'Wolf Hall,' 'Humans,' 'Fortitude' Among Britain's Royal Television Society Craft Awards Nominees

Damian Lewis in 'Wolf Hall'

'The Eichmann Show' and 'Peaky Blinders' are also in the running for the awards that cover 27 categories and three special honors and will be handed out on Nov. 30 in London.

Britain's Royal Television Society on Wednesday announced the nominees for the RTS Craft & Design Awards, with Wolf Hall, Humans, Peaky Blinders, The Eichmann Show and Fortitude among the contenders.

The honors cover 27 categories. In addition, three awards are handed out at the discretion of the jury chairs. They are the Design & Craft Innovation, Judges’ and Lifetime Achievement Awards.

ITV's Cilla, the BBC's The Eichmann Show, Sky's Fortitude, ITV's The Keith Lemon Sketch Show, the BBC's Pets – Wild At Heart and the BBC's Wolf Hall each picked up three nominations. Also earnings nominations were the BBC's Doctor Who, Poldark, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell and Strictly Come Dancing.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony, hosted by comedian Susan Calman, on Nov. 30 in London.

Here are the nominees:

Costume Design – Drama
Amy Roberts, Cilla, Group M Entertainment/ITV Studios for ITV
Daiva Petrulyte, The Eichmann Show, Feelgood Fiction for BBC Two
Marianne Agertoft, Poldark, Mammoth Screen for BBC One

Costume Design – Entertainment & Non Drama Productions
Heather MacVean, The Keith Lemon Sketch Show, Talkback, part of FremantleMediaUK for ITV2
Sarah Ryan, Raised By Wolves - Series 1, Big Talk Productions for Channel 4
Vicky Gill, Strictly Come Dancing, BBC Productions for BBC One

Director – Fiction
Alice Troughton, Cucumber, Red Production Company for Channel 4
Paul Andrew Williams, The Eichmann Show, Feelgood Fiction for BBC Two
Julian Farino, Marvellous, Fifty Fathoms/Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Director – Non-Fiction
Colette Camden, What Do Artists Do All Day? Sue Webster, BBC Arts for BBC Four
Edward Watts, Escape From ISIS, ITN Productions/Ronachan Films for Channel 4
Dan Edge, Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola, Mongoose Pictures/Quicksilver Media for BBC Two

Design – Program Content Sequences
John Durrant, Paul Greer, Steve Burrell & Hugh Cowling, War of Words, Burrell Durrant Hifle for BBC Two
Grant Hewett, Howard Jones, Ste Dalton & Joe Thornley-Heard, Doctor Who – Series 8 'Flatline', BBC Wales for BBC One
Richard Gort, Julian Gibbs, Jon Gout & Craig Herd, Sports Personality of the Year 2014 - Lewis Hamilton Contender Film, BBC Sport/Intro/Karma Crew for BBC One

Design – Titles
Momoco, Humans, Kudos for Channel 4/AMC
Momoco, Nic Benns, Miki Kato, Andrea Braga & Peter Tomaszewicz, Fortitude, Fifty Fathoms/Tiger Aspect Productions for Sky Atlantic
Peter Anderson Studios, Agatha Christie's Partners In Crime, Endor Productions/Agatha Christie Productions for BBC One

Design – Trails & Packaging
4Creative & Man vs Machine, Film4 Idents, 4Creative/Man vs Machine for Film4
4Creative, Humans, 4Creative for Channel 4
4Creative, Grand National 2015, 4Creative/Nexus for Channel 4

Editing – Drama
Paulo Pandolpho, Cucumber, Red Production Company for Channel 4
David Blackmore, Wolf Hall, Company Pictures/Playground Entertainment for BBC Two
Elen Pierce Lewis, Marvellous, Fifty Fathoms/Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Editing – Documentary & Factual
Todd Downing, Welcome To Mayfair, CTVC for BBC Two
Stuart Napier & Imogen Pollard, Pets – Wild At Heart, John Downer Productions for BBC One
Rupert Houseman, The Detectives, Minnow Films for BBC Two

Editing – Entertainment & Situation Comedy
William Webb & Pete Drinkwater, Raised By Wolves – Series 1, Big Talk Productions for Channel 4
Mark Henson & Steven Ackroyd, Cockroaches – Series 1, Big Talk Productions for ITV2
Robin Hill, W1A, BBC Comedy Productions London for BBC Two

Editing – Sport
Tim Boyd & Robin Nurse, F1 2014 End of Season Closing Montage, BBC Sport for BBC One
BBC Production Team & The Farm North Post Production, FA Cup Final, BBC Sport for BBC One
Editing Team, BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2014, BBC Sport for BBC One

Effects – Digital
Tanvir Hanif & Paul Senior, Cilla, Group M Entertainment/ITV Studios for ITV
Screen VFX, Ed Bruce, Alan Collins & Nicholas Murphy, Ripper Street – Whitechapel Terminus, Tiger Aspect Films for Amazon Prime for BBC One
Milk VFX, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Feel Films for BBC One

