'WALL-E' polishes Golden Reel Awards

'Slumdog,' 'Dark Knight' among other winners

"WALL-E" beeped and buzzed its way to a win at the 2009 Golden Reel Awards, held by the Motion Picture Sound Editors at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles on Saturday night.

The animated feature, directed by Andrew Stanton, took the prize for best sound editing (sound effects, foley, dialogue and ADR animation) in a feature film.

George Lucas presented the MPSE Career Achievement Award to Ben Burtt, "WALL-E's" sound designer, who also gave voice to R2D2 in "Star Wars."

The unsinkable "Slumdog Millionaire" wasn't overlooked, though -- it earned the trophy for best sound editing in a foreign feature.

While the sound editors spread their awards among a number of films and TV shows, "The Dark Knight" triumphed in two categories: best sound editing for music in a feature and best sound effects and foley in a feature.

"Mamma Mia!" was recognized for best sound editing of music in a musical feature, while "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" was singled out for best sound editing of dialogue and ADR in a feature

In the television categories, the winners included: television animation, "Star Wars: The Clone Wars -- Lair of Grievous"; long form dialogue and ADR, "Generation Kill -- Get Some"; short form dialogue and ADR, "Lost -- Confirmed Dead #402"; long form sound effects and foley, "Crusoe -- Rum & Gunpowder"; short form sound effects and foley, "Battlestar Galactica -- He That Believeth in Me"; long form music, "Celine"; and short form music, "CSI: Miami -- Tipping Point."

"Batman: Gotham Knight," from Warner Premiere, scored the award for sound editing in the direct-to-video field. Other categories included: computer entertainment, Microsoft's "Gears of War 2"; student film, "Mummy's Boy," from the National Film and Television School; and special venue, "Grand Canyon Adventure: River at Risk," MacGillivray Freeman Films Educational Foundation.

The complete list of winners follows:

2009 Golden Reel Award Winners

Best Sound Editing:
SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR
ANIMATION IN A FEATURE FILM
"Wall-E"
Walt Disney Pictures
Produced by: Lindsay Collins, John Lasseter & Jim Morris
Directed by: Andrew Stanton
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood
Sound Designer: Ben Burtt
Music Editor: Bill Burnstein
Foley Artist: Jana Vance
Foley Artist: Dennie Thorpe
Sound Effects Editor: Teresa Eckton
Sound Effects Editor: Dustin Cawood
Dialogue & ADR Editor: Steve Slanec
Foley Editor: Kevin Sellers
Foley Editor: Juan Peralta

Best Sound Editing:
SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A
FOREIGN FEATURE FILM
"Slumdog Millionaire"
Fox Searchlight
Produced by: Christian Colson, Paul Ritchie, Paul Smith & Tessa Ross
Directed by: Danny Boyle
Supervising Sound Editor: Glenn Freemantle
Supervising Sound Editor: Tom Sayers
Sound Designer: Glenn Freemantle
Sound Designer: Tom Sayers
Supervising Foley Editor: Hugo Adams
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Gillian Dodders
Supervising ADR Editor: Gillian Dodders
Foley Artist: Peter Burgis
Foley Artist: Ricky Butt
Foley Artist: Jack Stew
Sound Effects Editor: Niv Adiri
Sound Effects Editor: Ben Barker
Dialogue Editor: Lee Herrick

Best Sound Editing:
MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM
"The Dark Knight"
Warner Bros. Pictures
Produced by: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Charles Roven
Directed by: Christopher Nolan
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Daniel Pinder

Best Sound Editing:
MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM
"Mamma Mia!"
Universal Pictures
Produced by: Judy Craymer, Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks,
Benny Andersson & Bjorn Ulvaeus
Directed by: Phyllida Lloyd
Supervising Music Editor: Tony Lewis
Music Editor: Rob Houston
Musical Director: Martin Lowe

Best Sound Editing:
DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Warner Bros. Pictures/Paramount Pictures
Produced by: Cean Chaffin, Kathleen Kennedy & Frank Marshall
Directed by: David Fincher
Supervising Sound Editor: Ren Klyce
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn
Supervising ADR Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Dialogue Editor: Marilyn McCoppen
Dialogue Editor: Stuart McCowen
ADR Editor: Jeremy Molod

Best Sound Editing:
SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM
"The Dark Knight"
Warner Bros. Pictures
Produced by: Chuck Roven, Emma Thomas & Christopher Nolan
Directed by: Christopher Nolan
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King
Sound Designer: Richard King
Supervising Foley Editor: Christopher Flick
Foley Artist: John Roesch
Foley Artist: Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Effects Editor: Michael W. Mitchell
Sound Effects Editor: Hamilton Sterling
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Babcock

