VES works up effects noms

Empty

"Charlotte's Web," "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" and "The Fountain" have been nominated for outstanding visual effects in a visual effects-driven motion picture by the Visual Effects Society.

A panel of more than 80 visual effects professionals met Saturday at FotoKem in Burbank to choose nominees for the fifth annual VES Awards, which will be held Feb. 11 at the Kodak Grand Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland, where Dennis Muren will be honored with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award.

The nominated visual effects work will be shown Jan. 13 at the "VES Show and Tell Event 2007" at Los Angeles' Skirball Cultural Center, which is open to the public.

For outstanding supporting visual effects in a motion picture, the nominees are "Blood Diamond," "Children of Men," "Flags of Our Fathers" and "The Da Vinci Code."

For best single visual effect of the year, VES nominated the birth sequence in "Children of Men," "Dead Man's Chest," "Poseidon" and "X-Men: The Last Stand."

Nominees for outstanding animated character in a live-action motion picture are Templeton the rat and Wilbur the pig in "Charlotte's Web" and Davy Jones in "Dead Man's Chest."

Nominees for outstanding animated character in an animated motion picture are Mater ("Cars"), House ("Monster House") and Mumble's banishment ("Happy Feet").

"Casino Royale" and "Superman Returns" were nominated for outstanding special effects in a motion picture.

The nominations are:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture


Charlotte's Web
Karin Joy, John Berton, Blair Clark, John Dietz

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson

The Fountain
Jeremy Dawson, Dan Schrecker, Mark Soper, Peter Parks

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Blood Diamond
Jeffrey Okun, Thomas Boland, Tim Crosbie, Neil Greenberg

Children of Men
Lucy Killick, Frazer Churchill, Timothy Webber, Paul Corbould

Flags of Our Fathers
Michael Owens, Matthew Butler, Bryan Grill, Julian Levi

The Da Vinci Code
Barrie Hemsley, Angus Bickerton, Gary Brozenich, Paul Riddle

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special

Fight Science
Mat Beck, Kymber Lim, Manny Wong, Jack Matsumomto

Nightmares and Dreamscapes - Battlegound
Eric Grenaudier, Sam Nicholson, Mark Spatny, Adalberto Lopez

The Hogfather - Episode 1
Oliver Money, Simon Thomas, Kim Stevenson, Stephen Jolley

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Battlestar Galactica - Episode 303b "Exodus"
Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Alec McClymont, Brenda Campbell

Prehistoric Park - Episode 4
George Roper, Matt Fox, Laurent Hugueniot, Kevin Spruce

Smallville - Season 6, Episode 1 "Zod"
Mat Beck, Brian Harding, Trent Smith, John Wash

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Alias - Reprisal/All the Time in the World
Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Steve Fong, Kevin Kutchaver

Commander In Chief - EP 112 "The Wind Beneath Her Wings"
Mark Kolpack, Adam Ealovega, Mark Spatny, Mike Enriquez

ER - Scoop and Run
Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Adam Ealovega, Anthony Ocampo

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Rexona - Go Wild
Andy Boyd, Stephane Allender, Dan Seddon, Abby Orchard

Sears Tools - Arboretum
Rich Rama, Cedric Nicolas, Laurent Ledru

Travelers - Snowball
Dan Lemmon, Eileen Moran, R. Christopher White, Paul Story

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video


Killers - Bones
Chas Jarrett, Dave Child, Paul O'Shea, Andrew Bell

U2 and Green Day - The Saints are Coming
Matt Winkel, Mark Glaser, Wayne England, Graham Fyffe

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Children of Men - Birth Sequence
Tim Webber, Lucy Killick, Andy Kind, Craig Bardsley

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
John Knoll, Ned Gorman, Jakub Pistecky, Tom Fejes

Poseidon
Boyd Shermis, Rhonda Gunner, Kim Libreri, Philippe Rebours

X-Men: The Last Stand
Eric Saindon, Cyndi Ochs, GG Heitmann, Roger Shortt

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Assassin's Creed X06 Trailer
Jade Raymond, Nicolas Cantin, Raphael Lacoste, Christophe Martin

