," David Cronenberg, Britain/Canada
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age," Shekhar Kapur, Britain
"Emotional Arithmetic," Paolo Barzman, Canada
"Fugitive Pieces," Jeremy Podeswa, Canada/Greece
"The Jane Austen Book Club," Robin Swicord, U.S.
"The Last Lear," Rituparno Ghosh,India
"Michael Clayton," Tony Gilroy, U.S.
"Rendition," Gavin Hood, U.S.
"Reservation Road," Terry George, U.S.
"Sleuth," Kenneth Branagh, U.S.
"Terra," Aristomenis Tsirbas, U.S.
"The Walker," Paul Schrader, U.S./Britain

Masters:
"Alexandra," Alexander Sokurov, Russia
"Les Amours D'Astreet Et De Celadon," Eric Rohmer, France/Italy/Spain
"Beyond the Years," Im Kwon-taek, South Korea
"Chaos," Youssef Chahine, Youssef Khaled, Egypt/France
"Christopher Columbus," Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal
"Desengagement," Amos Gitai, Israel/France/Germany/Italy
"Fados," Carlos Saura, Spain
"La Fille Coupee en Deux," Claude Chabrol, France/Germany
"Four Women," Adoor Gopalakrishnan, India
"Glory to the Filmmaker!," Takeshi Kitano, Japan
"It's a Free World," Ken Loach, Britain/Italy/Germany/Spain
"The Man From London," Bela Tarr, France/Germany/Hungary
"Ne Touchez Pas La Hache," Jacques Rivette, France/Italy
"One Hundred Nails," Ermanno Olmi, Italy
"The Past," Hector Babenco, Argentina/Brazil
"The Princess of Nebraska," Wayne Wang, U.S.
"A Thousand Years of Good Prayers," Wayne Wang, U.S.
"Ulzhan," Volker Schlondorff, Germany/France/Kazakhstan
"Le Voyage Du Ballon Rouge," Hou Hsiao-hsien, France
"The Voyeurs," Buddhadeb Dasgupta, India

Vision:
"Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame," Hana Makhmalbaf, Iran
"Dans La Ville De Sylvia," Jose Luis Guerin, Spain
"Death in the Land of Encantos," Lav Diaz,"Philippines
"Dr. Plonk," Rolf de Heer, Australia
"Eat, For This Is My Body," Michelange Quay, Haiti/France
"Encarnacion," Anahi Berneri, Argentina
"Happy New Life," Arpad Bogdan, Hungary
"Import/Export," Ulrich Seidl, Austria
"L'Amour Cache," Alessandro Capone, Italy/Luxembourg/Belgium
"M," Lee Myung-se, South Korea
"Night," Lawrence Johnston, Australia
"Pink," Alexander Voulgaris, Greece
"Ploy," Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand
"Silent Resident," Christian Frosch, Austria/Germany/Luxembourg/Hungary
"Silent Night," Carlos Reygadas, Mexico/France/The Netherlands
"Sous Les Toits de Paris," Hiner Saleem, France
"Time to Die," Dorota Kedzierzawska, Poland
"Tracey Fragments," Bruce McDonald, Canada
"You, the Living," Roy Andersson, Sweden/Germany/France/Denmark/Norway

Special presentations:

