• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

'We Steal Secrets,' 'Blackfish,' ESPN's '30 for 30' Among International Documentary Association Award Nominees

We Steal Secrets Poster - P 2013
"We Steal Secrets"

Alex Gibney will receive the Career Achievement honor while "Cutie and the Boxer" director Zachary Heinzerling will receive the Emerging Documentary Filmmaker trophy.

We Steal Secrets, Blackfish and ESPN's 30 for 30 series are among the nominees for the 2013 International Documentary Association awards, it was announced Tuesday.

Documentary filmmaker Alex Gibney, who recently directed We Steal Secrets and The Armstrong Lie, was also named as the recipient of this year's Career Achievement Award while Cutie and the Boxer producer, director and cinematographer Zachary Heinzerling will receive the 2013 Jacqueline Donnet Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award.

Blackfish, Gabriela Cowperthwaite's nonfiction film about the devastating results of interactions between orcas kept in captivity and humans, is one of the five films nominated in the feature category. The other nominees in that category are Joshua Oppenheimer's The Act of Killing, about the perpetrators of the 1965 Indonesian genocide; Jason Osder's Let the Fire Burn, about the 1985 standoff between activist group MOVE and the Philadelphia Police Department; Jehane Noujaim's Egypt-centric The Square and Sarah Polley's Stories We Tell.

The Square is also among the nominees for the Humanitas Documentary Award, given to a film that strives to unify the human family by exploring cultural differences.

"With over 400 submissions from around the world, this year’s awards represent a thriving global documentary community,” IDA executive director Michael Lumpkin said in a statement. “Collectively these incredible stories expand our understanding of our shared human experience and foster an informed, compassionate and connected world.”

ESPN's 30 for 30 and HBO's Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel are among the nominees for this year's continuing series award. Other nominees in that category are Discovery's Curiosity, American Documentary's POV and ITVS' Independent Lens.

We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks is among the nominees for the ABCNews VideoSource Award, which recognize the compelling use of news footage in documentary filmmaking. Other nominees in that category include Let the Fire Burn, All the President's Men Revisited, Free Angela and All Political Prisoners and The Trials of Muhammad Ali.

The 2013 recipients of the IDA Creative Recognition Awards were also revealed. Let the Fire Burn will receive the award for best editing, by Nels Bangerter; How to Make Money Selling Drugs will get the award for best writing, by Matthew Cooke; Pablo's Winter will receive the award for best cinematography, by Julian Schwanitz; and Narco Cultura will be presented with the award for best music, by Jeremy Turner.

A Place at the Table, co-directed by Kristi Jacobson and Lori Silverbush, which examines the issue of food insecurity in the U.S., will receive the 2013 Pare Lorentz Award for a film focused on environmental and social issues.

The IDA Courage Under Fire Award will go to filmmaker Laura Poitras and the Amicus Award will be presented to producer and Impact Partners Film Fund co-founder Geralyn Dreyfous.

The IDA Documentary Awards are set to take place on Dec. 6 at the DGA Theater in L.A. Winners in the best feature and best short categories are selected by IDA's international membership, while screening committees of industry professionals in New York, Washington, San Francisco and L.A. determine the other award winners.

The full list of 2013 IDA nominees follows:

BEST FEATURE AWARD

THE ACT OF KILLING
Director: Joshua Oppenheimer
Producers: Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Executive Producers:  Errol Morris, Werner Herzog, Torstein Grude, André Singer, Joram ten Brink,
Bjarte Mørner Tveit
Drafthouse Films

BLACKFISH
Directors: Gabriela Cowperthwaite
Producer: Manuel V. Oteyza
Writers: Gabriela Cowperthwaite, Eli Despres
Executive Producers:  Judy Bart, Erica Kahn
Magnolia Pictures
 
LET THE FIRE BURN
Director/Producer: Jason Osder
Executive Producer:  Andrew Herwitz
The George Washington University School of Media and Public Affairs
 
STORIES WE TELL
Director/Writer: Sarah Polley
Producer: Anita Lee
Roadside Attractions
 
THE SQUARE
Director: Jehane Noujaim
Producer: Karim Amer
Noujaim Films
 
BEST SHORT AWARD

THE EDUCATION OF MUHAMMAD HUSSEIN
Directors: Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady
Producers: Heidi Ewing; Rachel Grady; Sadia Shepard; Sara Bernstein (for HBO)
Executive Producers:  Sheila Nevins (for HBO)
HBO Documentary Films
 
THE FLOGSTA ROAR
Director/Producer: Johan Palmgren
Writer: Johan Palmgren and Åsa Blanck
Swedish National Television

NINE TO NINETY
Director: Alicia Dwyer
Producer: Juli Vizza
Executive Producers:  Sally Jo Fifer
Independent Television Service (ITVS)
 
SLOMO
Director: Josh Izenberg
Producer: Amanda Micheli
Executive Producer: Neil Izenberg
Big Young Films, Runaway Films
 
VULTURES OF TIBET
Director: Russell O. Bush
Producer: Elisabeth Oakham
Executive Producer:  Gary Newsom
Bushfilm
 
BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD

180 DAYS: A YEAR INSIDE AN AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL
Directors/Producers: Jacquie Jones, Garland McLaurin
Executive Producer:  Jacquie Jones
NPBC/PBS

