Oscars 2015: Hollywood Reporter's Guide

Misha Gravenor

Coverage of the 87th annual Academy Awards will begin live from Hollywood's Dolby Theatre at 4 p.m. PT Sunday on ABC.

A bustling awards season will finally come to end on Sunday night when the Academy reveals which of Hollywood's A-list will be taking home an Oscar statuette.

The 87th annual Academy Awards will take place on Sunday, Feb. 22, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, with ABC's coverage beginning at 4 p.m. PT. The show itself begins at 5:30 p.m. PT.

For the first time, Neil Patrick Harris will preside over the ceremony, which is produced by Neil Meron and Craig Zadan and directed by Hamish Hamilton.

Presenters include Jennifer Aniston, Sienna Miller, Chris Pratt, John Travolta, David Oyelowo, Kerry Washington, Zoe Saldana, Octavia Spencer, Scarlett Johansson, Josh Hutcherson, Lupita Nyong’o, Cate Blanchett, Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto, among a slew of other names. This year's nominees Benedict Cumberbatch, Meryl Streep, Oprah Winfrey (a producer for best picture hopeful Selma), Reese Witherspoon, Felicity Jones and Marion Cotillard will also take the stage.

The awards show will feature music performances by Anna Kendrick, Jack Black, Jennifer Hudson, Lady Gaga, Tim McGraw, Common and John Legend, Rita Ora, Adam Levine, and Tegan and Sara featuring The Lonely Island, many of whom will be performing their Oscar-nominated songs.

Among the nominated films, Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel lead the pack of nominees with nine each. Both are vying for best picture, alongside six other contenders — American Sniper, Boyhood, The Imitation Game, Selma, The Theory of Everything and Whiplash.

Throughout the night, The Hollywood Reporter will provide comprehensive coverage of the awards ceremony, including backstage moments and highlights from the star-studded afterparties. Red-carpet coverage will also be provided by THR's style site Pret-a-Reporter.

Before Oscars Sunday, read up on THR's chief film critic Todd McCarthy's picks for who should win and THR's awards analyst Scott Feinberg's predictions for who will win. For those who want to make their own picks, view and vote online using THR's shareable Oscar ballot.

To see where and when The Weinstein Co., Sony Pictures Classics, Fox and others will be hosting their pre- and post-Oscars bashes, view THR's complete party guide.

A complete list of nominees is below:

Best Picture

American Sniper - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
Birdman - Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood - Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
Selma - Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
The Theory of Everything - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
Whiplash - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

Achievement in Directing

Alejandro G. Inarritu - Birdman
Bennett Miller - Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum - The Imitation Game
Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
Bradley Cooper - American Sniper
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything
Michael Keaton - Birdman
Steve Carell - Foxcatcher

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
Reese Witherspoon - Wild
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Edward Norton - Birdman
Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
J.K. Simmons - Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
Robert Duvall - The Judge

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Emma Stone - Birdman
Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
Laura Dern - Wild
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood

Adapted Screenplay

Anthony McCarten - The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle - Whiplash
Graham Moore - The Imitation Game
Jason Hall - American Sniper
Paul Thomas Anderson - Inherent Vice

Original Screenplay

Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., Nicolas Giacobone, Alejandro G. Inarritu - Birdman
Dan Gilroy - Nightcrawler
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman - Foxcatcher
Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Documentary Feature

Citizenfour - Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier - John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam - Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth - Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Foreign-Language Film

Ida - Poland
Leviathan - Russia
Tangerines - Estonia
Timbuktu - Mauritania
Wild Tales - Argentina

Best Animated Feature Film

Big Hero 6 - Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls - Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2 - Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea - Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya - Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in Cinematography

Dick Pope - Mr. Turner
Emmanuel Lubezki - Birdman
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski - Ida
Robert Yeoman - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Roger Deakins - Unbroken

Achievement in Film Editing

Barney Pilling - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach - American Sniper
Sandra Adair - Boyhood
Tom Cross - Whiplash
William Goldenberg - The Imitation Game

Achievement in Costume Design

Inherent Vice - Mark Bridges
Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canonero
Mr. Turner - Jacqueline Durran
Maleficent - Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard - Foxcatcher
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White - Guardians of the Galaxy
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Achievement in Production Design

Adam Stockhausen (Production Design), Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dennis Gassner (Production Design), Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) - Into the Woods
Maria Djurkovic (Production Design), Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration) - The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley (Production Design), Gary Fettis (Set Decoration) - Interstellar
Suzie Davies (Production Design), Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration) - Mr. Turner

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

Alexandre Desplat - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat - The Imitation Game
Gary Yershon - Mr. Turner
Hans Zimmer - Interstellar
Johann Johannsson - The Theory of Everything

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

Diane Warren - "Grateful," Beyond the Lights
Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond - "I'm Not Gonna Miss You," Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois - "Lost Stars," Begin Again
John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn - "Glory," Selma
Shawn Patterson - "Everything Is Awesome," The Lego Movie

Achievement in Sound Editing

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman - American Sniper
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro - Unbroken
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas - The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock - Birdman
Richard King - Interstellar

Achievement in Sound Mixing

Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley - Whiplash
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten - Interstellar
JohnReitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin - American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga - Birdman
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee - Unbroken

Achievement in Visual Effects

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher - Interstellar
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer - X-Men: Days of Future Past
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould - Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Animated Short Film

The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove
A Single Life, Joris Oprins

Best Live-Action Short Film

Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Best Documentary, Short Subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna, Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse, Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka), Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth, J. Christian Jensen

comments powered by Disqus