'Into the Wild' leads Broadcast Critics' noms

Empty

UPDATED 10:35 p.m. PT Dec. 11, 2007
UPDATED 8:30 a.m. PT Dec. 11, 2007

With seven nominations, Sean Penn's "Into the Wild," the tragic, true-life account of a young man who lights out for the territory, led the pack as the Broadcast Film Critics Assn. announced its nominees for its 13th annual Critics' Choice Awards on Tuesday in New York.

Paramount Vantage's "Wild" figured in the categories of best picture, best actor for Emile Hirsch, best supporting actor for Hal Holbrook, best supporting actress for Catherine Keener and best song for Eddie Vedder's "Guaranteed" while also picking up a double nomination for Penn as writer and director.

The pregnancy comedy "Juno" followed with six noms, followed by a clutch of films -- "Atonement," "Michael Clayton," "No Country for Old Men," "Sweeney Todd" and "Hairspray" -- that scored five noms each.

Several actors received dual recognition. Newcomer Michael Cera appeared twice among the nominees -- for best young actor for his performances as a horny teen in "Superbad" and an unlikely father-to-be in "Juno." Cate Blanchett was hailed with a best actress nom for "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" and a supporting actress nom for her Dylanesque appearance in "I'm Not There." Amy Adams, who plays a Disneyesque princess in "Enchanted" was nominated for best actress and made an appearance in the best song category for "That's How I Know" -- in the song category, the critics' group recognizes the performer who sings a song on film.

Made up of nearly 200 TV, radio and online critics from the U.S. and Canada, the BFCA prides itself on its ability to foreshadow eventual Oscar noms and awards.

However, the BFCA does load up some of its categories with six nominations each to cover its bases. And for best picture, the group nominated 10 films: "American Gangster," "Atonement," "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly," "Wild," "Juno," "The Kite Runner," "Michael Clayton," "No Country," "Sweeney Todd" and "There Will Be Blood."

In addition to Hirsch, the best actor heat includes George Clooney ("Michael Clayton"), Daniel Day-Lewis ("Blood"), Johnny Depp ("Sweeney Todd"), Ryan Gosling ("Lars and the Real Girl") and Viggo Mortensen ("Eastern Promises").

For best actress, Adams and Blanchett will face off against Julie Christie ("Away From Her"), Marion Cotillard ("La Vie en Rose"), Angelina Jolie ("A Mighty Heart") and Ellen Page ("Juno").

Nominated for best supporting actor are Holbrook, Casey Affleck ("The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"), Javier Bardem ("No Country"), Philip Seymour Hoffman ("Charlie Wilson's War") and Tom Wilkinson ("Michael Clayton").

In the supporting actress category, Blanchett and Keener are surrounded by Vanessa Redgrave ("Atonement"), Amy Ryan ("Gone Baby Gone") and Tilda Swinton ("Michael Clayton").

Seven helmers appeared among the BFCA's six nominations for best director, thanks to a shared nomination for brothers Joel and Ethan Coen for "No Country." Their competition consists of Penn, Tim Burton ("Sweeney Todd"), Sidney Lumet ("Before the Devil Knows You're Dead"), Julian Schnabel ("Butterfly") and Joe Wright ("Atonement").

In the best writer category, the nominees are Penn, Diablo Cody ("Juno"), the Coens ("No Country"), Tony Gilroy ("Michael Clayton"), Nancy Oliver ("Lars") and Aaron Sorkin ("Charlie Wilson's War").

"Bee Movie," "Beowulf," "Persepolis," "Ratatouille" and "The Simpsons Movie" will all compete as best animated movie.

The best foreign-language film lineup consists of "Butterfly," "4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days," "La Vie en Rose," "Lust, Caution" and "The Orphanage."

The nominations were announced by Marisa Tomei and film critic Neil Rosen, chairman of the BFCA's New York chapter.

The awards will be presented Jan. 7 at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium in a ceremony emceed by D.L. Hughley, which will be broadcast live on VH1.

A complete list of nominations follows:



Best Picture
"American Gangster"
"Atonement"
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
"Into the Wild"
"Juno"
"The Kite Runner"
"Michael Clayton"
"No Country for Old Men"
"Sweeney Todd"
"There Will Be Blood"

Best Actor
George Clooney, "Michael Clayton"
Daniel Day-Lewis "There Will Be Blood"
Johnny Depp, "Sweeney Todd"
Ryan Gosling, "Lars and the Real Girl"
Emile Hirsch, "Into the Wild"
Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises"

Best Actress
Amy Adams, "Enchanted"
Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
Julie Christie, "Away From Her"
Marion Cotillard, "La Vie en Rose"
Angelina Jolie, "A Mighty Heart"
Ellen Page, "Juno"

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
Javier Bardem, "No Country for Old Men"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Charlie Wilson's War"
Hal Holbrook, "Into the Wild"
Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton"

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There"
Catherine Keener, "Into the Wild"
Vanessa Redgrave, "Atonement"
Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone"
Tilda Swinton, "Michael Clayton"

Best Acting Ensemble
"Hairspray"
"Juno"
"No Country for Old Men"
"Sweeney Todd"
"Gone Baby Gone"
"Before the Devil Knows You're Dead"

Best Director
Tim Burton, "Sweeney Todd"
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"
Sidney Lumet, "Before the Devil Knows You're Dead"
Sean Penn, "Into the Wild"
Julian Schnabel, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
Joe Wright, "Atonement"

Best Writer

Diablo Cody, "Juno"
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"
Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"
Nancy Oliver, "Lars and the Real Girl"
Sean Penn, "Into the Wild"
Aaron Sorkin, "Charlie Wilson's War"

Best Animated Feature
"Bee Movie"
"Beowulf"
"Persepolis"
"Ratatouille"
"The Simpsons Movie"

Best Young Actor
Michael Cera, "Juno"
Michael Cera, "Superbad"
Freddie Highmore, "August Rush"
Ahmad Khan Mahmoodzada, "The Kite Runner"
Edward Sanders, "Sweeney Todd"

Best Young Actress

Nikki Blonsky, "Hairspray"
Dakota Blue Richards, "The Golden Compass"
AnnaSophia Robb, "Bridge to Terabithia"
Saoirse Ronan, "Atonement"

Best Comedy Movie
"Dan in Real Life"
"Hairspray"
"Juno"
"Knocked Up"
"Superbad"

Best Family Film
"August Rush"
"Enchanted"
"The Golden Compass"
"Hairspray"
"Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

Best Picture Made for Television

"The Company"
"Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
"Tin Man"
"The War"

Best Foreign Language Film
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
"4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days"
"La Vie en Rose"
"Lust, Caution"
"The Orphanage"

Best Song
"Come So Far", Queen Latifah, Nikki Blonsky, Zac Efron, Elijah Kelley, "Hairspray"
"Do You Feel Me", Anthony Hamilton, "American Gangster"
"Falling Slowly", Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova, Jesse L. Martin and Cast, "Once"
"That's How You Know", Amy Adams, "Enchanted"

Best Composer
Marco Beltrami, "3:10 to Yuma"
Alexandre Desplat, "Lust, Caution"
Clint Eastwood, "Grace Is Gone"
Jonny Greenwood, "There Will Be Blood"
James Horner, "The New World"
Dario Marianelli, "Atonement"
Alan Menken, "Enchanted"

Best Documentary
"Darfur Now"
"In the Shadow of the Moon"
"The King of Kong"
"No End In Sight"
"Sharkwater"
"Sicko"
comments powered by Disqus