• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

WGA Awards: The Winners

Vince Gilligan
"Breaking Bad" creator Vince Gilligan

UPDATED: "Her" wins for original screenplay and "Captain Phillips" nabs adapted screenplay, while "Breaking Bad" takes the drama series honor and "Veep" wins for comedy series.

The Writers Guild Awards handed out honors at simultaneous ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York.

Her topped American Hustle, Blue Jasmine, Dallas Buyers Club and Nebraska for original screenplay honors, while Captain Phillips took the adapted screenplay award.

In television, Breaking Bad bested The Good Wife, Homeland, House of Cards and Mad Men to take the drama series honor. Veep took the comedy series category, while House of Cards scored new series and Days of Our Lives won for daytime drama.

PHOTOS: Inside the WGA Awards With 'Breaking Bad's' Vince Gilligan, 'Mad Men's' Matthew Weiner Walk

The WGAW ceremony was once again held at the JW Marriott Los Angeles L.A. Live, and the WGAE ceremony was held at the Edison Ballroom in New York. Look back at THR's live blog for tweets and observations from inside both ceremonies.

Host Brad Garrett opened the L.A. event with a joke about Woody Allen, whose adopted daughter Dylan Farrow published an open letter on The New York Times website Saturday alleging the director sexually assaulted her as a child. Allen was nominated for writing Blue Jasmine.

"There is a very good chance Woody Allen won't be here tonight, so those of you guys at the kids' table tonight, you have nothing to worry about," Garrett said. "Hey we even put Oshkosh B'gosh in the gift bag to get him here!"

ROUNDTABLE: George Clooney and 6 Top Writers on Awful Agent Advice and the Accuracy Police

Find the full winners below.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Her, Written by Spike Jonze; Warner Bros. (WINNER)
American Hustle, Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell; Columbia Pictures
Blue Jasmine, Written by Woody Allen; Sony Classics
Dallas Buyers Club, Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack; Focus Features
Nebraska, Written by Bob Nelson; Paramount Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Captain Phillips, Screenplay by Billy Ray; Based on the book A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALS, and Dangerous Days at Sea by Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty; Columbia Pictures (WINNER)
August: Osage County, Screenplay by Tracy Letts; Based on his play; The Weinstein Company
Before Midnight, Written by Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke; Based on characters created by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan; Sony Classics
Lone Survivor, Written by Peter Berg; Based on the book by Marcus Lutrell with Patrick Robinson; Universal Pictures
The Wolf of Wall Street, Screenplay by Terence Winter; Based on the book by Jordan Belfort; Paramount Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Stories We Tell, Written by Sarah Polley; Roadside Attractions (WINNER)
Dirty Wars, Written by Jeremy Scahill & David Riker; Sundance Selects
Herblock – The Black & The White, Written by Sara Lukinson & Michael Stevens;The Stevens Company
No Place on Earth, Written by Janet Tobias & Paul Laikin; Magnolia Pictures
We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks; Written by Alex Gibney; Focus Features

STORY: Complete Guide to TV Premiere Dates 2014

DRAMA SERIES
Breaking Bad (WINNER)
The Good Wife
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men

COMEDY SERIES
Veep (WINNER)
30 Rock
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
Orange Is the New Black

DAYTIME DRAMA

Days of Our Lives (WINNER)
General Hospital 
The Young and the Restless

NEW SERIES
House of Cards (WINNER)
The Americans
Masters of Sex
Orange is the New Black
Ray Donovan

COMEDY / VARIETY(INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
The Colbert Report (WINNER)
Conan
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

ANIMATION
“A Test Before Trying” (The Simpsons), Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox (WINNER)
“Game of Tones” (Futurama), Written by Michael Rowe; Comedy Central
“Hardly Kirk-ing” (The Simpsons), Written by Tom Gammill & Max Pross; Fox
“Murder on the Planet Express” (Futurama), Written by Lew Morton; Comedy Central
“Saturday Morning Fun Pit” (Futurama), Written by Patric M. Verrone; Comedy Central
“Yolo” (The Simpsons), Written by Michael Nobori; Fox

EPISODIC COMEDY

“Hogcock!” (30 Rock), Written by Jack Burditt & Robert Carlock; NBC (WINNER)
“Career Day” (Modern Family), Written by Paul Corrigan & Brad Walsh; ABC
“Farm Strong” (Modern Family), Written by Elaine Ko; ABC
“Lesbian Request Denied” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Sian Heder; Netflix
“Leslie and Ben” (Parks and Recreation), Written by Michael Schur & Alan Yang; NBC
“Pilot” (Orange Is the New Black), Teleplay by Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan; Netflix