"4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days," Cristian Mungiu, Romania
"Angel," Francois Ozon, France/U.K./Belgium
"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford," Andrew Dominik," U.S.
"Atonement," Joe Wright, Britain
"Battle in Seattle, Stuart Townsend, U.S.
"Before the Devil Knows You're Dead," Sidney Lumet, U.S.
"Before the Rains," Santosh Sivan, U.S.
"Bill," Melisa Wallack, Bernie Goldmann,U.S.
"The Brave One," Neil Jordan," U.S./Australia
"Captain Mike Across America," Michael Moore, U.S.
"Chacun Son Cinema," David Cronenberg, Atom Egoyan, David Lynch, Hou Hsiao-hsien, Roman Polanski, Gus Van Sant, Lars von Trier, Wong Kar Wai, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Aki Kaurissmaki, France
"Chaotic Ana," Julio Medem, Spain
"Death Defying Acts," Gillian Armstrong, Britain/Australia
"The Girl in the Park," David Auburn, U.S.
"La Grande Illusion," Jean Renoir, France
"Here Is What Is," Adam Vollick, Daniel Lanois, Adam Samuels, Canada
"Honeydripper," John Sayles, U.S.
"I'm Not There," Todd Haynes,U.S.
"In Bloom," Vadim Perelman, U.S.
"In the Valley of Elah," Paul Haggis, U.S.
"Into the Wild," Sean Penn, U.S.
"Juno," Jason Reitman, U.S.
"Lars and the Real Girl," Craig Gillespie, U.S.
"Love Comes Lately," Jan Schutte, Germany/Austria/U.S.
"Lust, Caution," Ang Lee, U.S.
"Mad Detective," Johnnie To and Wai Ka Fai, Hong Kong
"Man From Plains," Jonathan Demme, U.S.
"Margot at the Wedding," Noah Baumbach, U.S.
"Married Life," Ira Sachs, U.S.
"Mongol," Sergei Bodrov, Germany/Kazakhstan/Mongolia/Russia
"My Winnipeg," Guy Maddin, Canada
"Nightwatching," Peter Greenaway, Canada/Britain/Poland/The Netherlands
"No Country for Old Men," Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, U.S.
"Nothing Is Private," Alan Ball, U.S.
"Persepolis," Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud, France
"Poor Boy's Game," Clement Virgo, Canada
"Rails & Ties," Alison Eastwood, U.S.
"Reclaim Your Brain," Hans Weingartner, Germany/Austria
"Redacted," Brian De Palma, U.S.
"Romulus, My Father," Richard Roxburgh, Australia
"The Savages," Tamara Jenkins, U.S.
"Le Scaphandre Et Le Papillon," Julian Schnabel, France
"Shadows," Milcho Manchevski, Republic of Macedonia/Germany/Italy/Bulgaria/Spain
"Shake Hands With the Devil," Roger Spottiswoode, Canada
"Silk," Francois Girard, Canada/Italy/Japan
"The Sun Also Rises," Jiang Wen, China
"The Take," Brad Furman, U.S.
"Then She Found Me," Helen Hunt, U.S.
"The Visitor," Thomas McCarthy, U.S.
"When Did You Last See Your Father?" Anand Tucker, Britain/Ireland

Canada First:
"Young People Fucking," Martin Gero
"Amal," Richie Mehta
"Le Cedre Penche," Rafael Ouellet
"Continental, Un Film Sans Fusil," Stephane Lafleur
"Just Buried," Chaz Thorne
"They Wait," Ernie Barbarash
"This Beautiful City," Ed Gass-Donnelly
"Walk All Over Me," Robert Cuffley