INSIDE COMBAT RESCUE
Producers: Jared McGilliard, John Collin, Jr.
Executive Producers:  Jerry Decker, Ted Duvall, Richard J. Wells.
National Geographic Channel
 
INSIDE MAN
Producers: Kristen Vaurio, Lisa Kalikow, Shannon Gibson, Suzanne Hillinger, Lara Benario
Writers: Jeremy Chilnick, Morgan Spurlock
Executive Producers:  Jeremy Chilnick, Matthew Galkin, Morgan Spurlock
CNN

VIEWFINDER: LATIN AMERICA
Directors: Manuel Contreras, Russ Finkelstein, Alfonso Gastiaburo, Juan Pablo Rojas, Paola Gosalvez, Luciana Freitas Silva, Susanna Lira, Fernanda Polacow and Juliana Borges
Producers: Rodrigo Vazquez, Patricia Boero
Writer: Ingrid Falck
Executive Producers:  Flora Gregory
Series Producer: Jean Garner
Al Jazeera English

WITNESS
Directors:David Frankham, Abdallah Omeish
Producers: Ike Martin, Allison Kunzman, Youree Henley, Julie Herrin, Josiah Hooper
Co-Producer: Ra'uf Glasgow
Executive Producers:  Michael Mann, David Frankham
Blue Light Productions and Little Puppet Productions with HBO Entertainment and HBO Documentary Films
 
BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD

30 FOR 30
Producers: Libby Geist, Andy Billman, Kyle Godwin, Brian D'Ostilio, Jenna Anthony, Erin Leyden, Deirdre Fenton
Executive Producers:  Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons
ESPN

CURIOSITY
Producers: Geoff Deehan, Christine Weber
Executive Producers:  Erik Nelson, Simon Dickson, Sanjay Singhal, Dave Harding, Mike Masland
Discovery Channel
 
INDEPENDENT LENS
Producer: Lois Vossen
Executive Producers:  Sally Jo Fifer
Independent Television Service (ITVS) in association with PBS
 
POV
Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
VP of Programming & Production: Chris White
Series Producer: Andrew Catauro
American Documentary | POV in association with PBS

REAL SPORTS WITH BRYANT GUMBEL
Producer: Joe Perskie
Executive Producers:  Rick Bernstein
HBO Sports
 
DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD

BETWEEN LAND AND SEA
Directors/Producers/Writers: Sarah Berkovich, J. Christian Jensen
Stanford University

OME: TALES FROM A VANISHING HOMELAND
Director/Producer: Raul O. Paz Pastrana
Producer: Emily Parkey
School of Visual Arts

MY SISTER SARAH
Directors/Producer: Elizabeth Chatelain  
University of Texas at Austin
 
SODIQ
Directors/Producers/Writer: Adeyemi Michael
National Film & Television School, UK

WHY WE RACE
Directors: Kiley Vorndran, Ryan Westra, Andrew Evers, Ben Fischinger
Producer: Kiley Vorndran
Chapman University / Dodge College of Film and Media Arts
 
HUMANITAS AWARD

ANTONS RIGHT HERE
Director: Evgeniya Blaze
Producers: Konstantin Shavlovsky , Aleksandra Golutova
Writers: Lyubov Arkus
Executive Producers:  Sergey Selyanov
INTERCINEMA Agency
 
BLOOD BROTHER
Director: Steve Hoover
Producer: Danny Yourd
Writers: Steve Hoover, Phinehas Hodges, Tyson VanSkiver
Executive Producers:  Steve Hoover, Michael Killen, Kathy Dziubek, Jim Kreitzburg, Leigh Blake, John Carlin
Independent Television Service (ITVS)
 
LET THE FIRE BURN
Director/Producer: Jason Osder
Executive Producer:  Andrew Herwitz
The George Washington University School of Media and Public Affairs
 
THE SQUARE
Director: Jehane Noujaim
Producer: Karim Amer
Noujaim Films
 
PARE LORENTZ AWARD

A PLACE AT THE TABLE
Directors/Producers: Lori Silverbush and Kristi Jacobson
Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington
Magnolia Pictures
 
ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

ALL THE PRESIDENTS MEN REVISITED
Director/Producer: Peter Schnall
Executive Producers: Robert Redford, Andy Lack, Laura Michalchyshyn
Writers: Chana Gazit, Patrick Prentice
Partisan Pictures in Association with Sundance Productions
 
FREE ANGELA AND ALL POLITICAL PRISONERS
Director/Producer/Writer: Shola Lynch
Producers: Sidra Smith, Carole Lambert, Carine Ruszniewski
Overbrook Entertainment

LET THE FIRE BURN
Director/Producer: Jason Osder
Executive Producer:  Andrew Herwitz
The George Washington University School of Media and Public Affairs

THE TRIALS OF MUHAMMAD ALI
Director: Bill Siegel
Producers: Bill Siegel, Rachel Pikelny
Executive Producers:  Justine Nagan, Gordon Quinn, Leon Gast, Kat White
Independent Television Service (ITVS)
 
WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS
Director/Producer/Writer: Alex Gibney
Producer: Marc Shmuger
Focus World