PHOTOS: Golden Globes 2014: Red-Carpet Arrivals 

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Confessions” (Breaking Bad), Written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC (WINNER)
“Buried” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC
“Episode 101” (House of Cards), Teleplay by Beau Willimon; Netflix
“Granite State” (Breaking Bad), Written by Peter Gould; AMC
“Hitting the Fan” (The Good Wife), Written by Robert King & Michelle King; CBS
“Pilot” (Masters of Sex), Written by Michelle Ashford; Showtime

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
Blake Shelton’s Not So Family Christmas (WINNER)

PHOTOS: Oscar Nominees

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Lethal Medicine” (60 Minutes), Written by Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados, Michael Radutzky; CBS (WINNER)
"Throwback Thursday – Happy Birthday, Michael Jackson” (ABC World News Now), Written by Matt Nelko; ABC
“Vinyl Revival’ (CBS News), Written by Polly Leider; CBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Tragedy at Newtown” Special Edition (ABC World News with Diane Sawyer), Written by Lisa Ferri and Matt Negrin; ABC (WINNER)
“The Election of Pope Francis” (CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley), Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines and Scott Pelley; CBS
“The Fall of Lance Armstrong” (60 Minutes), Written by Michael Radutzky, Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS
“The Inauguration of the President” (CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley), Written by Jerry Cipriano and Joe Clines; CBS

PHOTOS: Todd McCarthy's 10 Best Films of 2013

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
Jeopardy! (WINNER)

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION
CBS News Animations: “Brain Injury,” “Pills,” “Bionic Leg,” “Midland Parade,” “Concordia Salvage;” Animation by David Rosen; CBS News (WINNER)

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES
“The
Crazy Ones – Building a Better Comedy,” Written by Erial Tompkins; CBS (WINNER)
ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)
“48 Hours: 2013 Fall Preview,” Written by Jay Pedinoff; CBS News Marketing

CHILDREN'S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS
“influANTces” (A.N.T. Farm), Written by Vincent Brown; Disney Channel (WINNER)
"The Haunted Cave" (Spooksville), Written by Jim Krieg; Hub Network
“Simon Says” (Sesame Street), Written by Christine Ferraro; PBS

RADIO NOMINEES

DOCUMENTARY
“2012 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News (WINNER)

PHOTOS: 2014's New Broadcast and Cable TV Shows

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Afternoon Drive,” Written by Bill Spadaro; CBS Radio/1010 WINS (WINNER)
“George McGovern: A Look Back,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News
 
NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Remembering C. Everett Koop,” Written by Scott Saloway; CBS Radio News (WINNER)
“Remembrances,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News
“Tributes,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS Radio News

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Silicon Valley” (American Experience), Telescript by Randall MacLowry and Michelle Ferrari; Story by Randall MacLowry; PBS (WINNER)
“The Abolitionists” (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS
“The Choice 2012” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS
“Episode 1” (The Dust Bowl), Written by Dayton Duncan; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
“Egypt in Crisis” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria & Martin Smith; PBS (WINNER)
“Cliffhanger” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

LONG FORM – ADAPTED
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight, Written by Shawn Slovo, Based on the book by Howard Bingham and Max Wallace; HBO (WINNER)
Killing Kennedy, Written by Kelly Masterson, Based on the book by Bill O’Reilly & Martin Dugard; National Geographic

PHOTOS: 35 of 2014's Most Anticipated Movies

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL
“Episode 4: The Collected Sylvia” (Sylvia Plath: Girl Detective), Written by Mike Simses; sylviaplathgirldetective.com (WINNER)
“Episode 8” (Lauren, Season 2), Written by Jay Rodan; youtube.com/wigs
“I Do Over Part 1” (Husbands), Written by Bradley C. Bell & Jane Espenson; cwseed.com
“I Do Over Part 2” (Husbands), Written by Bradley C. Bell & Jane Espenson; cwseed.com

VIDEOGAME NOMINEES

The Last of Us, Written by Neil Druckmann; Sony Computer Entertainment (WINNER)
God of War: Ascension, Written by Marianne Krawczyk; Additional Writing Ariel Lawrence; Sony Computer Entertainment
Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag, Story by Darby McDevitt, Mustapha Mahrach, Jean Guesdon; Lead Scriptwriter Darby McDevitt; Scriptwriter Jill Murray; AI Scriptwriter Nicholas Grimwood; Scriptwriter Singapore Mark Llabres Hill; Ubisoft
Batman: Arkham Origins, Narrative Director Dooma Wendschuh; Writer & Senior Narrative Designer Ryan Galletta; Writer Corey May; Warner Bros. Interactive
God of War: Ascension, Written by Marianne Krawczyk; Additional Writing Ariel Lawrence; Sony Computer Entertainment
Lost Planet 3, Head Writer Richard Gaubert; Writers Orion Walker, Matt Sophos; Capcom