Contemporary World Cinema:
"All Hat," Leonard Farlinger, Canada
"American Venus," Bruce Sweeney, Canada
"And Along Came Tourists," Robert Thalheim, Germany
"Avant Que J'Oublie," Jacques Nolot, France
"The Band's Visit," Eran Kolirin, Israel/France
"The Banishment," Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia
"Barcelona (A Map)," Ventura Pons, Spain
"Battle for Haditha," Nick Broomfield, Britain
"Breakfast With Scot," Laurie Lynd, Canada
"Brick Lane," Sarah Gavron, Britain
"California Dreamin' (Endless)," Cristian Nemescu, Romania
"Chop Shop," Ramin Bahrani, U.S.
"Contre Toute Esperance," Bernard Emond, Canada
"The Counterfeiters," Stefan Ruzowitzky, Austria/Germany
"Dans La Vie," Philippe Faucon, France
"Days and Clouds," Silvio Soldini, Italy/Switzerland
"The Edge of Heaven," Fatih Akin, Germany/Turkey
"Empties," Jan Sverak, Czech Republic
"L'ennemi Intime," Florent Siri, France
"Erik Nietzsche The Early Years," Jacob Thuesen, Denmark
"Faro, La Reine Des Eaux," Salif Traore, France/Canada/Germany/Mali/Burkina Faso
"Forever Never Anywhere," Antonin Svoboda, Austria
"Garage," Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland
"A Gentle Breeze in the Village," Nobuhiro Yamashita, Japan
"Gone With the Woman," Petter Ness, Norway
"Happiness," Hur Jin-Ho, South Korea
"The Home Song Stories," Tony Ayres, Australia
"In Memory of Myself," Saverio Costanzo, Italy
"Iska's Journey," Csaba Bollok, Hungary
"Jar City," Baltasar Kormakur, Iceland/Germany
"Jellyfish," Etgar Keret And Shira Geffen, Israel/France
"Just Like Home," Lone Scherfig, Denmark
"King of California," Mike Cahill, U.S.
"Kings," Tom Collins, Ireland/Britain
"L'Ora Di Punta," Vincenzo Marra, Italy
"The Mourning Forest," Naomi Kawase, France/Japan
"Munyurangabo," Lee Issac Chung, U.S.
"Mutum," Sandra Kogut, Brazil
"My Brother Is an Only Child," Daniele Luchetti, Italy/France
"New York City Serenade," Frank Whaley, U.S.
"Normal," Carl Bessai, Canada
"Nos Vies Privees," Denis Cote, Canada
"On the Wings of Dreams," Golam Rabbany Biplob, Bangladesh
"Philippine Science," Auraeus Solito, the Philippines
"The Pope's Toilet," Enriques Fernandes, Cesar Chalone, Uruguay/Brazil/France
"Run, Fat Boy, Run," David Schwimmer, Britain
"Secret Sunshine," Lee Chang-dong South Korea
"The Secrets," Avi Nesher, Israel/France
"The Shock Doctrine," Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron, Naomi Klein, Canada/Britain
"Slingshot," Brillante Mendoza, the Philippines
"Starting Out in the Evening," Andrew Wagner, U.S.
"The Stone Angel," Kari Skogland, Canada
"A Stray Girlfriend," Ana Katz, Argentina
"To Love Someone," Ake Sandgren, Sweden
"The Trap," Srdan Golubovic, Serbia/Germany/ Hungary
"Under the Same Moon," Patricia Riggen, Mexico/U.S.
"Unfinished Sky," Peter Duncan, Australia
"Unfinished Stories," Pourya Azarbayjani, Iran
"The Old Mistress," Catherine Breillat, France
"Weirdsville," Allan Moyle, Canada
"Wolfsbergen," Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands


Discovery:
"The Babysitters," David Ross, U.S.
"Blind," Tamar Van Den Dop, the Netherlands/Belgium/Bulgaria
"Cochochi," Israel Cardenas, Laura Amelia Guzman, Mexico/U.K./Canada
"Corroboree," Ben Hackworth, Australia
"Frozen," Shivajee Chandrabhushan, India
"I Am From Titov Veles," Teona Strugar Mitevska, Macedonia
"King of the Hill," Gonzalo Lopez-Gallego, Spain
"The Passage," Mark Heller, U.S.
"Roming," Jiri Vejdelek, Czech Republic/Romania/Slovakia
"September," Peter Carstairs, Australia
"Those Three," Naghi Nemati, Iran
"With Your Permission," Paprika Steen, Denmark/Sweden
"The World Unseen," Shamim Sarif, U.K./South Africa
"La Zona," Rodrigo Pla, Spain/Mexico