Effects – Picture Enhancement
Aidan Farrell, Indian Summers, New Productions for Channel 4
Aidan Farrell, Remember Me, Mammoth Screen for BBC One
Dan Coles, The Eichmann Show, Feelgood Fiction for BBC Two

Effects – Special
Millennium FX, Critical – Series 1, Hat Trick Productions for Sky1
Pauline Fowler, Nik Williams, Samantha Ives & Mary Hanrahan (Animated Extras International), Fortitude, Fifty Fathoms/Tiger Aspect Productions for Sky Atlantic
Steve Griffin, Dave Arrowsmith & Marek Ruth, The Musketeers (Ravine Tunnel Sequence), BBC Drama North for BBC One

Lighting for Multicamera
Chris Rigby, Later With Jools Holland – Series 45, Episode 6, BBC Productions for BBC Two
Lighting Team, Coronation Street: Victoria Court Fire, Coronation Street Productions for ITV
Bernie Davis, VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers, BBC Events Production for BBC One

Make-Up Design – Drama
Natalie Pateman, Tina Brown, Jessica Wenden & Liz Philips, Critical – Series 1, Hat Trick Productions for Sky1
Jacqueline Fowler, Poldark, Mammoth Screen for BBC One
Lesley Brennan, The C-Word, BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

Make-Up Design – Entertainment & Non Drama Productions
Emma Leon & Reza Karim, The Keith Lemon Sketch Show, Talkback, part of FremantleMediaUK for ITV2
Lisa Armstrong & Neale Pirie, Strictly Come Dancing, BBC Productions for BBC One
Vanessa White & Neill Gorton, Nurse, BBC Comedy/Down The Line Productions for BBC Two

Music – Original Score
Will Gregory, Pets – Wild At Heart, John Downer Productions for BBC One
Kevin Sargent, Mapp And Lucia, BBC Productions for BBC One
Samuel Sim, Home Fires, ITV Studios/Masterpiece for ITV

Music – Original Title
Samuel Sim, Home Fires, ITV Studios/Masterpiece for ITV
Vince Pope, No Offense, Abbottvision for Channel 4
Tim Phillips, Agatha Christie's Partners In Crime, Endor Productions/Agatha Christie Productions for BBC One

Multicamera Work
Camera Team, VJ Day 70: The Nation Remembers, BBC Events Production for BBC One
Tom Parr, James Abadi & Camera Team, Release The Hounds – Series 1, Gogglebox Entertainment for ITV2
Chris Howe, Alan Carr Chatty Man – Series 13/14, Open Mike Productions for Channel 4

Multicamera Work – Sport
Simon Wheeler, Indian Premier League, IMG Productions for Sky Sports
Paul Davies & Matthew Griffiths, Six Nations 2015: The Final Day, BBC Sport for BBC One

Production Design – Drama
Lisa Hall, Cilla, Group M Entertainment/ITV Studios for ITV
David Roger, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Cuba Pictures/Feel Films for BBC One
Helen Scott, The Lost Honor Of Christopher Jefferies, Carnival Film & Television for ITV

Production Design – Entertainment & Non Drama Productions
Lucy Fyfe, The Keith Lemon Sketch Show, Talkback, part of FremantleMediaUK for ITV2
Dom Clasby & Stephen Bryce, Back in Time for Dinner, Wall to Wall for BBC Two
Brian Sykes, Nurse, BBC Comedy/Down The Line Productions for BBC Two

Photography – Drama
Mike Eley, The Lost Honor Of Christopher Jefferies, Carnival Film & Television for ITV
Gavin Finney, Wolf Hall, Company Pictures for BBC Two
Simon Dennis, Peaky Blinders – Series 2, Caryn Mandaback/Tiger Aspect for BBC Two

Photography – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama Productions
Brendan McGinty, Secret Life of Twins, Oxford Scientific Films for ITV
Camera Team, Pets – Wild At Heart, John Downer Productions for BBC One
James Newton, The Detectives, Minnow Films for BBC Two

Sound – Drama
Sound Team, Wolf Hall, Company Pictures/Playground Entertainment for BBC Two
Jim Goddard, Stuart Hilliker, Dan Green & Alastair Widgery, Black Mirror: White Christmas, Zeppotron for Channel 4
Sound Team, Fortitude, Fifty Fathoms/Tiger Aspect Productions for Sky Atlantic

Sound – Entertainment & Non Drama Productions
Mike Hatch, Matt Skilton & Tony Burke, LA Traviata: Love, Death And Divas, Reef TV for BBC Two
Nick Fry, David Runciman & Oscar Bloomfield-Crowe, The 7/7 Bombing Survivors' Stories, STV Productions for ITV
Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens, Will Slater & Graham Wild, Shark, BBC Natural History Unit for BBC One

 

 


 

comments powered by Disqus