Fight Night Round 3 for PS3
Sjoholm Christopher, Kat Kelly Hayduk, Hilson Rob, Jepson Celia

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game

Assassin's Creed E3 Trailer
Jade Raymond, Thomas Giroux, Raphael Lacoste, Anne Mai Le Bouyonnec

Hellgate: London 2006 - E3 Trailer
Tim Miller, Jerome Denjean

Warhammer Fantasy
Tim Miller, Jerome Denjean

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Fields of Freedom
Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Adam Ealovega, Jon Craig

Greece, Secrets of the Past
Craig Barron, Ken Rogerson, Glenn Cotter, Chri Evans

Roving Mars
Alan Markowitz, Dan Maas, Jeremy Nicolaides, Johnathan Banta

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Charlotte's Web - Templeton
Todd Labonte, Jason Armstrong, Sven Jensen, David Richard Nelson

Charlotte's Web - Wilbur
Grant Adam, Daniel Fotheringham, Avi Goodman, Paul Buckley

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest ? Davy Jones
Steve Walton, Jung-Seung Hong, Marc Chu, James Tooley

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Cars - Mater
Larry The Cable Guy, Mike Krummhoefener, Tom Sanocki, Nancy Kato

Monster House - House
Umberto Lazzari, Mike Kimmel, Kui Han Lee, Owen Demers

Happy Feet - Mumble's Banishment
Damien Grey, Tim Gibson, Carl Prud'Homme

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video

Battlestar Galactica - Episode 217 "Downloaded"
Ryan Cronin, Louie Hinayo, Andy Asperin, Trevor Adams

Dr. Who - Episode 2, Series 2
Nocolas Hernandez, Jean Claude Deguara, Neil Roche, Jean Yves Adouard

Geico - Chat
David Hulin, Seth Gollub, Andy Walker, Jenny Bichsel

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

Mission: Impossible III
Russell Earl, Richard Bluff, Giles Hancock, Dennis Martin

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Chris Stoski, Susumu Yukuhiro, Jack Mongovan, Greg Salter

Poseidon
Mohen Leo, Daniel Pearson, Willi Geiger, Matt Brumit

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video

Coke - The Greatest Gift
David Hulin, Nathan Hughes, Jenny Bichsel, Andy Walker

Elisabeth - Episode 1
Dave Bowman, Jimmy Kiddell, Russell Horth, Gurel Mehmet

ESPN - Monday Night Football Remote Open
Luke McDonald, Danny Braet, Minory Sasaki, Josh McGuire

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture


Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Bruce Holcomb, Ron Woodall, Charlie Bailey, Carl Miller

The Good Shepherd
Matthew Gratzner, Forest Fischer, Enrico Altmann, Leigh-Alexandra Jacob

V For Vendetta
Jose Granell, Nigel Stone

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program


Battlestar Galactica - Season 2, Episode 218 "Resurrection Ship, Part 2"
Steve Graves, Jose Perez, Mark Shimer, Chris Zapara

Commander In Chief - EP 112 "Air Force One"
Mike Enriquez

Dodge - Fairy
Matthew Gratzner, Forest Fischer, Jon Warren, Scott Schneider

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Eddie Pasquarello, Francois Lambert, Jeff Sutherland, Tory Mercer

Poseidon
Pat Brennan, Mark Hopkins, Nelson Sepulveda, Mark Nettleton

The DaVinci Code - Saint Sulpice Sequence
Mathew Krentz, Jordan Benwick, Enrico Perei, Rafal Kaniewski

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video


Battlestar Galactica - Season 2, Episode 218 "Resurrection Ship, Part 2"
Lane Jolly, Don Kim, Matt Smith, Chris Zapara

Coke - The Greatest Gift
Murray Butler, MaryAnne Lauric, Nathan Hughes, Pedro Sabrosa

Sports Heaven
Geoff McAuliffe, Yafei Wu, Robert Sethi, Jimi Simmons

Travelers - Snowball
Laure Lacroix, Lyse Beck, Steve McGillen, Matt Holland

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture


Casino Royale
Chris Corbould, Peter Notley, Ian Lowe, Roy Quinn

Superman Returns
Neil Corbould, David Brighton, David Young, Robert Higgie
comments powered by Disqus