Reel to Real:
"Algeria Algerie, Histoires A Ne Pas Dire," Jean-Pierre Lledo, France
"Amazing Journey: The Story of the Who," Paul Crowder, Murray Lerner, U.S.
"Body of War," Ellen Spiro, Phil Donahue, U.S.
"Callas Assoluta," Philippe Kohly, France
"Children of the Sun," Ran Tal, U.S./Israel
"Darfur Now," Ted Braun, U.S.
"The Dictator Hunter," Klaartje Quirijns, the Netherlands
"Dinner With the President: A Nation's Journey," Sabiha Sumar, Sachithanandam Sathananthan, Pakistan
"Encounters at the End of the World," Werner Herzog, U.S.
"Fengming, A Chinese Memoir," Wang Bing, Hong Kong/China
"Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts," Scott Hicks, Australia
"Heavy Metal in Baghdad," Eddy Moretti, Suroosh Alvi, Canada/U.S.
"Hollywood Chinese," Arthur Dong, U.S.
"Iron Ladies of Liberia," Daniel Junge, Siatta Scott Johnson, U.S.
"Jihad for Love," Parvez Sharma, U.S./U.K./France/Germany/Australia
"Joy Division," Grant Gee, U.K./U.S.
"Lou Reed's Berlin," Julian Schnabel, U.S.
"Man of Cinema: Pierre Rissient," Todd McCarthy, U.S.
"The Mosquito Problem and Other Stories," Andrey Paounov, Bulgaria
"My Enemy's Enemy," Kevin Macdonald, France/U.K.
"My Kid Could Paint That," Amir Bar-Lev, U.S.
"Obscene," Neil Ortenberg, Daniel O'Connor, U.S.
"Operation Filmmaker," Nina Davenport, U.S.
"Please Vote for Me," Weijun Chen, South Africa
"A Promise to the Dead: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman," Peter Raymont, Canada
"Russia Rebellion: The Litvinenko Case," Andrei Nekrasov, Russia
"Surfwise," Doug Pray, U.S.
"Terror's Advocate," Barbet Schroeder, France
"Trumbo," Peter Askin, U.S.
"China Useless," Jia Zhang-Ke, China
"Very Young Girls," David Schisgall, U.S.
"The Wild Horse Redemption," John Zaritsky, Canada

Short Cuts Canada:

"Automoto," Neil McInnes, Cathy McInnes
"Blood Will Tell," Andrew McPhillips
"Boar Attack," Jay White
"Bumblebee," Jonathan Van Tulleken
"Burgeon And Fade," Audrey Cummings
"Can You Wave Bye Bye?" Sarah Galea-Davis
"The Canadian Shield," Simon Ennis
"Code 13," Mathieu L. Denis
"The Colony," Jeff Barnaby
"Congratulations Daisy Graham," Cassandra Nicolaou
"A Cure for Terminal Loneliness," Samir Rehem
"Cursing Hanley," Kelly Harms
"Dada Dum," Britt Randle
"Diamonds in a Bucket," Sherry White
"Dust Bowl Ha! Ha!" Sebastien Pilote
"Farmer's Requiem," Ramses Madina
"Found Objects," David Birnbaum
"Four Walls," Raha Shirazi
"Fracas," Eduardo Menz
"Gene Boy Came Home," Alanis Obomsawin
"God Provides," Brian M. Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky
"Les Grands," Chloe Leriche
"Hastings Street," Larry Kent
"Hirsute," A.J. Bond
"Hymn to Pan," Francois Miron
"I Have Seen the Future," Cam Christiansen, Canada/Australia
"I've Never Had Sex ...," Robert Kennedy
"Knights of Atomikaron," Adam Brodie, Dave Derewlany
"The Last Moment," Deco Dawson
"Latchkey's Lament," Troy Nixey
"Loudly, Death Unties," Sheila Pye, Nicholas Pye
"Madame Tutli-Putli," Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski
"No Bikini," Claudia Morgado Escanilla
"Paradise," Jesse Rosensweet
"Reorder," Sean Garrity
"Shooting Geronimo," Kent Monkman
"A Short Film About Falling," Peter Lynch, Max Dean
"Smile," Julia Kwan
"Teenage Girl," Greg Atkins
"Terminus," Trevor Cawood
"Terry Southern's Plums and Prunes," Dev Khanna
"Three Beans for George," Sean Anicic
"Tic Tac Toe," Matthew Swanson
"The Whole Day Through," Adam Budd