Best Sound Editing:
TELEVISION ANIMATION
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars"
"Lair of Grievous"
Cartoon Network Studios
Produced by: George Lucas & Catherine Winder
Directed by: Dave Filoni
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood
Sound Designer: David Acord
Supervising Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
Foley Artist: Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist: Jana Vance
Foley Artist: Ellen Heuer

Best Sound Editing:
LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION
"Generation Kill"
"Get Some"
HBO
Produced by: David Simon, Ed Burns, Andrea Calderwood & George Faber
Directed by: Susanna White
Supervising ADR Editor: Jennifer Ralston

Best Sound Editing:
SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION
"Lost"
"Confirmed Dead #402"
ABC
Produced by: J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindleoff, Carlton Cuse & Ra'uf Glasgow
Directed by: Stephen Williams
Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas E. de Gorter, M.P.S.E
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maciek Malish, M.P.S.E.
Supervising ADR Editor: Lloyd Jay Keiser

Best Sound Editing:
LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY
IN TELEVISION
"Crusoe"
"Rum & Gunpowder"
Power Studios International
Produced by: Jeffrey Hayes & Justin Bodle
Directed by: Duane Clark
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Lopata, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Sound Editor: Luc Mandeville
Foley Artist: Alexis Farand
Foley Artist: Paul Hubert
Sound Effects & Design Editor: Peter Lopata, M.P.S.E.
Sound Effects & Design Editor: Luc Mandeville
Sound Effects Editor: Anton Fischlin

Best Sound Editing:
SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY
IN TELEVISION
"Battlestar Galactica"
"He That Believeth In Me"
SciFi Channel
Produced by: Ron D. Moore & David Eick
Directed by: Michael Rymer
Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Colman
Supervising Sound Editor: Jack Levy
Sound Designer: Daniel Colman
Supervising Foley Editor: Sam Lewis
Foley Artist: Doug Madick
Foley Artist: Richard Partlow

Best Sound Editing:
LONG FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION
"Celine"
Barna-Alper Releasing
Produced by: Laszlo Barna
Directed by: Jeff Wollnough
Supervising Music Editor: Kevin Banks

Best Sound Editing:
SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION
"CSI: Miami"
"Tipping Point"
CBS/Paramount
Produced by: Ann Donahue, Jerry Bruckheimer, Anthony E. Zuiker, Carol Mendelsohn,
Don Tardino, Gina Lamar, Melissa Black
Directed by: Marco Black
Supervising Music Editor: Skye Lewin

Best Sound Editing:
DIRECT TO VIDEO
"Batman: Gotham Knight"
Warner Premiere Pictures
Produced by: Bruce Timm, Toshi Hiruma, Michael Uslan, Benjamin Melniker
Directed by: Yashuhiro Aoki, Futoshi Higashide, Toshiyuki Kubooka, Hiroshi Morioka
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts
Music Editor: Christine H. Leuthje
Foley Artist: Robert Hargreaves
Dialogue Editor: Kelly Downs
Dialogue Editor: Mike Garcia
Dialogue Editor: Mark Keefer

Best Sound Editing:
COMPUTER ENTERTAINMENT
"Gears of War 2"
Microsoft
Produced by: Mike Larson
Supervising Sound Editor: Scott Martin Gershin
Supervising Foley Editor: Shannon Potter
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Mike Larson
Foley Artist: Jimmy Moriana
Foley Artist: Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Mixer: Nerses Gezalyan
Sound Effects Editor: Peter Zinda
Sound Effects Editor: Brad Beaumont
Sound Effects Editor: Chad Bedell
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Robinson

Best Sound Editing:
STUDENT FILM
"Mummy's Boy"
National Film and Television School
Sound Editor: Steen Bondrop

Best Sound Editing:
SPECIAL VENUE
"Grand Canyon Adventure: River at Risk"
MacGillivray Freeman Films Educational Foundation
Produced by: Greg MacGillivray
Directed by: Greg MacGillivray
Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew R. DeCristofaro
Sound Designer: Tim Walston
Sound Designer: Michael Payne
Supervising Dialogue Editor: John Stuver
ADR Editor: Nancy Nugent-Title
Music Editor: Steve Wood
Foley Artist: Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist: James Moriana
Field Recordist & Dialogue Editor: Robert Walker
Foley Editor: Patrick Cusack
comments powered by Disqus