'Wild Tales' Tops Nominations for Platino Awards

'Wild Tales'

Antonio Banderas will be granted a Lifetime Achievement Platino at the awards gala on July 18.

Damian Szifron’s Wild Tales topped the nominations for the second Platino Awards, the recently established recognition for Ibero-American cinema, which aims to become the Latin version of the Oscars.

The Platino nominations were announced on Wednesday in an event in Los Angeles hosted by actresses Alessandra Rosaldo and Kate del Castillo, CNN en Español host Juan Carlos Arciniegas, actor-director Eugenio Derbez (from Mexico's record-breaking Instructions Not Included), the head of EGEDA USA, Elvi Cano, and Gonzalo Elvira, from FIPCA Mexico, who detailed the nominees for nine artistic categories and four technical ones. Colombian actor Marlon Moreno and Salvadorian actress Carla Vila also attended the event, according to a press release.

Wild Tales is followed by Alberto Rodriguez’s Marshland (Spain), with nine nominations, and Ernesto Daranas Behavior Behavior (Cuba) and Mariana Rondón’s Bad Hair, with eight each. A record 760 films were submitted this year, out of which 30 made it to the finals, coming from 13 Ibero-American countries.

Kate del Castillo announced Spanish star Antonio Banderas will receive the Platino Lifetime Achievement Award during the gala ceremony that will take place in Marbella, Spain, at the Starlite venue on July 18. The ceremony will be hosted by Rosaldo and Arciniegas, and broadcast for over 50 countries through TNT (Latin America) and RTVE (Spain and Andorra).

TNT’s broadcast will include an exclusive 30-minute red carpet pre-show presented by Argentine journalist-producer Axel Kuschevatzky (Wild Tales, Paulina) and Dominican CNN en Español host Mariela Encarnacion.

The Platino Awards are produced by Ibero-American producers association EGEDA in collaboration with FIPCA, the Ibero-American Federation of Audiovisual Producers. 

The nominees are:

Best Ibero-American Fiction Film:

Behavior (Cuba)

Marshland (Spain)

Mr. Kaplan (Spain, Uruguay)

Bad Hair (Venezuela, Perú, Argentina)

Wild Tales (Argentina, Spain)

 

Best Director:

Alberto Rodriguez (Spain) for Marshland

Alvaro Brechner (Uruguay) for Mr. Kaplan

Damian Szifron (Argentina) for Wild Tales

Ernesto Daranas (Cuba) for Behavior

Mariana Rondon (Venezuela) for Bad Hair

 

Best Actor

Benicio Del Toro (Puerto Rico) for Escobar – Lost Paradise

Javier Gutierrez (Spain) for Marshland

Jorge Perugorria (Cuba) for La pared de las palabras

Leonardo Sbaraglia (Argentina) for Wild Tales

Oscar Jaenada (Spain) for Cantinflas

 

Best Actress

Erica Rivas (Argentina) for Wild Tales

Geraldine Chaplin (EEUU) for Sand Dollars

Leandra Leal (Brazil) for A Wolf at the Door

Laura de la Uz (Cuba) for His Wedding Dress

Paulina Garcia (Chile) for Illiterate

Samantha Castillo (Venezuela) for Bad Hair

 

Best Original Score:

Adan Jodorowsky (Chile) for La danza de la realidad

Gustavo Dudamel (Venezuela) for The Liberator

Gustavo Santaolalla (Argentina) for Wild Tales

Juan A. Leyva (Cuba), Magda R. Galban (Cuba) for Behavior

Julio de la Rosa (Spain) for Marshland

Roque Banos (Spain) for El nino

 

Best Animated Film:

Until Sbornia Takes Us Apart (Brazil)

Dixie and the Zombie Rebellion (Spain)

La Leyenda de las momias de Guanajuato (Mexico)

Menique (Cuba, Spain)

Mortadelo y Filemon contra Jimmy el cachondo (Spain)

The Boy and the World (Brazil)

 

Best Documentary Film:

Who is Dayani Cristal?(Mexico)

Born in Gaza (Spain)

El vals de los inútiles (Chile, Argentina)

Salt of the Earth (Brazil)

Paco de Lucía. La búsqueda (Spain)

 

Best Screenplay:

Alberto Rodríguez (Spain), Rafael Cobos (Spain) for Marshland

Alvaro Brechner (Uruguay) for Mr. Kaplan

Damian Szifron (Argentina) for Wild Tales

Ernesto Daranas (Cuba) for Behavior

Mariana Rondon (Venezuela) for Bad Hair

 

Best Ibero-American First Film (Fiction):

10000 KM — Carlos Marques Marcet (Spain)

Natural Sciences — Matías Lucchesi (Argentina)

The Longest Distance — by Claudia Pinto (Venezuela)

Mateo — Maria Gamboa (Colombia)

His Wedding Dress — Marilyn Solaya (Cuba)

 

Best Cinematography:

Alex Catalan for Marshland

Alvaro Gutierrez for Mr. Kaplan

Javier Julia for Wild Tales

Alejandro Perez for Behavior

Micaela Cajahuaringa for Bad Hair

 

Best Sound Direction:

Daniel De Zayas, Pelayo Gutierrez and Nacho Royo Villanova for Marshland

Fabian Oliver and Nacho Royo-Villanova for Mr. Kaplan

Jose Luis Díaz for Wild Tales

Juan Carlos Herrera and Osmany Olivares for Behavior

Lena Esquenazi and John Figueroa for Bad Hair

 

Best Editing:

Jose M. G. Moyano for Marshland

Nacho Ruiz Capillas for Mr. Kaplan

Damian Szifron and Pablo Barbieri for Wild Tales

Pedro Suarez for Behavior

Marite Ugas for Bad Hair

 

Best Art Direction:

Pepe Domínguez for Marshland

Gustavo Ramirez for Mr. Kaplan

Clara Notari for Wild Tales

Erick Grass for Behavior

Matias Tikas for Bad Hair

comments powered by Disqus