Wavelengths:
"The Acrobat," Chris Kennedy, U.S./Canada
"All That Rises," Daichi Saito, Canada
"The Anthem," Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand
"At Sea," Peter Hutton, U.S.
"Bouquet," Karo Goldt, Germany/Austria
"The Butterfly in Winter," Ute Aurand, Maria Lang, Germany
"Capitalism: Slavery," Ken Jacobs, U.S.
"Cross Worlds," Cecile Fontaine France
"Discoveries on the Forest Floor 1-3," Charlotte Pryce, U.S.
"Echo," Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof, Canada
"Ecp 2d: Sun," John Price, Canada
"Erzahlung," Hannes Schupbach, Switzerland/Italy
"Europa 2005, 27 Octobre," Jean-Marie Straub, Daniele Huillet, Italy
"Evertwo Circumflicksrent ... Page 298," Bruce McClure, U.S.
"Faux Mouvements," Pip Chodorov, France
"Gone," Karoe Goldt, Germany/Austria
"Monica," Enrico Mandirola, France
"Papillon," Olivier Fouchard, France
"Pool," Chris Chong Chan Fui, Canada/Malaysia
"Pour Vos Beaux Yeux 1929," Henri Storck, Belgium
"Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind," John Gianvito, U.S.
"Quartet," Nicky Hamlyn, U.S.
"Schindler's Houses (Photography and Beyond Part 12)," Heinz Emigholz, Austria
"Tape Film," Chris Kennedy, U.S./Canada
"What the Water Said, Nos. 4-6," David Gatten, U.S.

Canadian Retrospective:

"L'acadie, L'acadie?!?," Michel Brault, Pierre Perrault
"Chronique D'un Ete," Jean Rouch, Edgar Morin
"Entre La Mer Et L'eau Douce," Michel Brault
"Genevieve," Michel Brault
"La Lutte," Claude Fournier, Marcel Carriere, Claude Jutra, Michel Brault
"Les Noces De Papier," Michel Brault
"Les Ordres," Michel Brault
"Pour La Suite Du Monde," Pierre Perrault, Michel Brault
"Les Raquetteurs," Gilles Groulx, Michel Brault

Dialogues:
"Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore," Martin Scorsese, U.S.
"The Best Years of Our Lives," William Wyler, U.S.
"Bucking Broadway," John Ford, Canada
"Closely Observed Trains," Jiri Menzel, Czechoslovakia
"Flower Drum Song," Henry Koster, U.S.
"La Jetee," Chris Marker, France
"Oh! What a Lovely War," Richard Attenborough, Britain
"Sweden the Virgin Spring," Ingmar Bergman, Sweden

Midnight Madness:
"Dainipponjin," Hitoshi Matsumoto, Japan
"The Devil's Chair," Adam Mason, Britain
"Flash Point," Wilson Yip, Hong Kong/China
"Frontiere(s)" Xavier Gens, France
"George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead," George A. Romero, U.S.
"A L'interieur," Julien Maury, Alexandre Bustillo, France
"The Mother of Tears," Dario Argento, Italy/U.S.
"Stuck," Stuart Gordon, Canada/U.S.
"Sukiyaki Western Django," Takashi Miike, Japan
"Vexille," Sori, Japan

Mavericks:
President Carter and Rosalynn Carter, "Everything to Gain: A Conversation With Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter"
Mira Nair, "Mira Nair Presents Four Views on Aids in India"
Bill Maher and Larry Charles, "Religulous: A Conversation With Bill Maher and Larry Charles"
Luis Moreno-Ocampo and Don Cheadle, "The Time Is Now: A Conversation About Darfur"

Vanguard:
"Boy A," John Crowley, Britain
"Les Chansons D'amour," Christophe Honore, France
"Chrysalis," Julien Leclercq, France
"Control," Anton Corbijn, Britain
"Deficit," Gael Garcia Bernal, Mexico
"Ex Drummer," Koen Mortier, Belgium
"The Exodus," Pang Ho-Cheung, Hong Kong, China
"Help Me Eros," Lee Kang Sheng, Taiwan
"Me," Rafa Cortes, Spain
"Mister Lonely," Harmony Korine, U.K./France/Ireland/U.S.
"Naissance Des Pieuvres," Celine Sciamma, France
"The Orphanage," Juan Antonio Bayona, Spain
"Paranoid Park," Gus Van Sant, France
"Ping Pong Playa'," Jessica Yu, U.S.
"Sad Vacation," Shinji Aoyama, Japan
"Smiley Face," Gregg Araki, U.S.
"White Lies, Black Sheep," James Spooner, U.S.
"XXY," Lucia Puenzo, Argentina/Spain/France
comments powered by Disqus